Quantcast RealUI - Page 164 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-24-13, 12:11 AM   #3261
Zlicer
A Kobold Labourer
 
Zlicer's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Fubar/Titanpanel looking panel for normal UI

Is it possible to implement the lower Fubar/Titanpanel looking panel into your own UI,
i really love the look of the normal RealUI but as i play pvp i feel its lacking some things that i need to play properly.

I tried with the nibRealUI add-on but only ****ed up my existing UI. hope something can be done <3


Thanks in advance!

//Xiraq-Frostmane
 
12-24-13, 09:34 AM   #3262
Ovario
An Aku'mai Servant
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 30
Originally Posted by Zlicer View Post
Is it possible to implement the lower Fubar/Titanpanel looking panel into your own UI,
i really love the look of the normal RealUI but as i play pvp i feel its lacking some things that i need to play properly.

I tried with the nibRealUI add-on but only ****ed up my existing UI. hope something can be done <3


Thanks in advance!

//Xiraq-Frostmane
You can always try using SLDataText or DataBroker, and then place it to your liking.
__________________
 
12-24-13, 11:42 AM   #3263
neov
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
new question

I like to use a mod called "Habeebit" - link: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...-HabeebIt.html

When the bonus loot roll frame pops up, it provides a small arrow - that you click on to see possible bonus roll items from whatever boss you just killed - yes, I know that info is available in the dungeon journal, but this is a much faster way to see them.

However, using RealUI, I can't see the little arrow on the bonus loot roll frame - is there a way to 'turn off' whatever it is that is re-skinning that in RealUI?

Is it Aurora or something else?
 
12-24-13, 02:29 PM   #3264
iamslay
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
 
iamslay's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 51
hi nib, happy holidays!

i updated to the latest version of dbm sometime in the last week or so, and now the dbm timer bars are all weird (instead of being slim, they're thick). dbm itself seems to work fine, it's just this small aesthetic issue. i know dbm isn't really part of your thing but i've been using the .lua included in the realui package for a long time now and i was wondering if this latest update broke something.

thank you, as always, for all your hard work and i hope you have a fantastic new year!
__________________
 
12-24-13, 05:17 PM   #3265
timtag1190
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by iamslay View Post
hi nib, happy holidays!

i updated to the latest version of dbm sometime in the last week or so, and now the dbm timer bars are all weird (instead of being slim, they're thick). dbm itself seems to work fine, it's just this small aesthetic issue. i know dbm isn't really part of your thing but i've been using the .lua included in the realui package for a long time now and i was wondering if this latest update broke something.

thank you, as always, for all your hard work and i hope you have a fantastic new year!
yea it broke on me as well, so seems to be something changed within the latest version of DBM/realui that messed up the bars as it was fine before I updated. mine kept on overlapping/going between thick and thin and was just getting very annoying to use so I ended up having to switch over to bigwigs for the time being since VEM doesn't even work currently as well(not a problem with realui it just doesn't wanna work).
 
12-25-13, 01:49 PM   #3266
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by timtag1190 View Post
yea it broke on me as well, so seems to be something changed within the latest version of DBM/realui that messed up the bars as it was fine before I updated. mine kept on overlapping/going between thick and thin and was just getting very annoying to use so I ended up having to switch over to bigwigs for the time being since VEM doesn't even work currently as well(not a problem with realui it just doesn't wanna work).
Will be looking into this when I get some spare time
 
12-25-13, 03:26 PM   #3267
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 178
I'm using these settings for DBM (for the meantime)...

Bar setup:
Bar Height: 10

Small Bar Option:
Offset Y: 25
Huge Bar Option:
Offset Y: 25

-- or play around with the values to your preference
__________________
Quel'vala thonos. Nobility through tradition.
 
12-25-13, 08:21 PM   #3268
noelove
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Love Love LOVE RealUI. I've been using it for a several years. Recently, after the latest update I think I may have discovered a minor bug. Its not game breaking but I thought it might be worth reporting.

I run a mid-2011 iMac with Maverick. I found that when I update RealUI, everything (including the 4 or 5 non-RealUI addons) update correctly. However, it appears that something got mixed up regarding the nameplate display.

My experience was:
NPC Names
Originally: Quest NPCs
After update: All NPCs

Titles
Originally: Checked
After update: Unchecked

Enemy Players
Originally: No pets, no Totems
After Update: Pets and Totems checked

I'm not sure if this was related to a Blizzard update of some kind, but I thought it was worth reporting in case it was a result of the RealUI update.

Thanks dude!
<3Noel
 
12-25-13, 10:56 PM   #3269
Anj
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Anj's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 178
Originally Posted by noelove View Post
...

