Thread Tools Display Modes
08-30-16, 02:11 AM   #1
Slurpuff
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 56
Exclamation Artifact Talent Error

This prevents you from interacting with your artifact at all: you cannot open it to view talents, you cannot change appearances, etc. You're completely locked out of your artifact until you reload the UI.

The following error occurs whenever zoning into a new area:

Code:
4x FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: Usage: GetCostForPointAtRank(rank)
[C]:: in function 'GetCostForPointAtRank'
FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: in function <FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:124>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-5.lua:234: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:229>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-5.lua:295: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:282>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-5.lua:313: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:312>


Then, when gaining artifact power I receive the following error:

Code:
1x ...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-5.lua:354: attempt to index local 'artifact' (a nil value)
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-5.lua:354: in function '?'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-5.lua:67: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:67>

Last edited by Slurpuff : 08-30-16 at 02:19 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-16, 08:16 AM   #2
Slurpuff
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 56
I just installed r18.d and the same problem persists with the following error (this error triggger my lockout of the artifact weapon):

Code:
1x FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: Usage: GetCostForPointAtRank(rank)
[C]:: in function 'GetCostForPointAtRank'
FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: in function <FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:124>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:230: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:225>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:289: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:276>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:307: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:306>
This time it occurred as soon as I opened character stat window.

--

Now I'm also getting the following error when placing the artifact weapon inside my bags:

Code:
2x nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:725: bad argument #1 to 'next' (table expected, got nil)
[C]:: ?
nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:725: in function <nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:713>
nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:3349: in function <nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:3346>
...nit\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-6.lua:157: in function <...nit\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:157>
[string "safecall Dispatcher[3]"]:4: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[3]"]:4>
[C]:: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[3]"]:13: in function '?'
...nit\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-6.lua:92: in function 'Fire'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:124: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:115>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:394: in function '?'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:67: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:67>

Last edited by Slurpuff : 08-30-16 at 08:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-16, 09:20 AM   #3
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 942
I'm trying to get a better test for it, but it doesn't seem to be simply gaining artifact power. Maybe combat related.

If you could, clear out the errors in bugger. The next time it pops up let me know what you were doing at the time and the last artifact related action or event (eg. changed weapon, gained power, etc).
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

  Reply With Quote
08-30-16, 10:19 AM   #4
Slurpuff
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 56
Okay, so I cleared my bugger of all errors. I proceeded to quest in Stormheim. When I zoned into the sub-section of Stormheim, bugger popped with this error:

Code:
2x FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: Usage: GetCostForPointAtRank(rank)
[C]:: in function 'GetCostForPointAtRank'
FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: in function <FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:124>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:230: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:225>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:289: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:276>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:307: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:306>

Then, after reloading, I was able to open my artifact again. Once I completed Helheim, I was teleported out of that instance and given the same error as above. I was again unable to open the artifact.

Also, for more information, I'm a Death Knight and the artifact is Apocalypse. I didn't perform any actions to make the error trigger. I only zoned into a new area.

Edit: I can replicate this with 100 percent success. It always occurs when zoning into a new area, be it hearthstone, teleport, etc.

Last edited by Slurpuff : 08-30-16 at 12:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-16, 12:37 PM   #5
Slurpuff
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 56
In addition to the prior error, I am also still getting the following error when putting the artifact into my bag:

Code:
2x nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:725: bad argument #1 to 'next' (table expected, got nil)
[C]:: ?
nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:725: in function <nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:713>
nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:3349: in function <nibRealUI\Modules\InfoLine.lua:3346>
...nit\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-6.lua:157: in function <...nit\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0.lua:157>
[string "safecall Dispatcher[3]"]:4: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[3]"]:4>
[C]:: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[3]"]:13: in function '?'
...nit\libs\CallbackHandler-1.0\CallbackHandler-1.0-6.lua:92: in function 'Fire'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:124: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:115>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:394: in function '?'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:67: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:67>

The strange thing is that whenever I log into the game, or re-equip the artifact, my game makes a noise like it's equipping something once or twice (this is usually in conjunction with the error).
  Reply With Quote
08-30-16, 07:13 PM   #6
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 942
I've reuploaded r18d, should be good to go. Thanks for the report.

The noise is the artifact frame being opened in the background, which is necessary because that is the only way to get info on currently equipped relics or traits.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

  Reply With Quote
08-31-16, 02:57 PM   #7
Suriburr
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 22
I'm still encountering this issue with the latest update to RealUI. It seems to occur when I log into the game or change zones. Reloading UI seems to fix the issue temporarily. See code below.

