Quantcast "DEV" version: Carbonite Map(s) Observations - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-06-15, 12:21 PM   #1
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
"DEV" version: Carbonite Map(s) Observations

First, let me say that I'm posting this here in the DEV subforum instead of the Carbonite "Maps" subforum only because I'm using the latest GitHub "DEV" files. I am NOT a developer, but I thought this might be the best place to post this, since it is not the "Live" version, and the "Live" version is not up-to-date.

This is lengthy, so I hope you don't mind. I also added a few images because each one of them illustrates the observations I had better than text might do.

========
OBSERVATIONS
1. While I'm standing in Pandaria/Valley of the Four Winds/Sunsong Ranch (Halfhill) and clicking on the red question mark "?" in Carbonite to locate MAILBOXES, both of the Carbonite map views go berserk.
2. Neither one of the views displays an icon for a Mailbox (where I am), even though I'm standing only five (5) feet away from one.
3. The Carbonite arrow (attached to its long dashed line) is pointing to what it considers the 'closest' Mailbox, but it is on a different continent from where I am! It is pointing the The Abyssal Depths, 12,313 yards away from me! And, that's the ONLY Mailbox it shows.
4. Quite often, whenever I move my mouse cursor slightly over the area in which I'm standing in Pandaria/Valley of the Four Winds/Sunsong Ranch (Halfhill), the map will change to a totally different view of the world. It displays a map of the World (Draenor)!
5. Neither of the two sizes of the Carbonite map display POI icons, even though that option is turned "on" in Carbonite's Options.
6. My character's cursor moves randomly from place to place into different zones, even while I'm standing still in Pandaria/Valley of the Four Winds/Sunsong Ranch (Halfhill). Often, it disappears completely from Carbonite map views.

There are several other issues as well, but I'm not including them here.
NOTE 1. *** The Blizzard Minimap is NOT merged into Carbonite's larger-view map. That's how I want it.
NOTE 2: *** I realize that Carbonite uses only one (1) map in two (2) different sizes. However, each one of them has its own API. They DO NOT display the same things as each other, or as the Blizzard Minimap displays unless EACH CARBONITE MAP API is programmed to do so.


Forum allows only 4 images per post, so some are missing.

EDITED:
REFERENCE: I'M USING THE LATEST GITHUB "DEV" VERSION OF THESE CHOICES:
* Carbonite Maps
* Carbonite Warehouse
* Carbonite Quests
*** I am not using any other addons at all, except for the Auctioneer Addon.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mailbox_Abyssal_Depths.jpg
Views:	274
Size:	506.4 KB
ID:	8466  Click image for larger version

Name:	World_Map_Shows_at_Random.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	597.5 KB
ID:	8467  Click image for larger version

Name:	Moved_Cursor_Only_A_Fraction_Of_An_Inch.jpg
Views:	244
Size:	579.5 KB
ID:	8468  Click image for larger version

Name:	Character_location_arrow_wrong_place.jpg
Views:	349
Size:	450.5 KB
ID:	8469  


Last edited by Kreelor : 05-26-15 at 04:20 AM. Reason: Added a few images. Fixed typos. Updated "NOTE 1" text.
  Reply With Quote
06-25-15, 12:48 AM   #2
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
POI's are missing on some areas

An issue with Carbonite Map: (Most recent DEV version) as of June 23rd, 2015)

I've noticed that there are several places in the game where the Carbonite map (both the larger and smaller views) do NOT display POI icons. Sometimes (like on Timeless Isle) it will show only a Flightmaster icon and nothing else. Yet, there are plenty of POI's to navigate to. Running around on a riding mount to hunt for them is frustrating but, it can be done. It would be easier to know where they are located without hunting for them blindly. This is not a major issue although it would help gaming as far as time and ease of use. Not complaining! Just an observation and a suggestion.
  Reply With Quote
06-25-15, 10:53 AM   #3
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
No one has dumped the POI's for timeless isle so there isn't any for it to know.
  Reply With Quote
06-25-15, 12:42 PM   #4
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
I think what kreelor means is that most POI's doesn't show on maps,

handynotes function worked until 6.2 going live


POI for flightpoints show only if you zoom in far in (minimap look on mainmap)(only tested on draenor so far)


I know some poi's are missing but most aren't shown
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
06-25-15, 01:22 PM   #5
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Before or after the changes for dungeon levels went in? I still see all of mine at every zoom level....

