Quantcast
target of mouseover and show/hide cloak/helm - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-15-10, 02:51 PM   #1
ironfang
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
target of mouseover and show/hide cloak/helm

As the Title suggests I am looking for 2 things

#1 A mod that puts the options to show/hide my cloak and helm on the character screen

#2 A tooltip addon that will show the target of my mouseover without drastically overhauling the default blizzard tooltip
(I prefer it to be shown in a secondary bubble that's attached to the parent tooltip)

I previously used
Ani's Helm'n'Cloak toggle by Ani (aka Sirocco from Blackrock (EU))
and
Simple Mouseover's Target by Brodrick (aka Kirov)
  Reply With Quote
12-15-10, 03:09 PM   #2
Waky
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Waky's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 200
For the cloak/helm addon I've used Mad Hatter before. It is a Databroker Addon though, so make sure you have a Databroker display to show it.

I'm not sure about the second addon that doesn't change the tooltip drastically.
  Reply With Quote
12-15-10, 04:16 PM   #3
Taryble
A Molten Giant
 
Taryble's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 811
For Cloak/Helm, I'm a fan of Tekkub's HatTrick. This puts a checkbox in the character screen next to the helm and cloak slots to turn on/off display of them.
__________________
-- Taryble
  Reply With Quote
12-15-10, 08:37 PM   #4
ricks322
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 154
Call me a purist, but why use an addon (using up memory and processor), why can't you just use the options build into the UI, or a macro to due this?
  Reply With Quote
12-16-10, 07:46 AM   #5
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Have you actually looked at HatTrick? It uses zero CPU time (unless you're clicking the checkboxes, in which case it actually uses less CPU time than clicking the checkboxes in the default Interface Options window), zero increasing memory, and very little (~2 KiB) static memory. To complain about that "using up memory and processor" is beyond pedantic, and is very misleading when you're telling it to people who do not have a technical understanding of addon resource usage and performance. No computer capable of running WoW, even at the absolute lowest settings, will be impacted in the slightest by the addon in question.
  Reply With Quote
12-17-10, 02:30 PM   #6
ironfang
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by ricks322 View Post
Call me a purist, but why use an addon (using up memory and processor), why can't you just use the options build into the UI, or a macro to due this?
Convenience which is the same reason I use 90% of the mods I have.

And to be honest if your computer has a dual core processor with 2gigs of ram or better the only impact of using a ton of mods is the loading screen takes longer when you first login to the game world
  Reply With Quote
12-17-10, 03:05 PM   #7
AnrDaemon
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 156
Originally Posted by ironfang View Post
Convenience which is the same reason I use 90% of the mods I have.

And to be honest if your computer has a dual core processor with 2gigs of ram or better the only impact of using a ton of mods is the loading screen takes longer when you first login to the game world
Yeah.
You tanking in raid, you get disconnected, you login back... 5 minutes loading screen...
  Reply With Quote
12-17-10, 04:16 PM   #8
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,032
Originally Posted by AnrDaemon View Post
Yeah.
You tanking in raid, you get disconnected, you login back... 5 minutes loading screen...
5 minutes at a loading screen is a server issue and not your addons. It's more common on instance servers which have a much larger connection load than world servers.
__________________
ESOUI AddOns | WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
  Reply With Quote
12-17-10, 05:03 PM   #9
NitraMo
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
I use the following macro to toggle showing of hat, you should be able to use something similar for cloak.
Code:
#show 1
/use [btn:2] 1
/stopmacro [btn:2]
/run ShowHelm(not ShowingHelm())
  Reply With Quote
02-10-11, 02:51 PM   #10
R3clu5e
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Cool

this works just fine for both cloak and helm in one macro.

/click [nomod] InterfaceOptionsDisplayPanelShowCloak
/click [mod] InterfaceOptionsDisplayPanelShowHelm
  Reply With Quote
02-10-11, 05:54 PM   #11
nin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 213
Originally Posted by ironfang View Post
#1 A mod that puts the options to show/hide my cloak and helm on the character screen
Try Quickie.
  Reply With Quote
02-10-11, 08:39 PM   #12
Ketho
A Molten Giant
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 982
Originally Posted by R3clu5e View Post
this works just fine for both cloak and helm in one macro.

/click [nomod] InterfaceOptionsDisplayPanelShowCloak
/click [mod] InterfaceOptionsDisplayPanelShowHelm
nice macro!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » target of mouseover and show/hide cloak/helm

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off