Thank you for your work on this interface! I've been using it for a year and I love it.



Code:
Message: Interface\FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: Usage: GetCostForPointAtRank(rank)
Time: 08/31/16 16:55:15
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: in function <Interface\FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:124>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:230: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:225>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:291: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:278>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:309: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:308>

Locals: pointsSpent = nil
artifactXP = nil
numPoints = 0
EDIT: Check that, I can only confirm it happens on log in, not when changing zones. Will continue to observe.

Last edited by Suriburr : 08-31-16 at 04:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
08-31-16, 06:00 PM   #8
d8abyte
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
ENdless loop of artifact window sound

Endless loop of artifact window sound after changing specs. Unfortunately I'm not producing any errors to paste from bug grabber, but after I change specs on my demon hunter I get a non stop endless loop of that sound until I reload UI.

Actually Just switched to vengeance and got these errors now.

5x ...e\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:41: attempt to compare number with nil
...e\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:41: in function 'ArtifactUI_CanViewArtifact'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:680: in function 'EvaluateRelics'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:541: in function <...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:539>
[C]:: in function 'Show'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2336: in function 'SetUIPanel'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2154: in function 'ShowUIPanel'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2048: in function <FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2044>
[C]:: in function 'SetAttribute'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2830: in function 'ShowUIPanel'
...e\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:99: in function <...e\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:84>


5x ...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:195: 'for' limit must be a number
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:195: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:193>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:325: in function '?'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:67: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:67>


29x ...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:24: Usage: GetAppearanceInfoByID(artifactAppearanceID)
[C]:: in function 'GetAppearanceInfoByID'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:24: in function 'RefreshModel'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:180: in function 'TryRefresh'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:81: in function <...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:80>
__________________

Last edited by d8abyte : 08-31-16 at 06:05 PM. Reason: Added error code
  Reply With Quote
09-01-16, 12:03 PM   #9
xKiyo
A Murloc Raider
 
xKiyo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 6
/////////////

Last edited by xKiyo : 08-28-18 at 05:47 AM. Reason: /////////////////////
  Reply With Quote
09-02-16, 03:34 PM   #10
xqse
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Code:
110x ...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:348: attempt to index local 'artifact' (a nil value)
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:348: in function '?'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:67: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:67>
That happened as I used a artifact power item.
  Reply With Quote
09-04-16, 07:14 AM   #11
Rainrider
A Firelord
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 454
Anyone from you having Exorsus Raid Tools (ExRT) by any chance? It is known to cause issues with the artifact UI and thus breaking addons that depend on it (i.e. LibArtifactData-1.0). Do you still get the errors if you disable ExRT? Do you have any other addons that do artifacts related stuff?

Originally Posted by Slurpuff View Post
The strange thing is that whenever I log into the game, or re-equip the artifact, my game makes a noise like it's equipping something once or twice (this is usually in conjunction with the error).
Those noises are caused by addons that do not properly unregister the ARTIFACT_UPDATE event from the default ui before scanning the artifact data. Such addons are Exorsus Raid Tools and Hedd for example. Other side effects from this are that other UI panels may be closed or rearranged when you hear that sound.

Originally Posted by Gethe View Post
The noise is the artifact frame being opened in the background, which is necessary because that is the only way to get info on currently equipped relics or traits.
Not if you take care about that. One has to unregister ARTIFACT_UPDATE for both UIParent and ArtifactFrame.
  Reply With Quote
09-04-16, 04:33 PM   #12
Bocek
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Rainrider View Post
Anyone from you having Exorsus Raid Tools (ExRT) by any chance? It is known to cause issues with the artifact UI and thus breaking addons that depend on it (i.e. LibArtifactData-1.0). Do you still get the errors if you disable ExRT? Do you have any other addons that do artifacts related stuff?



Those noises are caused by addons that do not properly unregister the ARTIFACT_UPDATE event from the default ui before scanning the artifact data. Such addons are Exorsus Raid Tools and Hedd for example. Other side effects from this are that other UI panels may be closed or rearranged when you hear that sound.



Not if you take care about that. One has to unregister ARTIFACT_UPDATE for both UIParent and ArtifactFrame.
Thank you. This was so annoying. It was ExRT for me causing these issues.
  Reply With Quote
09-04-16, 07:49 PM   #13
LightninBladez
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Bocek View Post
Thank you. This was so annoying. It was ExRT for me causing these issues.
Same, it was Exorsus breaking it for me. However, I still get this FreeTib error all the time.

