Quantcast Spec/Gear change all in one - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-20-18, 09:16 AM   #1
Yonaz
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 26
Spec/Gear change all in one

Hey.

Is there any addon or macro out there that lets me make setups. Say I have a set of gear for Single Target and a talent spec for that, and when we reach a boss/pack for AoE. it just lets me change gear AND talents with one click, so I don't have to go into talent tree and change them one by one?

Yea, sounds lazy..but conventient
__________________
twitch.tv/the_yonaz
  Reply With Quote
02-20-18, 01:21 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,557
You don't need an addon. Not sure if this will all work in the same macro...

/usetalents [spec:1] 2; 1

will swap your talent specs.

/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

will change between equip sets


If it doesn't all work with one click, you can add a modifier to the first line and click it twice.
/usetalents [mod:shift, spec:1] 2; [mod:shift] 1
/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh


Last edited by Seerah : 02-20-18 at 01:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
02-20-18, 01:35 PM   #3
Yonaz
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 26
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
You don't need an addon. Not sure if this will all work in the same macro...

/usetalents [spec:1] 2; 1

will swap your talent specs.

/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

will change between equip sets


If it doesn't all work with one click, you can add a modifier to the first line and click it twice.
/usetalents [mod:shift, spec:1] 2; [mod:shift] 1
/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name
Yea, macro works too. I'll try that, thanx for the tip
__________________
twitch.tv/the_yonaz
  Reply With Quote
02-24-18, 09:50 AM   #4
Yonaz
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 26
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
You don't need an addon. Not sure if this will all work in the same macro...

/usetalents [spec:1] 2; 1

will swap your talent specs.

/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name

will change between equip sets


If it doesn't all work with one click, you can add a modifier to the first line and click it twice.
/usetalents [mod:shift, spec:1] 2; [mod:shift] 1
/equipset [spec:1] Set1Name; Set2Name
I went to Dalaran to test, but nothing happend to my talents when I did that. Wanna break the numbers down, what they do and are? spec:1 IE. is Arcane?
__________________
twitch.tv/the_yonaz
  Reply With Quote
02-24-18, 10:16 AM   #5
Ammako
A Frostmaul Preserver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 256
Pretty sure /usetalents refers to switching spec, not talents from a row, and it broke with 7.0.3 anyway since they removed (enhanced) dual spec and never fixed it.
Unless it's been fixed, but it wouldn't really help in this situation anyway.

https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/...3297163#post-2

This has the info you want.

Last edited by Ammako : 02-24-18 at 10:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-24-18, 04:24 PM   #6
d87
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
d87's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 126
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ssdresser.html
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Spec/Gear change all in one

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off