Quantcast Carbonite support for Classic? - Page 5 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-29-20, 11:56 PM   #81
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 794
Originally Posted by drmchld View Post
For some reason my minimap and map icons only appear when I am moving. Quest icons, tracking of nodes, vendors, trainers etc.

Any ideas?
Disable all other addons try only with Carbonite + Modules enabled, it might be incompatibilty with other addon.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
04-30-20, 08:35 PM   #82
drmchld
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Disable all other addons try only with Carbonite + Modules enabled, it might be incompatibilty with other addon.
Samething occurs. All addons disabled except for the carbonite ones.

It's had me stumped for a while now. Now error messages or anything
  Reply With Quote
05-03-20, 12:31 PM   #83
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 794
Originally Posted by drmchld View Post
Samething occurs. All addons disabled except for the carbonite ones.

It's had me stumped for a while now. Now error messages or anything
Just tested on Classic, no problems on my side.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
05-03-20, 07:59 PM   #84
drmchld
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Just tested on Classic, no problems on my side.
I am not the only person having this problem. I did a google search and the problem existed prior to classic, just no posts on how it was resolved, or if it was resolved.
  Reply With Quote
05-03-20, 10:41 PM   #85
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 794
Originally Posted by drmchld View Post
I am not the only person having this problem. I did a google search and the problem existed prior to classic, just no posts on how it was resolved, or if it was resolved.
No one else is reporting this right now. No such problem on Classic or Retail.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer
  Reply With Quote
05-03-20, 11:39 PM   #86
drmchld
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
No one else is reporting this right now. No such problem on Classic or Retail.
Was reported on your Github last year, no resolution. Seems to be a rare but still occurring since I am reporting it

https://github.com/IrcDirk/Carbonite-Classic/issues/81

From 2018...
https://www.curseforge.com/wow/addon...te?comment=959
  Reply With Quote
05-03-20, 11:53 PM   #87
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 794
Originally Posted by drmchld View Post
Was reported on your Github last year, no resolution. Seems to be a rare but still occurring since I am reporting it

https://github.com/IrcDirk/Carbonite-Classic/issues/81
Not related since u didnt mentioned anything about HandyNotes and you said you checked this with all addons disabled.

Originally Posted by drmchld View Post
Thats about world quest (that are not in Classic) and when they somethimes hiding when some overlays are over them selfs. Simple solution to hold Alt then active overlay will not hide. Nothing about hidding icons while moving.

If u can please record this issue and put it on YT. Also try reseting your profile.
__________________
Carbonite and Carbonite Classic Developer

Last edited by ircdirk : 05-04-20 at 12:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: General Discussion » Carbonite support for Classic?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off