Quantcast Can't seem to find the RDX Menu - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-04-10, 03:04 PM   #1
SGen
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Can't seem to find the RDX Menu

As the title states can't seem to find the main RDX menu. I've installed the mod entered the game and typed /show but it doesn't seem to want to appear...

I think I've had this problem before but I can't remember how i solved it because i haven't even touched wow in couple of years.

One thing i should point out is that this is a new install of wow/RDX and upon start-up RDX attempted to install 2 obee's that both appeared to have failed so if the core RDX menu is installed via obee (i have no idea if it is) it may not have been installed.

Any hel is much appreciated. thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
12-04-10, 11:18 PM   #2
horse21
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 34
This does seem strange to me. Someone with more experience will likely need to provide a detailed answer (I'm still pretty new myself), but hopefully this will help.

When I installed the base RDX, I added a couple of OOBE's myself, and it didn't seem to have a problem. Did you add a couple of the stand alone OOBE's to your addons directory as well? It's possible the OOBE's were missing dependencies. What is the error that you are receiving?

Also, I believe the base RDX has the menu panel across the top of the screen by default. If you don't have it on a clean install, then something probably went wrong there. Have you verified that all of the folders made it into the addons folder?

Finally, the commands to show/hide the menu in the current version is:
/rdx showpanel
/rdx hidepanel

I don't think /show is linked to RDX at all. There is:
/rdx show
/rdx hide

But these commands show/hide all of the windows other than the menu panel across the top. /rdx showpanel may work, if RDX is still running behind the scenes.
  Reply With Quote
12-05-10, 07:48 AM   #3
Kcori
A Black Drake
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 80
I think your problem is, you're trying to install OpenRDX: Brethren RaidFrames! This will not work with RDX 7.4.9. I know I've had this issue after installing Brethren Raidframes. What OOBE's are you trying to install?
  Reply With Quote
12-07-10, 08:53 PM   #4
SGen
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Alright just tried /rdx showpanel and i got this error

Interface\AddOns\RDX\Panels\MainPanel.lua:934: attempt to index upvalue 'opt' (a nil value)

Stack trace:
-----------
Interface\AddOns\RDX\Panels\SlashCommands.lua:31: in function `value'
Interface\FrameXML\ChatFrame.lua:4147: in function `ChatEdit_ParseText'
Interface\FrameXML\ChatFrame.lua:3737: in function `ChatEdit_SendText'
Interface\FrameXML\ChatFrame.lua:3775: in function `ChatEdit_OnEnterPressed'
[string "*:OnEnterPressed"]:1: in function <[string "*:OnEnterPressed"]:1>

Any ideas?

Also how do you reset the OBEES so you can reinstall them?
  Reply With Quote
12-08-10, 02:53 AM   #5
sigg
Featured Artist
 
sigg's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,250
Hello

A new version is coming soon.

Just wait.

Thanks
__________________
RDX manager
Sigg
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » OpenRDX » OpenRDX Community » OpenRDX: Community Chat » Can't seem to find the RDX Menu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off