Edit: I noticed TradeSkillMaster was breaking things. Also had a lot of loading problems with it. Removed it and I could use Exorsus just fine.

Last edited by LightninBladez : 09-09-16 at 05:31 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-15-16, 10:18 PM   #14
Hakamaori
A Cliff Giant
 
Hakamaori's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 75
Exclamation Free ToolTip & Artifact Upgrade Errors

I've been getting a lot of these lately and usually, a ui reload allows me to move past it and not worry about it. Tonight, the reloadui's haven't been working. So, here's the errors that I've been getting:

#1.
Code:
16x ...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:195: 'for' limit must be a number
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:195: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:193>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:325: in function `?'
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:67: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:67>

Locals:
artifactID = nil
relics = <table> {
}
(for index) = 1
(for limit) = nil
(for step) = 1
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "'for' limit must be a number"
GetNumRelicSlots = <function> defined =[C]:-1
GetRelicSlotType = <function> defined =[C]:-1
GetRelicInfo = <function> defined =[C]:-1
strmatch = <function> defined =[C]:-1
artifacts = <table> {
 128908 = <table> {
 }
 128289 = <table> {
 }
 knowledgeLevel = 0
 knowledgeMultiplier = 1
 128910 = <table> {
 }
}
#2.
Code:
20x ...eBlizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:41: attempt to compare number with nil
...eBlizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:41: in function `ArtifactUI_CanViewArtifact'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:680: in function `EvaluateRelics'
...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:541: in function <...ddOns\Blizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactPerks.lua:539>
[C]: in function `SetShown'
...eBlizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:172: in function `SetTab'
...eBlizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:138: in function `EvaulateForgeState'
...eBlizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:70: in function <...eBlizzard_ArtifactUI\Blizzard_ArtifactUI.lua:67>
[C]: in function `Show'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2336: in function `SetUIPanel'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2154: in function `ShowUIPanel'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2048: in function <FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2044>
[C]: in function `SetAttribute'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:2830: in function `ShowUIPanel'
FrameXML\UIParent.lua:1466: in function <FrameXML\UIParent.lua:891>

Locals:
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = false
(*temporary) = "attempt to compare number with nil"
#3.
Code:
10x FreebTipiLvl\ilvl.lua:81: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'ilvl' (a nil value)
FreebTipiLvl\ilvl.lua:81: in function <FreebTipiLvl\ilvl.lua:63>
FreebTipiLvl\ilvl.lua:91: in function `callback'
...eFreebTipiLvl\libs\LibInspect\LibInspect-6.lua:467: in function `RunHooks'
...eFreebTipiLvl\libs\LibInspect\LibInspect-6.lua:337: in function `InspectReady'
...eFreebTipiLvl\libs\LibInspect\LibInspect-6.lua:267: in function `SafeRequestItems'
...eFreebTipiLvl\libs\LibInspect\LibInspect-6.lua:216: in function `RequestData'
FreebTipiLvl\ilvl.lua:97: in function <FreebTipiLvl\ilvl.lua:93>
[C]: ?
[C]: ?
[C]: in function `SetUnit'
FrameXML\UnitFrame.lua:465: in function `UnitFrame_UpdateTooltip'
FrameXML\UnitFrame.lua:451: in function <FrameXML\UnitFrame.lua:438>
[C]: ?
FrameXML\SecureHandlers.lua:264: in function <FrameXML\SecureHandlers.lua:261>
[C]: ?
FrameXML\SecureHandlers.lua:320: in function <FrameXML\SecureHandlers.lua:304>
(tail call): ?

