Quantcast Classic /eventtrace spamming GET_ITEM_INFO_RECEIVED - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-31-19, 04:15 AM   #1
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Classic /eventtrace spamming GET_ITEM_INFO_RECEIVED

When I am logged in with my Warlock on classic, I get one GET_ITEM_INFO_RECEIVED in the /eventtrace per every frame!!

All addons are disabled. This seems to be independent of the zone I am in and I could not reproduce this with any other character...

Anybody seen something like this?

Last edited by LudiusMaximus : 08-31-19 at 08:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-31-19, 08:02 AM   #2
Kanegasi
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 412
The same thing occurs in retail. Something happens, either addon or UI, that causes that event to constantly spam with an item ID payload of 0. What I now realize is that I didn't see that on my classic, so it may be an addon I have on retail but not on classic.
  Reply With Quote
08-31-19, 08:04 AM   #3
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
That's interesting!

I have never noticed this in retail.
Only now in classic.

As I said, I disabled all addons and it still occurs.
And it is only there for one of my characters.
  Reply With Quote
08-31-19, 08:10 AM   #4
Kanegasi
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 412
I know you said you have no add-ons, but it could be some sort of server side bug triggered by addons that sticks to the character across logins. The important question here is has your Warlock ever had an addon active? My retail main is constantly bombarded with this event, but if a "pure" character gets it, that proves an addon isn't responsible.
  Reply With Quote
08-31-19, 08:15 AM   #5
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Hm, now I understand what you mean.
My character has of course already had several different addons running previously.
Didn't know that such a server bug that persists over logins is even possible.
  Reply With Quote
08-31-19, 08:20 AM   #6
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,739
You can try reseting your cvars. Sure there is no reference to the addon calling the event in the trace?
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
08-31-19, 08:26 AM   #7
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Code:
/console cvar_reset
did not fix it.

I get 3 lines of "You do not have permission to perform that function". But the cvars get reset allright as far as I can tell.

The events have no arguments attached to them.
  Reply With Quote
09-01-19, 12:04 AM   #8
Ketho
A Molten Giant
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 883
Something to do with non-castable(?) spells in a castsequence macro on an actionbar, from http://infobot.rikers.org/%23wowuidev/20190401.html.gzThis should be added to https://github.com/Stanzilla/WoWUIBugs/issues
  Reply With Quote
09-01-19, 12:16 AM   #9
Kanegasi
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 412
That's absolutely fascinating. I believe I have just one castsequence macro I rarely use. Next time I'm in retail, I'll check that out. The weird part is that all my retail macros are in classic. I'll look into that part as well.
  Reply With Quote
09-01-19, 12:27 AM   #10
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Originally Posted by Ketho View Post
Something to do with non-castable(?) spells in a castsequence macro on an actionbar
I'll be damned, that's exactly it! Thank you!

In my case it is this macro here:

Code:
/castsequence !Shoot,!Shoot
as suggested on Ice Vains called "Spammable Wand".

So is this a mistake on my side or how else could one achieve this macro behaviour?
  Reply With Quote
09-01-19, 12:09 PM   #11
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,669
How is that different than this?
Code:
/cast !Shoot
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
09-01-19, 12:11 PM   #12
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
How is that different than this?
Code:
/cast !Shoot
I don't know. :-) Does this Icy-Vains article not make any sense then?
  Reply With Quote
09-02-19, 11:30 AM   #13
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,669
I don't have a wand yet on my Mage and can't recall how it used to work.

Code:
/cast Shoot
If this works as a toggle, then
Code:
/cast !Shoot
will only turn it on, not off.

I have no idea what they think they're accomplishing with the cast sequence.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
09-02-19, 11:42 AM   #14
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
I don't have a wand yet on my Mage and can't recall how it used to work.

Code:
/cast Shoot
If this works as a toggle, then
Code:
/cast !Shoot
will only turn it on, not off.

I have no idea what they think they're accomplishing with the cast sequence.
Hm, OK. Then I also don't know what they intend with their cast sequence. Thanks anyway!
  Reply With Quote
09-04-19, 01:38 AM   #15
LudiusMaximus
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 116
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Code:
/cast Shoot
If this works as a toggle, then
Code:
/cast !Shoot
will only turn it on, not off.
Hm, it turns out that "/cast !Shoot" does in fact turn the auto cast off when I press the button at the right time in between two casts.

Maybe that's why Icy-Vains suggests to use the double !Shoot, because it will always (re-)enable the auto shoot when you spam the button.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Classic /eventtrace spamming GET_ITEM_INFO_RECEIVED

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off