Quantcast unable to connect - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-15-14, 08:36 PM   #1
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
unable to connect

im receiving this error message

Minion is unable to connect to the internet. Please check your firewall, security & proxy settings. Please visit our Help & Support page for additional information.

i do run norton security suite. i have turned off fire walls .given app permission on fire walls . both files are attached. i run win 7
Attached Files
File Type: xml minion.xml (471 Bytes, 129 views)
File Type: log minion0.log (3.7 KB, 114 views)
  Reply With Quote
10-16-14, 11:11 AM   #2
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
Hi dracogunner70,

In Norton security suite do you have the family internet filter enabled where it will censor unknown and flagged sites? We are currently working on a bug with Minion since its having trouble connecting through Nortons proxy when the family censor is enabled.

If you are just using Nortons firewall and virus/malware features then I would check the firewall activity log and see if its blocking the connection to the following:

http://cdn.mmoui.com
https://api.mmoui.com
  Reply With Quote
10-16-14, 08:01 PM   #3
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Hi dracogunner70,

In Norton security suite do you have the family internet filter enabled where it will censor unknown and flagged sites? We are currently working on a bug with Minion since its having trouble connecting through Nortons proxy when the family censor is enabled.

If you are just using Nortons firewall and virus/malware features then I would check the firewall activity log and see if its blocking the connection to the following:

http://cdn.mmoui.com
https://api.mmoui.com

thankyou for your reply-

no i do not have a family filter installed or checked- as for the log - it does not show where the app was blocked anywhere? it doesnt make any sense to me- i have gone into firewall settings and allowed the minion application acess ..
  Reply With Quote
10-16-14, 08:35 PM   #4
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
Are you running the 2015 version of Norton Security? If so I'll install that on my VM for some testing to see if I can reproduce the problem.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-14, 03:43 AM   #5
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Are you running the 2015 version of Norton Security? If so I'll install that on my VM for some testing to see if I can reproduce the problem.
funny im using the one given by comcast. norton security suite. usually with this version if you give the app permission to acess the internet - everything is golden. can i ask what exactly is the issue? besides the obvious - is there any other places i should check? i remember using the orginal minion- i loved it- stopped using curse client the next day.

ive downloaded both version's of minion. thinking i needed 32 bit - but still same issue

well again thankyou for all that you are doing....

Last edited by dracogunner70 : 10-17-14 at 03:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-14, 09:18 AM   #6
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
The issue the log tells me is Minion is not even allowed to connect to the internet to download a font it uses. In the log one of the first thing it tries to do is download the font that is used in Minion:

[2014-10-15 22:26:41.FINE com.zam.minion.Minion start Font: null

It should look like:

[2014-10-17 00:51:56.FINE com.zam.minion.Minion start Font: Font[name=Interstate Mono, family=Interstate Mono, style=Regular, size=20.0]


The other thing that happens durning the network connection test:
Code:
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.FINE com.zam.minion.util.FeedClient checkNetworkConnections Starting network check ...
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.FINE com.zam.minion.util.FeedClient getRoutePlanner System Default Http Proxy.
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute Retrying request
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute Retrying request
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute Retrying request
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute Retrying request
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute Retrying request
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.INFO org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec execute Retrying request
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.WARNING com.zam.minion.util.FeedClient$HeadThread run IOException: Invalid argument: connect
[2014-10-15 22:26:42.WARNING com.zam.minion.util.FeedClient$HeadThread run IOException: Invalid argument: connect
Which makes it look like something is blocking Minion from connecting to the internet. I'm checking with our java programmer to make sure.

If it was a 64bit vs 32bit you wouldn't even get to the network check in Minion.

I think I found the version of Norton you're running. I'll install it on a VM later today and see if I can reproduce the problem and find a solution. http://constantguard.comcast.net/norton-security-suite/

Last edited by Dolby : 10-17-14 at 09:21 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-14, 06:02 AM   #7
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
thank you - any assistance is definatly welcomed
  Reply With Quote
10-21-14, 06:18 PM   #8
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
that looks like the correct version - comcast. is there anything else i should look for?
  Reply With Quote
10-21-14, 08:17 PM   #9
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Doesn't solve the actual problem, but I'd suggest ditching that awful bloatware and just get Microsoft Security Essentials. It won't spam you to buy stuff, it won't pop up and annoy you all the time when you're just trying to run legitimate programs, and it won't eat up your system resources. It'll auto-update through Windows Update, it'll automatically scan your computer in the background, etc. Vastly better than any third-party "security suite" or anti-virus I've ever tried.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addonTurn any code into an addonMore addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please don’t PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
10-22-14, 03:03 AM   #10
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
giving it a shot- i had essentials a long time ago - i cant remember why i went to comcast security suite, but hopefully this works
  Reply With Quote
10-22-14, 03:37 AM   #11
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Unhappy

well same issue ill attach the files.. sorry really not trying to be a pain here
Attached Files
File Type: xml minion.xml (471 Bytes, 119 views)
File Type: log minion0.log (3.8 KB, 100 views)
  Reply With Quote
10-24-14, 08:41 PM   #12
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
still no dice

well im kinda giving up here. ive downloaded and reinstalled the program several times- ive allowed the program acess throu both my old norton sercuirty - and the new windows firewall- ive reinstalled java - updated java.

