Quantcast Position - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-08-14, 08:47 PM   #1
rms
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Position

Hello. I downloaded the ouf_diablo addon and when I move the art, units, bars etc, if for some reason I disable the addon or something weird happens (random dc, game crashes, etc), the position resets to default. What can I do to solve this? it's been 4 times I have to move everything again.
  Reply With Quote
12-08-14, 10:10 PM   #2
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
If the game crashes; your saved variables (where the positions are saved) don't get saved.

Position everything; and then log out at once. You should be good from there.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
12-08-14, 10:58 PM   #3
rms
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Yeah I do that, but it doesn't always work. The other day I switched to an alt, and for some reason the addon was unckecked in the addon list in the character selection screen, when I realized in game I logged off and ckecked ouf_diablo again and when I got in the position of everything was reset. Same today, before logging off last night it was fine, but when I logged in it was reset. It's random and I don't know what could be causing it.
  Reply With Quote
12-09-14, 05:38 PM   #4
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Originally Posted by rms View Post
Yeah I do that, but it doesn't always work. The other day I switched to an alt, and for some reason the addon was unckecked in the addon list in the character selection screen, when I realized in game I logged off and ckecked ouf_diablo again and when I got in the position of everything was reset. Same today, before logging off last night it was fine, but when I logged in it was reset. It's random and I don't know what could be causing it.
Then I'd say, make sure you have the latest version; disable ALL other addons and try. Perhaps even clear your saved variables manually first. (So that we're sure the file isn't corrupt)
__________________
  Reply With Quote
12-09-14, 09:54 PM   #5
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by rms View Post
if for some reason I disable the addon ... the position resets to default.
I haven't looked at the addon's code, but based on this part of your description, I would guess that it's author is lazy and doesn't actually saved any positions themeslves in saved variables, but just tells WoW "these frames are movable" and lets the game keep track of their positions. This has several very annoying shortcomings, one of which is, as you discovered, that if you disable the addon, the game discards any saved position info for its frames.

If this is what's going on, there's nothing you as a user can do to "fix" this -- the system isn't broken, it just isn't a very good system.

However, you could install the third-party oUF Movable Frames plugin, which will save the frame positions in saved variables, and remember them even if you disable the addon.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
12-10-14, 08:39 PM   #6
MoonWitch
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 455
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
I haven't looked at the addon's code, but based on this part of your description, I would guess that it's author is lazy and doesn't actually saved any positions themeslves in saved variables, but just tells WoW "these frames are movable" and lets the game keep track of their positions. This has several very annoying shortcomings, one of which is, as you discovered, that if you disable the addon, the game discards any saved position info for its frames.

If this is what's going on, there's nothing you as a user can do to "fix" this -- the system isn't broken, it just isn't a very good system.

However, you could install the third-party oUF Movable Frames plugin, which will save the frame positions in saved variables, and remember them even if you disable the addon.
I assumed he would have used Svars.... Shows me I should never discard that as option/cause.
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » Position

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off