Quantcast
Odd error on single character - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-15-14, 08:47 AM   #1
Asyme
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Odd error on single character

Since the update I've been having a constant error message on my warrior:

nibrealui\Modules\Infoline.Lua:1624 attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

and

nibrealui\Modules\ObjectivesAdv.lua:695: bad argument #1 to '(for generator)' (table expected got nil)

I'd have assumed they'd have appeared on all my alts but no... just this one ^^
  Reply With Quote
10-15-14, 09:20 AM   #2
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
Is that the entire error message?
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

  Reply With Quote
10-15-14, 10:14 AM   #3
Asyme
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
No. I couldn't do a cmd+c copy possibly because that one bug was appearing so quickly (about 1 a second)

The screen grab for it was:

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/s...fa22941a71f0d3

and

https://www.evernote.com/shard/s89/s...1765e658f4fb58
  Reply With Quote
10-15-14, 11:57 AM   #4
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
What currency do you have displayed on the infoline? What currencies do you have watched?
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

  Reply With Quote
10-15-14, 07:45 PM   #5
Asyme
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Just Gold. And its only watching gold. Oddly clicking doesn't seem to do anything (just hovering over it)
  Reply With Quote
10-16-14, 09:05 AM   #6
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
I've attatched a modified version of the InfoLine module. This probably won't fix the issue, but it will print some new line into your chat.

Go to AddOns\nibRealUI\Modules and rename InfoLine.lua then copy over the attached version. Post here what it puts in chat.
Attached Files
File Type: lua InfoLine.lua (130.1 KB, 127 views)
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

  Reply With Quote
10-22-14, 07:26 PM   #7
thewheel
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
I was receiving a similar error and i "fixed" it by blowing away my toons WTF folder.
  Reply With Quote
10-22-14, 07:33 PM   #8
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
By any chance, was that character setup with RealUI before 6.0? If so, sounds like an incompatibility issue with SV data.
  Reply With Quote
10-23-14, 09:02 PM   #9
thewheel
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Nibelheim View Post
By any chance, was that character setup with RealUI before 6.0? If so, sounds like an incompatibility issue with SV data.
Yes he was and so were all my other toons. However h was the only one that had the issue.

I downloaded the diagnostic version and was getting a currencystate: 5 message.
  Reply With Quote
10-30-14, 05:04 PM   #10
Gethe
RealUI Developer
 
Gethe's Avatar
Premium Member
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 938
Sorry about the slow response here. If you are still getting this, try clicking on the currency button on the InfoLine. That'll cycle through the currencies you have tracked (make sure you have at least one), which should reset its state.
__________________
Knowledge = Power; Be OP

  Reply With Quote
11-11-14, 12:12 PM   #11
thewheel
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
That fixed it on a different toon thanks.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » Odd error on single character

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off