Thread Tools Display Modes
08-03-09, 04:48 PM   #21
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by richerich View Post
... nope, it doesnt work :/
Remember, you still need to keep `LPanels = { ...everything... }` still around your profiles. Paste your layout.lua to pastebin.com if there's still problems after that.

Originally Posted by willgk View Post
Can you example doing an onupdate resize? One that follows the size of the ChatFrame.
edit: Automatic when you have width or height at "100%".

Last edited by Katae : 08-11-09 at 06:37 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-03-09, 07:27 PM   #22
Dajova
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
Dajova's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 58
Originally Posted by Katae View Post
Remember, you still need to keep `LPanels = { ...everything... }` still around your profiles.
That was the problem, now it works, sweet
__________________
Livestream | Twitter | YouTube
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 08:00 PM   #23
57odd75
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
I am having trouble with just a simple black bar on the bottom of the screen showing up. This is the only text in the layout.lua file:

LPanels = {
["Default"] = {

},
["RYUGEN - KORGATH"] = {

{ name = "BlackBar",
anchor_to = "BOTTOM", y_off = 20,
width = "100%", height = 30,
bg_color = {0,0,0}, bg_alpha = 0.4,
},


{ name = "BorderTop", parent = "BlackBar",
anchor_to = "TOP", -- Anchoring to the TOP of "BlackBar"
width = "100%", height = 1,
bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
{ name = "BorderBottom", parent = "BlackBar",
anchor_to = "BOTTOM", -- Anchoring to the BOTTOM of "BlackBar"
width = "100%", height = 1,
bg_color = "CLASS", bg_alpha = 0.75,
},
},
}

This is the code that Katae had posted. The only thing I changed was my Character and Realm (the Name and Realm are spelled correctly). Any suggestions?

Last edited by 57odd75 : 08-05-09 at 08:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 08:43 PM   #24
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by 57odd75 View Post
["RYUGEN - KORGATH"] = {
["Ryugen - Korgath"] = {

It's case sensitive. I suppose I'll change it to not matter in the next update
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 09:33 PM   #25
57odd75
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
I tried both upper case as well as just the first letter capitalized. Neither would work.
  Reply With Quote
08-05-09, 11:17 PM   #26
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by 57odd75 View Post
I tried both upper case as well as just the first letter capitalized. Neither would work.
And the filename is named layout.lua? Can you copy the whole file to pastebin.com and pm me the url?
  Reply With Quote
08-10-09, 06:10 PM   #27
Cala
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Cala's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
I went one simpler, and am having the same issue, even with the latest release. Instead of by character, it's defualted.

Here's my pastebin: http://pastebin.com/m6a7d1a1
  Reply With Quote
08-10-09, 10:13 PM   #28
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by Cala View Post
I went one simpler, and am having the same issue, even with the latest release. Instead of by character, it's defualted.

Here's my pastebin: http://pastebin.com/m6a7d1a1
Is the problem that it's not loading the panels? Did you restart the wow client after renaming layout_example.lua to layout.lua? What's your wow's resolution and scale set to? I'm quite curious as to why you're having problems.

http://imgur.com/fgTck.jpg
  Reply With Quote
08-11-09, 02:42 PM   #29
Cala
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Cala's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
It will load the green panel, but not the black one, and I restarted the client several times to be sure.

Resolution: 1920x1200
UI Scale: 0.64
  Reply With Quote
08-12-09, 11:33 PM   #30
terracloud
A Murloc Raider
 
terracloud's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Just found your mod. I love what I can do with it.

I just wanted to know if there was a way to create a frame with a curve to the border, and if i can specify only a certain side or sides to curve and where that curve occurs.
  Reply With Quote
08-13-09, 02:55 AM   #31
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by terracloud View Post
I just wanted to know if there was a way to create a frame with a curve to the border, and if i can specify only a certain side or sides to curve and where that curve occurs.
I don't believe so, you'll need to create your own and use it as the background texture to make anything other than a straight border.
  Reply With Quote
08-14-09, 12:23 AM   #32
terracloud
A Murloc Raider
 
terracloud's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Another question has occurred to me. When making an image, does it have to be square?
  Reply With Quote
08-14-09, 12:29 AM   #33
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by terracloud View Post
Another question has occurred to me. When making an image, does it have to be square?
No, the sides don't have to be the same height and width, but they must be in powers of two up to 512, i.e: 256x512, 128x64, etc.

Last edited by Katae : 08-14-09 at 08:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-14-09, 08:50 PM   #34
dc_roenfanz
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Lovely addon. I like it so far, especially the builtin class coloring.
However, I've got some questions.

First, I should include a screenshot so y'all can follow what I'm talking about.



As you can see, if you enlarge the image, each panel has the same borders, meaning each whole panel, complete with borders, is about .. 13 different individual panels. Does anyone know of a way to duplicate each "border" without having to replicate all 12 border panels for each parent panel??

Secondly, is it possible to "hook" a panel to another frame, such as the bag frame from Bagnon, so that the panels show up whenever the bags do?
  Reply With Quote
08-14-09, 09:05 PM   #35
Katae
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 208
Originally Posted by dc_roenfanz View Post
Does anyone know of a way to duplicate each "border" without having to replicate all 12 border panels for each parent panel??
Copy and paste... unfortunately no other way as of right now.
Originally Posted by dc_roenfanz View Post
Secondly, is it possible to "hook" a panel to another frame, such as the bag frame from Bagnon, so that the panels show up whenever the bags do?
Find the frame you want to hook the panel to and set the parent attribute to that frame.
  Reply With Quote
08-14-09, 09:36 PM   #36
Ellute
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Gradient Stat Display

Hi. I'm trying to get the gradient stat display working. For some reason it doesn't show up. Could someone tell me what I did wrong or what is missing?

Here is the code http://pastebin.ca/1530171
  Reply With Quote
08-15-09, 12:32 AM   #37
dc_roenfanz
A Murloc Raider
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Originally Posted by Katae View Post
Find the frame you want to hook the panel to and set the parent attribute to that frame.
That's what I suspected, kgPanels does the same thing. Thankyou.
  Reply With Quote
08-18-09, 01:47 PM   #38
Unkn
Premium Member
 
Unkn's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
Gotta say this is one of my favorites. I was having issues with parenting to a couple addons that show up only in combat but I'm hoping the newest push fixed it. Thanks again
  Reply With Quote
08-18-09, 05:11 PM   #39
Melikae
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Awesome mod, just redid my kgPanels configuration and it looks even better,
the gradient in kgP looked as if there where stripes in it, with LP it looks just perfect

Here's a Screenshot, it's just some static panels at the bottom, nothing fancy but I like it :P


And yeah, I know that the HP text on my player frame isn't bold, it's just some bug and normally disappears after zoning, so I don't care about it (though I should tell Tekkub and Shafki that this is happening using tekticles and PB4).
__________________
In the beginning the Universe was created.
This has made a lot of people very angry and was widely regarded as a bad move. - Douglas Adams
  Reply With Quote
08-19-09, 07:23 PM   #40
xandora
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
xandora's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 188
Not strictly related to Litepanels, but it should fit in with a few of the layouts I've seen posted here...

How do I get my chat panels to be completely transparent? Currently have chatter installed if it helps.

EDIT: I am using litepanels as my frames/backgrounds.

Last edited by xandora : 08-19-09 at 07:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released AddOns » LitePanels - An art framework

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off