Thread Tools Display Modes
06-09-14, 08:02 AM   #1
kruma
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
ArenaReminder help

hello!
Could someone help me please with addon http://www.wowinterface.com/download...aReminder.html
Don`t work on RuClient word to change "арена"
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
06-09-14, 09:46 AM   #2
repooc
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by kruma View Post
hello!
Could someone help me please with addon http://www.wowinterface.com/download...aReminder.html
Don`t work on RuClient word to change "арена"
Thank you
If you read the description of the addon it tells you that it only supports the English clients. It also shows you how to make it support other lanuages.

It only supports English clients. To change it for another language, open the ArenaReminder.lua file and Ctrl+F for "lower". You will find this line of code:
Code:
if (status == "confirm" and string.find(string.lower(mapName),"arena")) then
Change the word arena to your local language's word for "arena" (in lowercase).
  Reply With Quote
06-09-14, 11:25 AM   #3
kruma
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by repooc View Post
If you read the description of the addon it tells you that it only supports the English clients. It also shows you how to make it support other lanuages.


Code:
if (status == "confirm" and string.find(string.lower(mapName),"arena")) then
not worked for RuClient than need help
  Reply With Quote
06-09-14, 05:39 PM   #4
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,860
Could you show us what you have tried so far?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
06-11-14, 02:57 AM   #5
kruma
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Could you show us what you have tried so far?
Code:
if (status == "confirm" and string.find(string.lower(mapName),"arena")) then
word for replace "арена". It`s not worked
  Reply With Quote
06-11-14, 08:43 AM   #6
jeruku
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
jeruku's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 223
Do not know if this helps but it is "arenas" not "arena" since in some cases a plural is translated differently. You may also want to try the concatenated form "arena's".
  Reply With Quote
06-11-14, 02:26 PM   #7
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Based on the addon's code, a literal translation of "arena" may not be appropriate for every language, and actually doesn't even appear to be appropriate for English, since the word "arena" does not appear in the map name of every arena (eg. Ruins of Lordaeron) and what it's doing is a string match on the map name. The whole thing is really horribly written. Fortunately I have no interest in arenas or rated battlegrounds, so I'm able to resist the temptation to rewrite the entire thing, but if you make this change and report back with the messages that get printed to your chat frame I should be able to fix it for you:

Code:
EventFrame:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self,event,...)
	 if (event == "UPDATE_BATTLEFIELD_STATUS") then
		print("GetBattlefieldStatus |", strjoin(" | ", tostringall(GetBattlefieldStatus(1))))
Add the last line (the one in green). When you get a queue popup, you will see a message appear in your chat frame. Type it out, or take a screenshot, and post it here. I need at least one message for an arena, and one message for a rated battleground.

(Note to other addon programmers: if you do arenas or RBGs please consider updating the GetBattlefieldStatus documentation on Wowpedia and/or WoWProgramming, as based on the argument list in the default UI code, the documentation on both sites is outdated and incorrect.)
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
06-12-14, 01:50 AM   #8
kruma
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Add the last line (the one in green). When you get a queue popup, you will see a message appear in your chat frame. Type it out, or take a screenshot, and post it here. I need at least one message for an arena, and one message for a rated battleground.
for arena
Code:
GetBattlefieldStatus | Confirm | Все арены | 0 | 1 | nil | ARENA | DAMAGER
for rbg
Code:
GetBattlefieldStatus | Confirm | Рейтинговое поле боя  | 0 | 1 | nil | BATTLEGROUND| DAMAGER
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_061214_113833.jpg
Views:	331
Size:	69.3 KB
ID:	8115  Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_061214_234838.jpg
Views:	234
Size:	60.6 KB
ID:	8117  

Last edited by kruma : 06-12-14 at 01:52 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-14, 04:10 PM   #9
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Replace this section of code:

Code:
	 if (event == "UPDATE_BATTLEFIELD_STATUS") then

			local status, mapName = GetBattlefieldStatus(1)
			if (status == "confirm" and string.find(string.lower(mapName),"arena")) then
				AudioWarn("queue")
				UnsavedVar["warned"] = true
				StopWatch:SetTimer("15 second warning", 15-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 15) -- remove partial time to sync
				StopWatch:SetTimer("10 second warning", 20-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 10)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("5 second warning", 25-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 5)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("4 second warning", 26-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 4)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("3 second warning", 27-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 3)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("2 second warning", 28-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 2)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("1 second warning", 29-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 1)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("Missed queue", 30, nil, AudioWarn, "missed")
			end

			if (status == "confirm" and string.find(string.lower(mapName),"rated battleground")) then
				AudioWarn("RBG")
			end

			if (status ~= "confirm") then
				if (UnsavedVar["warned"]) then -- consider adding a 25s time check here
					--AudioWarn("missed")
				end
				SetNormalCVars()
			end
... with this:

Code:
	if (event == "UPDATE_BATTLEFIELD_STATUS") then
		local index = ...
		local status, mapName, teamSize, registeredMatch, suspendedQueue, queueType, gameType, role = GetBattlefieldStatus(index)

		if registeredMatch and status == "confirm" then
			if queueType == "ARENA" then
				AudioWarn("queue")
				UnsavedVar["warned"] = true
				StopWatch:SetTimer("15 second warning", 15-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 15) -- remove partial time to sync
				StopWatch:SetTimer("10 second warning", 20-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 10)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("5 second warning", 25-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 5)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("4 second warning", 26-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 4)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("3 second warning", 27-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 3)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("2 second warning", 28-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 2)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("1 second warning", 29-.5, nil, AudioWarn, 1)
				StopWatch:SetTimer("Missed queue", 30, nil, AudioWarn, "missed")
			elseif queueType == "BATTLEGROUND" then
				AudioWarn("RBG")
			end
		elseif status ~= "confirm" then
			if (UnsavedVar["warned"]) then -- consider adding a 25s time check here
				--AudioWarn("missed")
			end
			SetNormalCVars()
		end
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
06-18-14, 04:10 AM   #10
kruma
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15
thank you, addon worked correctly

Last edited by kruma : 06-18-14 at 09:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » ArenaReminder help


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off