Quantcast bypass realm select? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-14-19, 09:58 AM   #1
Whyspir
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
bypass realm select?

Has anyone come up with a way to bypass realm select screen wow classic?
  Reply With Quote
09-14-19, 11:20 AM   #2
Tim
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Tim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 274
This is the wrong forum for this kind of help but, I think the only way you can accomplish this is by having all your toons on 1 server.
__________________
AddOns: Tim @ WoWInterface
Characters: Warrior, Shaman, DH, Mage, Pally
Current PC Setup: PCPartPicker List
  Reply With Quote
09-14-19, 11:23 AM   #3
Kanegasi
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 410
I have all my characters on a single server, classic still brings me to the server list. I have several characters on several retail servers, retail brings me to my last used server.

I believe this is a classic thing. One of those very minor changes over the years that no one paid attention to and everyone is perfectly okay with until it gets taken away. This was the massive oversight of the #nochanges crowd. There will be changes they took for granted that they will miss.

Not that I'm harping on you, Whyspir. I would love auto realm select.

Last edited by Kanegasi : 09-14-19 at 11:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-14-19, 02:40 PM   #4
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,668
(Moved to General forum since this is not addon-related.)
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
09-14-19, 05:06 PM   #5
Drudatz
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Kanegasi View Post
I believe this is a classic thing. One of those very minor changes over the years that no one paid attention to and everyone is perfectly okay with until it gets taken away.
No, vanilla behaved like retail that you got taken to the last played realm - this is a classic ONLY thing.
  Reply With Quote
09-14-19, 05:15 PM   #6
Whyspir
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
Sorry for posting in wrong thread
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » General WoW Chat » bypass realm select?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off