Quantcast
Bartender Question - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-14-11, 09:00 PM   #1
Adaratain
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Bartender Question

Is it possible to have a different button placement for each profile? I am trying to set up a different button configuration for a separate profile, and all i can seem to modify is the bar placements and sizing in different profiles, but not the button placement. Is there any way to get this to change? Or is it not an option that bartender can modify?
  Reply With Quote
03-14-11, 11:26 PM   #2
Akkorian
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Akkorian's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 111
What do you mean by “button placements”? As far as I know, you can only move bars in Bartender4, not move individual buttons separately from the bars.
__________________
“Be humble, for you are made of earth. Be noble, for you are made of stars.”
  Reply With Quote
03-15-11, 12:02 AM   #3
brotherhobbes
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 313
if you are talking about where your skills are located on the bars, then no, bartender does not change that with profiles.

where the skills are placed on the bars in bartender mirrors the regular wow action bars and the placement is saved on the wow server. log into your character on a different computer and your skills will be in the same spot!
  Reply With Quote
03-15-11, 01:36 AM   #4
Rigorous
Noggenfogger Anonymous
 
Rigorous's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 420
i think maybe you're looking for something like this?
__________________
"I guess I kinda lost control, because in the middle of the play I ran up and lit the evil puppet villain on fire. No, I didn't. Just kidding. I just said that to help illustrate one of the human emotions, which is freaking out. Another emotion is greed, as when you kill someone for money, or something like that. Another emotion is generosity, as when you pay someone double what he paid for his stupid puppet." - Jack Handy
  Reply With Quote
03-15-11, 07:45 AM   #5
Adaratain
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
thanks for the info/help
  Reply With Quote
03-15-11, 11:48 AM   #6
oimmuk
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
What I have done with mine is to set up the bars where I want them on my main. I next go onto my alts and copy the profile from the main then populate the bars for the alt. Works well, so far. When I change to secodary talents it keeps those as I left them. You might also want to shrink the number of buttons on a specific bar as well, you can do this down to 1 button, I have one with just my attack button on it and use it for an assist. To make it assist you set this up in the configuration window I believe either second or third tab. I choose who to assist with the F-Keys and mouse click it and I am on that target attacking.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Bartender Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off