Quantcast Kgpanels green box issue - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-13-16, 02:41 AM   #1
Fust
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Kgpanels green box issue

I made an interface panel with photoshop. When I try to use it with kgpanels in wow, i get green box. Kgpanels can't open my texture. I tried almost every way but its not working.
I tried 7.0.3 alpha version of kgpanels also I tried 6.0.2 released version too.
I made my panel with photoshop and used alpha channel.Made my panel white in alpha channel and made the transparent parts black. And saved it in .tga format
I'm using shared media addon. I can load the panels that I downloaded. But i cant load the one I created
I don't know why it's not working. And I don't know what's the problem.
Here is my image .psd and .tga files

.tga
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ax60so7r96...onbar.tga?dl=0

.psd
https://www.dropbox.com/s/drf4ust37f...nbarr.psd?dl=0

Can you guys help me to fix this ?
  Reply With Quote
10-13-16, 07:50 AM   #2
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,287
Make sure your panel is 8 pixels per channel (r, g, b, a - that's 32 pixels total) and measures a power of two per side. That's 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024 pixels per side. Also, make sure that it has a transparent background.

Let the transparent parts alone - when you make the Alpha channel they should be automatically "colored". REMEMBER that you have to select the part of the image that you want shown in the final version as the panel when you make your Alpha channel BEFORE you make your Alpha channel.

SharedMedia is good, as long as you got the texture registered with it correctly.

Posting links to the images was good, but I have no way to look at the images. I'm working with an old Acer Iconia A100 tablet and I can't install the app (don't have a new enough OS [Android 4.0.3]) and I can dl the image, but, then I can't open it. So........

EDIT : If you're going to make a backdrop for the action bars, use the default kgPanels ....... well, panel for it. You can anchor it to the action bars, and it can be resized. You can even change it's color and alpha.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.

Last edited by jeffy162 : 10-14-16 at 08:59 AM. Reason: More blah blah blah. Rediculous stuff, really.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-16, 03:14 PM   #3
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,557
Yep. It's showing up as 1155 x 170 x 24. It is not the correct dimensions, nor does it have an alpha channel.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
10-14-16, 09:58 AM   #4
Fust
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
I made it 1024x256 and it worked. Thank you
  Reply With Quote
10-14-16, 10:53 AM   #5
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,287
For my part - You"re Welcome. At least I helped someone, at least a little bit.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.

Last edited by jeffy162 : 10-14-16 at 10:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-08-18, 03:15 PM   #6
Panthergaming
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Panthergaming's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 10
So i tried to make something for my target Frame and its not working i tried every different way you said and the one that worked for you but still nothing can someone help me fix this plez

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjg2vldsbl...led-3.tga?dl=0
  Reply With Quote
02-08-18, 05:07 PM   #7
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 941
It displays fine. A green box means one of: something wrong with the image, an incorrect path to the image or you didn't completely exit the game before pasting and then restart and try to display the image.

The game caches file names when it starts and won't recognise any new files until you exit and re-start. Once it knows a file exists, you can modify it and then update the changes with /reload.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 02-08-18 at 05:16 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Kgpanels green box issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off