Quantcast KG Panels Textures - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-15-09, 01:19 PM   #1
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
KG Panels Textures

I am trying to put a custom texture around my Unit Frames using KG Panels. I've ready the FAQs about how to do this, and have put the .tga texture files into a texture folder in my addons directory. I've typed in the file path in the texture library in game (\\Interface\\Addons\\Textures\\Player.tga), but when I try to apply the texture as a background for my panel, I get the message in my chat window that the texture cannot be found.

Does this sound like a normal noob problem to anyone that can maybe smack me upside the head and set me on the path to victory?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 01:36 PM   #2
Elloria
An Onyxian Warder
 
Elloria's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 358
Hmm Ive never received that message before. And your sure you have your texture in the right place?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 01:43 PM   #3
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
C:\Users\Public\Games\World of Warcraft\Interface\Addons\Textures\Player.tga

that is the file I'm going for...it's there and it's a tga file....lol

***shrug***
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 01:52 PM   #4
Elloria
An Onyxian Warder
 
Elloria's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 358
Just to try, can you maybe move the texture to the kgpanels folder and try pathing it there?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 01:59 PM   #5
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
so it would be:

C:\Users\Public\Games\World of Warcraft\Interface\Addons\KGPanels\Textures\Player.tga

??

will give it a try as soon as i finish my homework and log back in
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 02:01 PM   #6
Elloria
An Onyxian Warder
 
Elloria's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 358
\\Interface\\Addons\\KGPanels\\Player


to be exact Also you don't have to include the .tga at the end of the file.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 02:03 PM   #7
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
Ok, gotcha. Will give it a shot after homework is done.

Rassa-frassin' Pharmacy Calculations......
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 03:38 PM   #8
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
Ok, tried putting the .tga into the kgPanels folder and changing the path in the config menu, and still no texture....I'm not getting the "Texture Missing! \\Interface\\Addons\\kgPanels\\Player" anymore, but the texture still isn't showing up in my panel...

could it possibly be a problem with the .tga, itself?
  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 03:51 PM   #9
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,727
Sounds like it. Look here: http://forums.wowace.com/showthread.php?t=15439
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
03-15-09, 04:32 PM   #10
Destrominos
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Originally Posted by littlebuddha79 View Post
I am trying to put a custom texture around my Unit Frames using KG Panels. I've ready the FAQs about how to do this, and have put the .tga texture files into a texture folder in my addons directory. I've typed in the file path in the texture library in game (\\Interface\\Addons\\Textures\\Player.tga), but when I try to apply the texture as a background for my panel, I get the message in my chat window that the texture cannot be found.

Does this sound like a normal noob problem to anyone that can maybe smack me upside the head and set me on the path to victory?

Thanks.
\\interface\addons\textures\player.tga
  Reply With Quote
03-16-09, 09:31 AM   #11
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
Ok, thank you all for the help. I got it working Apparently the problem was nothing but a simple matter of an operator-head-space error. I completely misinterpreted the rule of 2, and made the texture the wrong size

I do have one more (hopefully quick) question....Is there a place with a list of commonly used script commands for kgPanels? As you can see from the screen-shot below, I have way too many Unit-frame skins there. What I am trying to do is have them show up depending on what the classification of the mob is (Boss, Elite, Rare, Rare-elite, Normal). I also, need to make one for my pet, but only need it to show when my pet is out. I'm pretty sure that there is a list like this already in existence, but I can't seem to find one. If anyone could point me in the right direction, I'd be grateful. Thanks again for all the help.


Last edited by littlebuddha79 : 03-16-09 at 09:32 AM. Reason: error in thumbnail
  Reply With Quote
03-16-09, 09:33 AM   #12
Elloria
An Onyxian Warder
 
Elloria's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 358
These should get you started

http://www.wowace.com/projects/kg-pa...ample-scripts/

as for your pet art you can just parent the panel and it will hide when your pet is not out.

also here in this official thread over at wowace. Some people have posted scripts as well.
http://forums.wowace.com/showthread.php?t=11276&page=85
__________________

Last edited by Elloria : 03-16-09 at 09:40 AM.
  Reply With Quote
03-16-09, 09:00 PM   #13
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
YAY!!! I've got it working, and only showing the panel with the texture I want depending on the classification of the mob being targeted. The only problem I have is, that it takes a second for the panel to show itself, one i target something. I'm assuming this is because the target is being "scanned" to find it's classification. Can someone take a look at my scripts to see if there is a better way to word it, so there is less delay time.