  Reply With Quote
06-25-15, 03:06 PM   #6
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Ref: Timeless Isle

Originally Posted by Rythal View Post
No one has dumped the POI's for timeless isle so there isn't any for it to know.
Sorry Rythal but, I don't know what that means "No one has dumped the POI's....". Are you saying that you can't add POI's to your Carbonite map views? Or, are you waiting for someone to provide them to you?
  Reply With Quote
06-25-15, 03:34 PM   #7
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Originally Posted by Kreelor View Post
Sorry Rythal but, I don't know what that means "No one has dumped the POI's....". Are you saying that you can't add POI's to your Carbonite map views? Or, are you waiting for someone to provide them to you?
Doing the code has always been my priority, and focus. Updating the data has been done by some people in the past (mostly Jimjoblue). If it ever reaches a point I can relax in fixing things I may do it myself, but there is still so much to be done. (Finishing dungeon level support, updating weekly for 6.2, changing NPC data structure, reintroducing Carbonite Items and more)
  Reply With Quote
06-26-15, 01:54 AM   #8
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Hi good morning,

have
carbonite (with all modules installed)
Handynotes r251
Handynotes_DreanorTreasures v1.13
loaded in this pictures,
all POI showing without farming (herbs, ore, trees not showing)
have to scale levels captured to show what is meant





with more zoom in







hope you can see what I mean , because of resizing for filesizelimits on wowinterface.com


on picture one you can only see blizz flighticon
on picture two both icons are visible


Handynotes Icons i cannot see


what I have found out changes in DraenorTresures
v1.13
Date: 23.06.2015 21:38:47
Type: Release
2015-06-23: v.1.13:
  • Removed the 6.1 compatibility section
  • Changed the TOC to 6.2

greetings Samyonair
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-06-26 Shadowmoonvalley de.PNG
Views:	593
Size:	793.7 KB
ID:	8597  Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-06-26 Shadowmoonvalley de scaleed more.PNG
Views:	566
Size:	762.4 KB
ID:	8598  
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote
06-26-15, 03:32 PM   #9
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,458
Very strange, i'm running exactly the same setup... I can zoom out to world view and still see all the handy notes icons (albeit very tiny)

Can you try replacing astrolab in handynotes with this version? it's a custom one i'm using (originally from Zygor) to fix map problems, but I don't see why it should affect icons but just to make sure.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Astrolabe.zip (45.9 KB, 144 views)
  Reply With Quote
06-27-15, 04:03 AM   #10
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
Had nothing to do with astrolabe, using yours now.

But found out why not functioning.


I had cleared all my Cache / Interface / wtf files.


So I had no notes stored and here comes the failure.


Without any notes the table has no headline only "?" just added a note with "Test" and then Handynotes come up


seen in Picture




Only think now scale for carb flightpoint to make it greater would be nice
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2015-06-27 Handynotes.JPG
Views:	485
Size:	68.8 KB
ID:	8600  
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________

Last edited by samyonair : 06-27-15 at 04:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-27-15, 09:28 PM   #11
Kreelor
A Firelord
 
Kreelor's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 495
Originally Posted by samyonair View Post
I think what kreelor means is that most POI's doesn't show on maps,

handynotes function worked until 6.2 going live


POI for flightpoints show only if you zoom in far in (minimap look on mainmap)(only tested on draenor so far)


I know some poi's are missing but most aren't shown
Handynotes? I'm not using it and, I wish I knew if was required in order for common Blizzard icons to be displayed on the Carbonite map views.

Managed to added two icons to the Carbonite map on Timeless Isle. I modified the following .lua files to include the Zone for Pandaria/Timeless Isle. They are:

Innkeeper.lua
Added the following at the very bottom of the .lua file:
Code:
    [951] = "0,36.6,47.0",
Mailbox.lua
I added the following at the very bottom of the .lua file:
Code:
    [951] = "0,37.0,46.8",
I had a third one <Stable Master> showing up for about 1/2 hour but, then it stopped showing up and after 3 hours of trying I still couldn't get it to show up again! It does show up when I use the Carbonite map "Guide" to locate a Stable Master. The icon finally shows up and the arrow with the dashed line points right to it. However, once I get to it, it vanishes again. I just wish I knew why that Stable Master icon won't display and stay there. Oh, well. I am not experienced with coding lua, obviously.

I know you said you were busy with more important things Rythal but, maybe someday you can give me a clue?
  Reply With Quote
06-28-15, 04:00 AM   #12
samyonair
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
samyonair's Avatar
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 257
My thought was it could be possible that it is somehow sticked together,

but your right it is missing Data


the problem with stablemaster i cannot figure out for the moment but I will have a look if
I can add data about Inkeepers, mailbox etc.


From what I know data is missing up from Timeless Isle


will have a look next days


Greetings Samyonair
__________________
Carbonite Known Issuses with other Addons
Downloadlink:
http://https://github.com/mikepauer/...ive/master.zip
\___________________________________________________
Carbonite Translation Team Member; Carbonite Forum Mod
______________________________________________________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Dev Talk » "DEV" version: Carbonite Map(s) Observations

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off