Quantcast Force loading a blizzard addon... - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-04-19, 11:33 PM   #1
Nightness
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 30
Force loading a blizzard addon...

So I want to create a macro to load Guild and Communities dialog; got...
Code:
/script LoadAddOn("Blizzard_Communities")
/script if (CommunitiesFrame:IsShown()) then CommunitiesFrame:Hide() else CommunitiesFrame:Show() end
Works great, one problem the frame's location, it's screen-centered rather than placed normally. I thought there was a global function that does toggle of blizzard frames properly... Any idea what it's called?

Last edited by Nightness : 04-04-19 at 11:41 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04-05-19, 07:22 AM   #2
Taudier
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Create a macro which click on the community micro button instead
  Reply With Quote
04-05-19, 10:02 PM   #3
Nightness
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by Taudier View Post
Create a macro which click on the community micro button instead
That is a good idea, although I hide the bar, I think it's still doable...

Still trying to figure the global function names out though. It's suppose to be the "proper way" to Hide/Show main Blizzard Frames. The two functions (actually) even start with Hide* and Show*.

Edit: It's not in the Wiki API's but I've it seen it in Blizzard code before.
Edit2: It's really not a good idea, stop trolling this post!

Last edited by Nightness : 04-10-19 at 02:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04-05-19, 10:43 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,086
Code:
/run ToggleGuildFrame()
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
04-06-19, 12:56 AM   #5
Nightness
An Aku'mai Servant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
Code:
/run ToggleGuildFrame()
Thanks, you always have the best advice.
/run ToggleGuildFrame() works perfect... Ty fizz!
  Reply With Quote
04-06-19, 04:43 AM   #6
Taudier
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Originally Posted by Nightness View Post
Thanks, you always have the best advice.
/run ToggleGuildFrame() works perfect... Ty fizz!
not really since run may cause taint
  Reply With Quote
04-06-19, 01:18 PM   #7
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,585
Originally Posted by Taudier View Post
not really since run may cause taint
/run, in and of itself, does not cause taint. And calling this function will not cause taint.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
04-08-19, 02:18 AM   #8
Taudier
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
then you are just lucky because /run ToggleSpellBook(BOOKTYPE_SPELL) cause taint while /click SpellbookMicroButton doesn't
  Reply With Quote
04-08-19, 09:20 AM   #9
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,086
Originally Posted by Taudier View Post
then you are just lucky because /run ToggleSpellBook(BOOKTYPE_SPELL) cause taint while /click SpellbookMicroButton doesn't
It's a fairly long bow from that to "the use of /run (and presumably by extension /anything except for some strange reason /click)" will be the likely cause of any taint.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
04-08-19, 01:01 PM   #10
Taudier
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
and presumably by extension /anything except for some strange reason /click
it's the opposite, /run and /script (with a piece of code after ) are probably the only command macros that can cause taint
  Reply With Quote
04-08-19, 01:58 PM   #11
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,086
/sigh ...
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
04-09-19, 11:08 AM   #12
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,585
Originally Posted by Taudier View Post
it's the opposite, /run and /script (with a piece of code after ) are probably the only command macros that can cause taint
The sun came out every day something caused taint, too.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
04-09-19, 05:36 PM   #13
JDoubleU00
An Onyxian Warder
 
JDoubleU00's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 398
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
The sun came out every day something caused taint, too.
Nerf sun!!
__________________
Author of JWExpBar and JWRepBar.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Force loading a blizzard addon...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off