Quantcast Lua Errors from Bosstalk - Page 2 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-26-18, 09:16 PM   #21
myrroddin
A Molten Giant
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 956
There hasn't been an update to LibDataBroker-1.1 in years because it hasn't generated any bugs to squash. The only odd thing about it is that the author chose to not include a .toc file, meaning you need to embed the lib.

Embed, in this case, means "ship with" or "must include" the .lua file and make sure the addon using it loads it correctly in its own .toc file.
  Reply With Quote
10-27-18, 08:05 AM   #22
Brellison94
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by MuffinManKen View Post
Can you attach your fixed lua file?
Here it is.

Core.lua
  Reply With Quote
10-27-18, 08:10 AM   #23
Brellison94
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by myrroddin View Post
There hasn't been an update to LibDataBroker-1.1 in years because it hasn't generated any bugs to squash. The only odd thing about it is that the author chose to not include a .toc file, meaning you need to embed the lib.

Embed, in this case, means "ship with" or "must include" the .lua file and make sure the addon using it loads it correctly in its own .toc file.
I would create that .toc file you mentioned to fix this issue?
  Reply With Quote
10-27-18, 11:33 AM   #24
myrroddin
A Molten Giant
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 956
Originally Posted by Brellison94 View Post
I would create that .toc file you mentioned to fix this issue?
No, don't create the .toc file for LibDataBroker. If you have a Libs folder, make sure your zipped upload includes Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua in its file structure, and in your addon's .toc file, add the line
Code:
Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1\LibDataBroker-1.1.lua
and if you do not have a Libs folder, do everything as said above except remove references to Libs, meaning you'd start your zip folder's structure with LibDataBroker-1.1 instead of Libs\LibDataBroker-1.1, and you would also do the same in your addon's .toc.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » Lua Errors from Bosstalk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off