Thread Tools Display Modes
01-18-15, 02:33 PM   #1
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Ok first Beta version of Carbonite Quest Data Uploader (Windows only).

How it works:
1) its all-in-one .exe
2) first startup creates windows autostart shortcut (starts with Windows)
3) first startup waits till WoW is launched and gets its directory (saves it in .ini file)
4) waits till WoW is closed
5) checks if Quests Gathering part has changed
6) then makes upload with only one file Carbonite.Quests.lua (only gziped part for Quests Gathering)
7) resets Quests Gathering part in Carbonite.Quests.lua
8) again waits till WoW is started then goes to point 4 (which is the main loop)

Please test it and report any errors/issues (dont know if it works for XP).


Virus Scan: https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/2...is/1421739727/

Source Code (u can check code and compile it your self with AutoIt): https://github.com/IrcDirk/Carbonite...-Data-Uploader

====

Manual online uploader available at: http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ thanks to atl77
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-20-15 at 01:54 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-18-15, 02:48 PM   #2
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Yesterday there was a bug. Do u use IE? Try now, it should be fixed.
Still no joy. A blue border appears around the Upload button and that's it.
Tested with PaleMoon v25.2.0 (http://www.palemoon.org/) and FireFox v34.0.5, don't have another browser installed to test with.
  Reply With Quote
01-18-15, 02:53 PM   #3
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Still no joy. A blue border appears around the Upload button and that's it.
Tested with PaleMoon v25.2.0 (http://www.palemoon.org/) and FireFox v34.0.5, don't have another browser installed to test with.
Weird I have FireFox and no problem with upload. U can try my .exe uploader U are Windows user?

p.s. try to clean your cache, maybe site was cached and u dont see latests version.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-18-15 at 03:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 02:49 AM   #4
atl77
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 179
Please press Ctrl-Shift-K in Firefox, this opens a developer console. On there, you should be able to see any error that happens. Please tell us what you see when you try to upload.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 04:02 AM   #5
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Failure in Updater by ircdirk

Good Morning,

I Get a error message :



Caused by:
Win Shutdown as WOW was still opend,

Just had no thoughts want to go to work and tell win to shutdown normally without close wow or other stuff :-)

For clareification have removed path in picture :-) with white color

Greetings samyonair

PS Threat renamed for better fit
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	carbfailur.PNG
Views:	1771
Size:	28.4 KB
ID:	8444  

Last edited by samyonair : 01-19-15 at 04:04 AM. Reason: added PS
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 04:23 AM   #6
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by samyonair View Post
Good Morning,
Caused by:
Win Shutdown as WOW was still opend,

Just had no thoughts want to go to work and tell win to shutdown normally without close wow or other stuff :-)
For claryfication: this error was when u make your windows shutdown as WoW window was still open and Uploader running?
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-19-15 at 04:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 05:35 AM   #7
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Yes that was the way.. How it comes to that error think has to do with win closeing behavior. Posted this if it goes live could be a issue for other users as well.. I don't know How but is it possible to male a call if shutdown is Run and then upload on next boot? Greetings samyonair
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 05:50 AM   #8
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by samyonair View Post
Yes that was the way.. How it comes to that error think has to do with win closeing behavior. Posted this if it goes live could be a issue for other users as well.. I don't know How but is it possible to male a call if shutdown is Run and then upload on next boot? Greetings samyonair
Windows has event for shutdown i just didnt predicted this to happen... I'll just implement this event today and all will be fine.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 07:47 AM   #9
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Windows has event for shutdown i just didnt predicted this to happen... I'll just implement this event today and all will be fine.
Any plans of making a manual upload version - wen you start the program it just uploads the file and doesn't hook to startup, running all the time or checking if wow has stopped to upload (maybe just check if it is running and give a warning).
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 07:57 AM   #10
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Any plans of making a manual upload version - wen you start the program it just uploads the file and doesn't hook to startup, running all the time or checking if wow has stopped to upload (maybe just check if it is running and give a warning).
I will add later option to manual upload data by clicking option in Tray Menu. But application must stay in tray, becouse it must get WoW path anyway.