Locals:
guid = "Player-12-09C6A2F8"
data = <table> {
 items = <table> {
 }
 talents = <table> {
 }
}
age = 0
cacheGUID = nil
numItems = 9
itemsTotal = 5537
(for generator) = <function> defined =[C]:-1
(for state) = <table> {
 1 = 15
 2 = 5
 3 = 8
 4 = 11
 5 = 12
 6 = 10
 7 = 1
 8 = 7
 9 = 16
 10 = 2
 11 = 17
 12 = 3
 13 = 13
 14 = 14
 15 = 6
 16 = 9
}
(for control) = 9
i = 9
id = 16
link = "|cffffffff|Hitem:128826::133146:133082:::::102:254:256:9::114:3:1793:1535:1809:3:767:1507:1809:|h[]|h|r"
ilvl = nil
(*temporary) = <table> {
 IsBoe = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:295
 GetUpgradeID = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:137
 GetItemLevelUpgrade = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:188
 GetUpgradedItemLevel = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:257
 _CheckUpgradeTable = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:479
 GetCacheStats = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:406
 GetItemUpgradeInfo = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:210
 GetItemID = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:382
 GetCurrentUpgrade = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:159
 GetMaximumUpgrade = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:173
 itemcache = <table> {
 }
 IsBoa = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:309
 GetHeirloomTrueLevel = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:235
 IsBop = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:281
 IsHeirloom = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:334
 GetCachingGetItemInfo = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:403
}
(*temporary) = "|cffffffff|Hitem:128826::133146:133082:::::102:254:256:9::114:3:1793:1535:1809:3:767:1507:1809:|h[]|h|r"
(*temporary) = "attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'ilvl' (a nil value)"
cache = <table> {
}
GetTime = <function> defined =[C]:-1
maxage = 1800
iLvlUpdate = <unnamed> {
 0 = <userdata>
 update = 0
}
slotIDs = <table> {
 1 = 15
 2 = 5
 3 = 8
 4 = 11
 5 = 12
 6 = 10
 7 = 1
 8 = 7
 9 = 16
 10 = 2
 11 = 17
 12 = 3
 13 = 13
 14 = 14
 15 = 6
 16 = 9
}
ItemUpgradeInfo = <table> {
 IsBoe = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:295
 GetUpgradeID = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:137
 GetItemLevelUpgrade = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:188
 GetUpgradedItemLevel = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:257
 _CheckUpgradeTable = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:479
 GetCacheStats = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:406
 GetItemUpgradeInfo = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:210
 GetItemID = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:382
 GetCurrentUpgrade = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:159
 GetMaximumUpgrade = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:173
 itemcache = <table> {
 }
 IsBoa = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:309
 GetHeirloomTrueLevel = <function> defined @nibRealUI_Init\libs\LibItemUpgradeInfo-1.0\Core.lua:235
 IsBop = <fu
#4.
Code:
3x FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: Usage: GetCostForPointAtRank(rank)
[C]: in function `GetCostForPointAtRank'
FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:126: in function <FrameXML\MainMenuBar.lua:124>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:230: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:225>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:249: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:241>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:262: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:260>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:296: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:278>
...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0-6.lua:309: in function <...lUI\Libs\LibArtifactData-1.0\LibArtifactData-1.0.lua:308>

Locals:
(*temporary) = nil
These have happened over the past few weeks but nothing a ui reload wouldn't fix and switching specs allowed me to view and upgrade my other artifacts but not the one that i logged in with equipped. Turning the addons off didn't work either. I am completely unable to see or modify my MM bow.

EDIT: I was finally able to see and interact with my MM bow after about 30 minutes but, I'm still getting the same errors which reloading my UI once -usually- fixes. Is there any update on what is causing theses errors and/or a fix in the works?
__________________
"Lok'tar Ogar! Blood and Thunder! For The Horde!"

Hakamaori - Tauren Protection Warrior: Wyrmrest Accord - US

Last edited by Hakamaori : 09-17-16 at 10:07 PM. Reason: added info
  Reply With Quote
09-19-16, 10:56 AM   #15
Hakamaori
A Cliff Giant
 
Hakamaori's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 75
Exclamation Awaiting a response.

BUMP.

I have r18d currently installed and it was uploaded 8/30/16. This version seems to have fixed the Free Tool Tip errors but I am still getting artifact interface errors. I have turned off every single addon that I use and tried to replicate the artifact interface errors with just default blizzard settings and I have no issues what-so-ever. The artifact interface issues start when I turn on Real UI.

Also, when I have artifact interface issues, sometimes, I lose items by way of the tooltip only reading "Retrieving item information". I have to turn off all of my addons and exit to the desktop then log back in without addons to see if I have the tooltip back, if not, I have to logout and back into until it shows up. Once the tooltips show back up, I can log out once more to turn my addons back on and go back to playing. Sometimes, this process takes over an hour, other times it just takes a few minutes. This issue does not happen when I have my addons turned off as well. So, I don't know how much of it is Real UI or how much is Blizzard UI stuff.

I love Real UI and I know you all are busy trying to keep up with this amazing UI package. So, keep up the good work and thanks for all that you have done and will do for the Real UI/addon community.
__________________
"Lok'tar Ogar! Blood and Thunder! For The Horde!"

Hakamaori - Tauren Protection Warrior: Wyrmrest Accord - US
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » Artifact Talent Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off