Quantcast Tooltip - Trouble Skinning - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-22-08, 01:54 AM   #1
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Question Tooltip - Trouble Skinning

I seem to be having trouble skinning this lil tooltip (the one on the bottom) so it will match my UI lol



I'm using Skinner and eePanels2. I couldn't at first figure out which addon was applying the tooltip, but I finally narrowed it down to Auctioneer (EnhTooltip). I've moved the EnhTooltip.lua from \Addons\Skinner\AddonSkins to \Addons\Skinner\SkinMe which has had no affect. I've also tried tinkering with the UI-Tooltip-Border.blp (using BLP Converter) in Photoshop, but I can't seem to get it to look good lol (I'm rusty as heck in PS).

Can anyone pretty please point me in the right direction so I can fix my problem?
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-22-08, 11:20 AM   #2
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,727
The EnhTooltip skin should do it for you. Did you reload the game (and/or exit) after adding it to the skinme folder?
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
01-22-08, 12:31 PM   #3
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
The EnhTooltip skin should do it for you. Did you reload the game (and/or exit) after adding it to the skinme folder?
Yes... this is something I've been trying to trouble shoot for over a week It's still reading the graphic file from \Interface\Tooltips\UI-Tooltip-Border.blp for some reason, but I do not know enough about the coding in lua files to be able to fix it. /pulls out hair lol
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-23-08, 01:28 PM   #4
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Still needing help with this
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-23-08, 08:59 PM   #5
Sajomatic
Deuce Interfaces
 
Sajomatic's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 66
If you make line changes to customize your addons, don't forget to make the changes in the xml as well as the lua.

Or, you could add a 'Tooltips' folder (and your custom .blp's) to your wow/interface folder and it will override the in-game ones.
__________________
All Deuce UI - DeuceČ UI - Deuce Lite UI
Deuce Interfaces @ OSGamers.com
  Reply With Quote
01-23-08, 11:33 PM   #6
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by Sajomatic View Post
If you make line changes to customize your addons, don't forget to make the changes in the xml as well as the lua.

Or, you could add a 'Tooltips' folder (and your custom .blp's) to your wow/interface folder and it will override the in-game ones.
Thanks, but all I did was change the color to an already existing graphic in the \Interface\Textures folder. The original graphic comes with Skinner if I'm not mistaken. All of the other addon lua files I have added (to match the Addons I placed in the Addons folder) I have copied from \Addons\Skinner\AddonSkins over to \Interface\Addons\Skinner\SkinMe.... this process caused the Addons I have to match the recolored graphic and I didn't have to touch or write a line of code. However, the EnhTooltip.lua that I've copied over isn't working and I can't figure out why.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
01-25-08, 07:41 AM   #7
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
I finally gave up.... redid everything and started over. The tooltip window fixed itself.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Tooltip - Trouble Skinning

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off