Quantcast MayronUI Gen2 - Page 2 - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
11-16-13, 05:06 PM   #21
Mayron
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Mayron's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 251
Originally Posted by Marcel1887 View Post
Cant wait for it, looks great so far!
Thank you! I have just uploaded it now and it is available for download
  Reply With Quote
11-20-13, 05:30 AM   #22
U2Alberto
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Installed it Yesterday but after choosing the right res it gives me error and everything is messed up :-(
  Reply With Quote
11-20-13, 04:57 PM   #23
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by U2Alberto View Post
Installed it Yesterday but after choosing the right res it gives me error and everything is messed up :-(
Based on what you said in your other thread about the same issue (please don't post the same thing in multiple threads, BTW) your problem is that you are playing on a private server running vanilla WoW. Addons and UIs available on this and other reputable addon sites are designed for the current real version of WoW only. As this is an official Blizzard fan site, Blizzard's rules apply here. Private servers are a violation of the WoW EULA/ToS. Nobody here will help you with anything related to private servers, and if you continue posting about them, you will get banned.

If you are not playing on a private server, and just worded your post really poorly, you should be aware that nobody can magically see your screen over the internet and travel back in time to see the error(s) you got. You need to actually post the error(s) you are seeing if you want anyone to be able to help you with them.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
11-21-13, 02:36 AM   #24
zork
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
zork's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,726
@U2Alberto
The police has spoken, now get out!
__________________
| Simple is beautiful.
| WoWI AddOns | GitHub | Zork (WoW) | TDMOG

"I wonder what the non-pathetic people are doing tonight?" - Rajesh Koothrappali (The Big Bang Theory)
  Reply With Quote
11-21-13, 03:39 AM   #25
U2Alberto
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Based on what you said in your other thread about the same issue (please don't post the same thing in multiple threads, BTW) your problem is that you are playing on a private server running vanilla WoW. Addons and UIs available on this and other reputable addon sites are designed for the current real version of WoW only. As this is an official Blizzard fan site, Blizzard's rules apply here. Private servers are a violation of the WoW EULA/ToS. Nobody here will help you with anything related to private servers, and if you continue posting about them, you will get banned.

If you are not playing on a private server, and just worded your post really poorly, you should be aware that nobody can magically see your screen over the internet and travel back in time to see the error(s) you got. You need to actually post the error(s) you are seeing if you want anyone to be able to help you with them.
Ok my english is not so good (i don't pretend u talk to me in italian ...) but ... 1st also in the other thread i think it's clear i don't play in private server 2nd the error is not the same (i knows the usual rules in forum) 3th ty for your help ....
i'll try to post a pic of what happened
@ Zork
thank God i don't have problem with police
  Reply With Quote
11-21-13, 11:15 AM   #26
Mayron
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Mayron's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 251
If it is to do with a Bazooka addon Lua error then I fixed that problem in update 3.0.2 so you may want to download it again. You just need to replace your Interface/AddOns/MayronUI folder for the newer one.
  Reply With Quote
11-22-13, 01:58 AM   #27
U2Alberto
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Mayron View Post
If it is to do with a Bazooka addon Lua error then I fixed that problem in update 3.0.2 so you may want to download it again. You just need to replace your Interface/AddOns/MayronUI folder for the newer one.
Ty very much Mayron, i'll try late this afternoon, maybe first 1 try to get a pic of what happens, cos work i didn't play yesterday. Seems like after u choose the resolution, the setup stop and can't complete, so all visual addons are placed in the middle of the screen
  Reply With Quote
11-25-13, 06:11 AM   #28
U2Alberto
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
now it's perfect, ty very much, great job
  Reply With Quote
12-16-13, 06:04 PM   #29
Mayron
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Mayron's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 251
Originally Posted by U2Alberto View Post
Installed it Yesterday but after choosing the right res it gives me error and everything is messed up :-(
Finally figured the problem after so long and fixed it. I've uploaded the latest version 3.0.5 with this fixed: http://www.wowinterface.com/download...o.php?id=21221

It should now work correctly!
  Reply With Quote
08-13-14, 06:58 PM   #30
Llyndis
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Layout for healers

Ok so it looks like there is 2 sets of raid frames? WHY? Also the spacing is not correct. I was wondering if you can take a look at it. I have uploaded a image so you can see what I am talking about. Thanks



As you can see group 5 is over the target.
  Reply With Quote
08-16-14, 05:18 AM   #31
Mayron
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Mayron's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 251
This is because you have the Blizzard Raid Frames enabled to be shown while also using the Grid raid frames AddOn included in the UI Pack. You can choice which ones you want to use. If you want the Blizzard Raid frames then just disable Grid (or also uninstall it with all of its plugins). If you want to Hide the Blizzard riad frames then there is a side button on the left hand side of the screen, visible in the screen shot. Press that and blick the "Hide" button in the menu that pops up.

The reason the grid frames are blocking the target frame is because of an old bug with MayronUI Gen3 which is currently fixed in Gen4 (coming soon). All the unit frames in the screen shot are too high! To fix this go into "/suf"(shadowed unit frame settings) and go into the Unit Configuration list down to "Target of Target". All other unit frames are anchored to this so by altering this unit frame's Y offset you will also move all the others. Lower this frames Y Offset till everything looks correct. It will be in the "Frames" menu by clicking on the Frames tab at the top. Then I would also recommend pressing the Expand / Retract button to expand and retract it (or retract and expand it) so that the new position is saved in the MayronUI database.

Last edited by Mayron : 10-15-14 at 04:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Released Compilations » MayronUI Gen2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off