this doesnt make sense- curse client is fine- even tuiku client works like a champ- the only program that is not connecting- mind you ive channged all of my acess on the computer to less restrictive... is this minion program. ive attached my logs again. I even went into my router settings and gave the program special permission to acess the internet...

still the same issue " minon can not connect"
Attached Files
File Type: xml minion.xml (471 Bytes, 181 views)
File Type: log minion0.log (3.8 KB, 94 views)
  Reply With Quote
10-27-14, 10:09 AM   #13
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
Hi dracogunner70,

Very sorry I missed your latest replies. I tried the norton security suite from comcast and Minion is working just fine here. With your updated information on switching to MSE this tells me that the security software is not the problem.

This may sound like a silly question but what is your default web browser? What plugins are you using? If you are familiar with where the proxy settings are located in the browser what are they set to? If not let me know what browser and I cant step you through it.

Java tries to use the internet settings from the default web browser. It sounds like maybe Minion is possibly not compatible with whatever setting the browser is set to?
  Reply With Quote
10-27-14, 04:31 PM   #14
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Hi dracogunner70,

Very sorry I missed your latest replies. I tried the norton security suite from comcast and Minion is working just fine here. With your updated information on switching to MSE this tells me that the security software is not the problem.

This may sound like a silly question but what is your default web browser? What plugins are you using? If you are familiar with where the proxy settings are located in the browser what are they set to? If not let me know what browser and I cant step you through it.

Java tries to use the internet settings from the default web browser. It sounds like maybe Minion is possibly not compatible with whatever setting the browser is set to?
i use goggle chrome - i really do not like alot of plugins

also as for proxy settings - i can take a screen shot- youre right i do not know this part.... if you would tell me where to look - ie what settings i need to look at.... i know how to get there not how to change
  Reply With Quote
10-27-14, 11:47 PM   #15
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
Chrome uses windows proxy settings. You can get to it by going to chrome settings, "show advanced settings..." at the bottom, scroll down to Network and press the [Change proxy settings] button. This should open a window called "Internet Properties" and there should be a button called [LAN Settings]. Do you have anything configured under Proxy server section?
  Reply With Quote
10-28-14, 04:08 AM   #16
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
nothing is checked under lan settings - just autodetect settings
  Reply With Quote
10-28-14, 02:59 PM   #17
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
Hi dracogunner70, could you try a couple more things for me?

Right click on the Minion icon and choose run as administrator. Does it load?

Right click on the Minion icon and choose "properties" switch to the "compatibility" tab. Click the checkbox for compatibility mode a choose windows vista. Does it load now?

Thanks for your patience on this.
  Reply With Quote
10-28-14, 05:02 PM   #18
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Hi dracogunner70, could you try a couple more things for me?

Right click on the Minion icon and choose run as administrator. Does it load?

Right click on the Minion icon and choose "properties" switch to the "compatibility" tab. Click the checkbox for compatibility mode a choose windows vista. Does it load now?

Thanks for your patience on this.
there is life there- it can only run on admin and xp,,, i have windows 7---- now its scanning for my wow game -

xp go figure.... but i will take that... question - do i always have to run this on admin for it to work. and thanks you for the help
  Reply With Quote
10-28-14, 07:59 PM   #19
Dolby
PPAP
 
Dolby's Avatar
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,219
Woot! Glad its working.

I've had one other person that has needed to run Minion in compatibility mode for it to work. You can try launching it with just the compatibility set to xp and don't run as admin. Please let me know if that works.

I'll share these findings with our java programmer and the findings from the other person and see if he has any more ideas why some people have to do this to get Minion to work.

Thanks!

Last edited by Dolby : 10-28-14 at 08:10 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-28-14, 08:18 PM   #20
dracogunner70
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Woot! Glad its working.

I've had one other person that has needed to run Minion in compatibility mode for it to work. You can try launching it with just the compatibility set to xp and don't run as admin. Please let me know if that works.

I'll share these findings with our java programmer and the findings from the other person and see if he has any more ideas why some people have to do this to get Minion to work.

Thanks!
question its working now but it takes a long time to upload on screen .. is this normal?
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Minion » unable to connect

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off