The thing is that it checks if changes are made in Carbonite.Quests.lua and only uploads it if there is something to upload. WoW must be stopped becouse only then SavedVariables are saved and file isnt used. App is light (cpu and memory) and u dont have to remember to make manual upload each time. Also it gzips data so its less data to transfer (as its text compressed so the uploaded file is very, very small).

The point was to make it simple and as transparent as it can be. For other users which dont want to use .exe uploader or cant (Linux or other systems) there is manual upload here: http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-19-15 at 08:09 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 10:10 AM   #11
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
As an app for the casual user this is probably the best choice, but the advanced user's (like us) won't like it and you can probably guess way. Not to mention the Windows Home users that are limited to 4 programs ...

Let's say I'm using a bat file to do some cleanup before and/or after starting the game if there is an exe that I can run from it by adding a line at the end for example: carb_questdatauploader.exe "C:\Games\WoW\WTF\Account\<user>\SavedVariables\Carbonite.Quests.lua" or C:\Games\WoW\WTF\Account\<user>\SavedVariables\carb_questdatauploader.exe and when run it will upload the Carbonite.Quests.lua.


P.S. The script displays an error msg when used with empty file (quest gathering data removed) and with the file intact:
Code:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://dirk.hekko.pl/carb_q/upload" @ https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/:288
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 02:00 PM   #12
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Code:
Blocked loading mixed active content "http://dirk.hekko.pl/carb_q/upload" @ https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/:288
https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ is HTTPS and this is making this block couse my server is HTTP, try http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ for upload.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-19-15 at 03:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 03:32 PM   #13
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,877
Which version of Carbonite Quests has this toggle. The last one I downloaded a week or so back didn't have the option to turn on quest gathering and no notes on the carbonite quests download page to show what has been added per update.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 03:37 PM   #14
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Latest Live version (6.0.1) has it but its disabled, u must turn it on:

__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 04:58 PM   #15
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ is HTTPS and this is making this block couse my server is HTTP, try http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ for upload.
You are correct, why don't you use HTTPS for you're server address as well? It shouldn't be a problem and should solve the problem for users (like me) that force SSL for github.
  Reply With Quote
01-19-15, 05:39 PM   #16
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,877
Thanks ircdirk,

Just started a new toon on a friends server so will periodically post data. How often will depend on how often I play it. But will try and update in blocks/zones/quest hubs etc.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 01:56 AM   #17
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Changes:

1) I've added GitHub repositiory with source code od Carbonite Quest Data Uploader, everyone can check code and complie it with AutoIt.
2) Implemented WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_ENDSESSION know it should close without errors while Windows Shutdown (but this have to be tested)

Exe from repo updated in first post.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 04:13 AM   #18
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
You are correct, why don't you use HTTPS for you're server address as well? It shouldn't be a problem and should solve the problem for users (like me) that force SSL for github.
Becouse i dont have SSL (signed certs cost money) and self generated will throw error as its not validated. Atl77 should make change code on site to force HTTP.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 04:38 AM   #19
nelegalno2
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 132
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Becouse i dont have SSL (signed certs cost money) and self generated will throw error as its not validated. Atl77 should make change code on site to force HTTP.
Actually there is SSL by COMODO till 13/04/2016 for *.hekko.pl (I did check before asking). Can you test submitting a file to it thru HTTPS just in case?

BTW Sites can't force HTTP on users, but it works the other way around if they have SSL.
  Reply With Quote
01-20-15, 04:44 AM   #20
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 823
Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
Actually there is SSL by COMODO till 13/04/2016 for *.hekko.pl (I did check before asking). Can you test submitting a file to it thru HTTPS just in case?
ohhh didnt know that they have wildcard certificate for this... we will use it no problem.

Originally Posted by nelegalno2 View Post
BTW Sites can't force HTTP on users, but it works the other way around if they have SSL.
They CAN, as simple as it sounds: if HTTPS then redirect to HTTP. This way no one can access this site by HTTPS

Update: now it works on both https://atk.github.io/Carbonite/ and http://atk.github.io/Carbonite/, please check.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 01-20-15 at 05:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Dev Talk » DEV: Carbonite Quest Data Uploader

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off