Here is what I have so far:

for all frames dealing with the target I have in OnLoad:

self:RegisterEvent("UNIT_TARGET")
self:Hide()


I have the following in OnEvent (classification in quotes changed for different classifications, but only posting one to save space):

if UnitExists("target") == nil then
self:Hide()
return
end
local cl = UnitClassification("target")
if (cl == "worldboss") then
self:Show()
else
self:Hide()
end

and for normal mobs with no special classification I have the following in OnEvent:

if UnitExists("target") == nil then
self:Hide()
return
end
local cl = UnitClassification("target")
if (cl == "worldboss") or (cl == "elite") or (cl == "rare") or (cl == "rareelite") then
self:Hide()
else
self:Show()
end
  Reply With Quote
03-16-09, 09:37 PM   #14
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,727
Use PLAYER_TARGET_CHANGED as your event instead. It will be more reliable, and only fires for your character, as well, instead of everyone in your party/raid.

You are also having all 4 of your panels do the work instead of just one. You can only register the event in one panel, you can also only do the work in one panel.

I forget the exact function (as I am not in-game atm) to get the reference to a panel, but it is in the in-game FAQ for kgPanels. For now, I think it is kgPanels:Fetch("whateveryounamedthepanel").

In your OnEvent, you can then do this:

Code:
local elite = kgPanels:FetchFrame("elite")
local boss = kgPanels:FetchFrame("worldboss")
local rare = kgPanels:FetchFrame("rare")
local rareelite = kgPanels:FetchFrame("rare elite")
local cl = UnitClassification("target")

if cl == "elite" then
     elite:Show()
     boss:Hide()
     rare:Hide()
     rareelite:Hide()
elseif cl == "worldboss" then
     elite:Hide()
     boss:Show()
     rare:Hide()
     rareelite:Hide()
elseif cl == "rare" then
     elite:Hide()
     boss:Hide()
     rare:Show()
     rareelite:Hide()
elseif cl == "rareelite" then
     elite:Hide()
     boss:Hide()
     rare:Hide()
     rareelite:Show()
else
     elite:Hide()
     boss:Hide()
     rare:Hide()
     rareelite:Hide()
end
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
03-17-09, 08:01 PM   #15
littlebuddha79
An Onyxian Warder
 
littlebuddha79's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 377
Ok, I've done away with the OnEvent script in all but my target panel, and this is what I have:


local elite = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Elite")
local boss = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Boss")
local rare = kgPanels:FetchFrame("Rare")
local rareelite = kgPanels:FetchFrame("RareElite")
local cl = UnitClassification("Target")

self:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_TARGET_CHANGED")
if cl == "elite" then
elite:Show()
boss:Hide()
rare:Hide()
rareelite:Hide()
self:Hide()
elseif cl == "worldboss" then
elite:Hide()
boss:Show()
rare:Hide()
rareelite:Hide()
self:Hide()
elseif cl == "rare" then
elite:Hide()
boss:Hide()
rare:Show()
rareelite:Hide()
self:Hide()
elseif cl == "rareelite" then
elite:Hide()
boss:Hide()
rare:Hide()
rareelite:Show()
self:Hide()
else
elite:Hide()
boss:Hide()
rare:Hide()
rareelite:Hide()
self:Show()
end



It's working great and there's no more delay. Thanks all.
  Reply With Quote
08-22-09, 01:38 AM   #16
Ninven
A Murloc Raider
 
Ninven's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
Ok.. thats nice its working and using it too now , thanks.

But i like to go a little further.
At this point a kg panel pops up for every group member joinging the group... nice and working perfectly.

But, is it possible to use 1 kgpanel wich will automaticly resize itself when there are joining more members in the group ?
And if so.. can someone write a script for that since i am totaly not familiar with these things

Last edited by Ninven : 08-22-09 at 01:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-22-09, 11:30 AM   #17
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,727
Instead of showing/hiding a panel, you have to change its size. panel:SetHeight(100) or panel:SetWidth(100)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » KG Panels Textures

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off