Quantcast Showtooltip issue - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-11-15, 11:10 AM   #1
bsmorgan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 184
Showtooltip issue

I have the following macro with a "?" icon. The tooltip shows the proper mount icon(s) when I'm not mounted but when mounted, it shows the "?". Is there a way to specify the icon to use when mounted but maintain the current behavior when not mounted?

Code:
#showtooltip
/cast [nomounted,flyable,nomod] Red Flying Cloud; 
[nomounted,mod:shift] [nomounted,noflyable,nomod:ctrl] Blue Shado-Pan Riding Tiger; [nomounted,mod:ctrl] Azure Water Strider; 
[nomounted,mod:alt] Abyssal Seahorse;
/dismount [mounted]
  Reply With Quote
08-11-15, 03:34 PM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,670
Sure. #show and #showtooltip take conditionals.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
08-11-15, 03:53 PM   #3
bsmorgan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 184
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Sure. #show and #showtooltip take conditionals.
I tried using conditionals but was not successful. In the macro I posted, how would you add conditionals so that a unique icon is displayed when mounted and the icon(s) from each mount is displayed when not mounted as you cycle through the modifiers?
  Reply With Quote
08-11-15, 10:11 PM   #4
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,851
I honestly don't use /dismount and trying to duplicate your conditionals on the #showtooltip line is likely to make you exceed the maximum length of a macro.
__________________
ESOUI AddOns | WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
  Reply With Quote
08-11-15, 11:26 PM   #5
bsmorgan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 184
Originally Posted by SDPhantom View Post
I honestly don't use /dismount and trying to duplicate your conditionals on the #showtooltip line is likely to make you exceed the maximum length of a macro.
Here's a 141 character version. I'd like to see something other than "?" when I'm mounted.

Code:
#showtooltip
/cast [nomounted,nomod] Ebon Gryphon; [nomounted,mod:shift] Pinto; [nomounted,mod:ctrl] Azure Water Strider;
/dismount [mounted]
  Reply With Quote
08-12-15, 05:57 AM   #6
Banknorris
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Banknorris's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 153
Code:
#showtooltip [mod:shift]Pinto;[mod:ctrl]Azure Water Strider;Ebon Gryphon
/use [mounted];[mod:shift]Pinto;[mod:ctrl]Azure Water Strider;Ebon Gryphon
/dismount [mounted]
You can also have your original features with this addon
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...sactually.html
you don't need to include Abyssal Seahorse on it
__________________
"In this world nothing can be said to be certain, except that fractional reserve banking is a Ponzi scheme and that you won't believe it." - Mandrill

Last edited by Banknorris : 08-12-15 at 07:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-12-15, 01:07 PM   #7
bsmorgan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 184
Banknorris, I do appreciate you taking the time to provide a solution. SDPhantom was right, 255 characters isn't enough for a reasonable set of mounts using my approach. However...

Thanks for the pointer! That appears to be the "macro" I was looking for! Only have to enter the mount names once and it even has a nice icon for random favorite mounts.

Brad
  Reply With Quote
08-12-15, 05:08 PM   #8
JDoubleU00
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
JDoubleU00's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 427
I use http://www.wowinterface.com/download...ompanions.html and love it. I use with Opie to not take up actionbar space. It supports using macros.
__________________
Author of JWExpBar and JWRepBar.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Macro Help » Showtooltip issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off