I run a mid-2011 iMac with Maverick. I found that when I update RealUI, everything (including the 4 or 5 non-RealUI addons) update correctly. However, it appears that something got mixed up regarding the nameplate display. ...
I'm on Mavericks too. I don't see that problem but I'm guessing your settings might have been changed by another UI. Maybe you used a different UI before you did a RealUI update?

EDIT: Note too that if it's a major RealUI update, settings will be reset. These settings can be found in nibRealUI/Core/Settings.lua (starting at line 21)
__________________
Quel'vala thonos. Nobility through tradition.

Last edited by Anj : 12-25-13 at 11:09 PM. Reason: added cvar info
 
12-27-13, 12:09 AM   #3270
bullet_101
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Is there an option for a GCD bar/cast bar in real ui? I looked through the options and couldn't find anything
 
12-27-13, 08:35 AM   #3271
Greevir
A Cyclonian
 
Greevir's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
If I was to remove cargBags_Nivaya and replace it with another bag mod, what kind of issues would I run into if any? Also, is there any way I can have grid2 hide during pet battles?
 
12-27-13, 11:51 AM   #3272
Peerly
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 29
Originally Posted by Greevir View Post
If I was to remove cargBags_Nivaya and replace it with another bag mod, what kind of issues would I run into if any? Also, is there any way I can have grid2 hide during pet battles?
I replace carg_Bags with Adibags and have no issues. The addon is only a reskin (+ a few other features) of the bags. It won't break at all if you replace it. You'll need to play with the look a bit to make it match the rest of the UI if that's a care, but no worries, you'll be fine.
 
12-27-13, 08:18 PM   #3273
neov
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
bags

I'm curious what you can do with AdiBags that you can't do with Carg Bags?
 
12-28-13, 06:04 PM   #3274
nukeum
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
Missing Icons Inc Carg Bag

Is anyone else missing Icons (they just show up as Black Squares) in their bags? I have several toons with this behavior and I am not sure what is going on, it is a fresh install of 8.0 R27. can hover over the Black spaces to see what is in that slot, sometimes a /RL will work sometimes not

Any Ideas?

-Nukeum
 
12-28-13, 07:39 PM   #3275
Nibelheim
local roygbi-
 
Nibelheim's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,600
Originally Posted by nukeum View Post
Is anyone else missing Icons (they just show up as Black Squares) in their bags? I have several toons with this behavior and I am not sure what is going on, it is a fresh install of 8.0 R27. can hover over the Black spaces to see what is in that slot, sometimes a /RL will work sometimes not

Any Ideas?

-Nukeum
This can be caused by a corrupted cache. Exit WoW and delete your World of Warcraft\Cache folder.
 
12-30-13, 12:40 PM   #3276
BalwickMaggy
A Cliff Giant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 72
Originally Posted by Greevir View Post
If I was to remove cargBags_Nivaya and replace it with another bag mod, what kind of issues would I run into if any? Also, is there any way I can have grid2 hide during pet battles?
I replace mine with bagnon and have no issues.
 
12-31-13, 02:32 AM   #3277
Banis
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 21
MSBT Fonts

Hello i have a little problem with MSBT Crit front, I chose pixel crit font but it only work if i make a reload ui, but after relog the font change back for the default font. Where can i fix this problem ?
 
12-31-13, 05:00 AM   #3278
Kkthnx
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
Kkthnx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 244
Originally Posted by Banis View Post
Hello i have a little problem with MSBT Crit front, I chose pixel crit font but it only work if i make a reload ui, but after relog the font change back for the default font. Where can i fix this problem ?
There are fixes all over curse about this.
http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/mik-...le-text?page=3
__________________
Success isn't what you've done compared to others. Success is what you've done compared to what you were made to do.
 
12-31-13, 04:45 PM   #3279
Lasair
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
I've recently had to do a fresh install of WoW on my machine and have found some... difficulties. As mentioned earlier in the thread I'm having some problems with npc/player names showing correctly using the values I place in the interface, but the most irritating is the fact that my chatter settings don't seem to stick.

I've placed my chat windows in the center side by side (http://imgur.com/d4AApYo) but every relog/reload causes the text justification on the left window to reset. When I go into chatter settings it shows that it's still set correctly, but I have to choose another justification and the "right" again for it to show properly.

Any ideas on how to correct this?
 
01-01-14, 04:48 AM   #3280
Jasmer
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Jasmer's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 121
Originally Posted by Kkthnx View Post
There are fixes all over curse about this.
http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/mik-...le-text?page=3
thank you, I was just about to ask about this too lol
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » RealUI » RealUI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off