Quantcast No Quest Detail - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-21-16, 08:52 PM   #1
Scorpmatt
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
No Quest Detail

So, got the latest "master" version and when I get it all loaded, I cannot click on any of the quests on the quest screen to bring up the dialog window that shows what to do for the quest. Also, in the mini quest list on the HUD, you cannot click on the items shown to use them.

Also, I've noticed that at times the game gets super choppy with the mini quest list expanded (on the HUD). Adjusting video settings makes no changes, if I minimize the quest list, the choppiness disappears.

Wow version 7.0.3

I tried disabling all of my other addons and still no change.

Last edited by Scorpmatt : 07-21-16 at 09:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07-22-16, 05:43 AM   #2
jeffy162
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
jeffy162's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,321
If disabling all of your other addons didn't make any difference, try a complete reset of Carbonite. Go to Path To Your WoW Folder\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME (or number)\SavedVariables and rename (or delete) the "Carbonite.lua" and "Carbonite.lua.bak" files. Remember: Doing this will COMPLETELY reset Carbonite, to default settings, so it will be like you have just installed Carbonite. See how it works after that.
__________________
Ahhhh, the vagueries of the aging mind. Wait.... What was I saying?


Carbonite <----- GitHub main module (Maps ONLY) download link. The other modules are also available on GitHub.
  Reply With Quote
07-22-16, 08:40 AM   #3
Thrumbar
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Been having this issue with quest info not showing as of the beta and 7.0.3 went live. Been to busy to check much into it. Will have to peak into if any changes affected the display of quest. This was happening with o ly Carbonite installed in a clean game...
  Reply With Quote
07-22-16, 09:07 PM   #4
cruizok
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18
Same issue here. Can see quest log, but can't click on quests to see the details. Error first time I do it, doesn't pop up error on next attempt but still doesn't show details.

I will try disabling all other addons and see what happens a bit later. I have installed the latest release posted here. Fixed most problems but this remains.


here's the error:
Code:
Date: 2016-07-22 22:59:08
ID: 3
Error occured in: Global
Count: 594
Message: ..\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua line 45:
   attempt to index local 'sealMaterialBG' (a nil value)
Debug:
   ..\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:45: QuestInfo_Display()
   Carbonite.Quests\NxQuest.lua:7733: func()
   ...\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs\AceTimer-3.0\AceTimer-3.0.lua:55:
      ...\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs\AceTimer-3.0\AceTimer-3.0.lua:48
Locals:
template = <table> {
 canHaveSealMaterial = true
 contentWidth = 285
 sealYOffset = -6
 questLog = true
 elements = <table> {
 }
 sealXOffset = 160
}
parentFrame = NXQuestLogDetailScrollChildFrame {
 0 = <userdata>
}
acceptButton = nil
material = nil
mapView = "Carb"
elementsTable = <table> {
 1 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:100
 2 = 5
 3 = -5
 4 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:289
 5 = 0
 6 = -5
 7 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:228
 8 = 0
 9 = -10
 10 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:130
 11 = 0
 12 = -10
 13 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:174
 14 = 0
 15 = -10
 16 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:243
 17 = 0
 18 = 0
 19 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:263
 20 = 0
 21 = -10
 22 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:281
 23 = 0
 24 = -10
 25 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:118
 26 = 0
 27 = -5
 28 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:314
 29 = 0
 30 = 0
 31 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:367
 32 = 0
 33 = -10
 34 = <function> defined @Interface\FrameXML\QuestInfo.lua:301
 35 = 0
 36 = -10
}
questFrame = NxQuestList {
 0 = <userdata>
 NxWin = <table> {
 }
}
questID = nil
sealQuestInfo = nil
sealMaterialBG = nil
(*temporary) = QuestInfoSealFrame {
 0 = <userdata>
 Text = <unnamed> {
 }
 Texture = <unnamed> {
 }
}
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index local 'sealMaterialBG' (a nil value)"
ACTIVE_TEMPLATE = <table> {
 canHaveSealMaterial = true
 contentWidth = 285
 sealYOffset = -6
 questLog = true
 elements = <table> {
 }
 sealXOffset = 160
}
SEAL_QUESTS = <table> {
 40519 = <table> {
 }
 43926 = <table> {
 }
}

AddOns:
  MoncaiCompare, v6.2.0
  Swatter, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  NPCScan, v7.0.3.4
  NPCScanOverlay, v7.0.3.2
  Bagnon, v7.0.3
  BagSaver, v0.6.8.1
  BetterBattlePetTooltip, v6.2.2.27
  Carbonite, v7.0.0
  CarboniteInfo, v6.2.0
  CarboniteNotes, v7.0.0
  CarboniteQuests, v7.0.0
  CarboniteSocial, v6.2.0
  Chinchilla, vv2.7.4-5-ga4fb1b1
  CTBarMod, v7.0.3.0
  CTCore, v7.0.3.0
  CTLibrary, v7.0.3.0
  CTMailMod, v7.0.3.0
  FishingBuddy, v1.7 Beta 2
  GFWDiggerAid, v6.0
  GFWZippyLighter, v6.0
  GTFO, v4.38.3
  HandyNotes, vv1.4.7
  HandyNotesEliteBattlePets, v1
  HandyNotesHigherLearning, v6.2.0.4
  HandyNotesTimelessIsleRareElites, v2.32
  HandyNotesTimelessIsleChests, v1.13
  HandyNotesWellRead, v6.1.0.4
  Overachiever, v0.84
  PetBattleQualityGlow, v1.0.3
  PetTracker, v7.0.0
  PetTrackerBreeds, v
  PetTrackerCarbonite, v
  PetTrackerConfig, v
  PetTrackerSwitcher, v
  Recount, vv7.0.3b release
  Rematch, v4.4.8
  Titan, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanBag, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanCurrenciesMulti, v4.0
  TitanGold, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanRepair, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanReputation, v3.8.7
  TitanWorkOrders, v0.9.4
  TitanXP, v5.7.0.70000
  BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v7.0.3.70000 <none>
  (ck=49e)
  Reply With Quote
07-22-16, 11:26 PM   #5
Rythal
Featured Artist
Featured
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,456
Should be fixed now... it's not perfect, but it works
  Reply With Quote
07-23-16, 09:10 AM   #6
Scorpmatt
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Edit: I should add that I can now see the quest details in the quest log, you are right that it isn't pretty but 100% better than before. Also the choppiness I mentioned is gone even with most of my addons enabled.

Ok, so I'm having this issue on 2 computers, we run the same addons and they get updated identically through Curse.

First issue, so matter what other addons I have loaded, when I first log in to the game, there is a slight pause while Carbonite opens the quest module. This is not present when I disable Carbonite: Quest.

Second issue, the addons Improved Error Frame, Informant, and Mobile Minimap Buttons all cause the game to run choppily if the quest list is not minimized.

Third issue, got this error code after I turned on Swatter with the 3 addons above disable. No choppiness though:

Code:
Date: 2016-07-23 08:04:24
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 294
Message: ..\AddOns\BetterItemCount\BetterItemCount.lua line 31:
   attempt to index local 'countText' (a nil value)
Debug:
   BetterItemCount\BetterItemCount.lua:31:
      BetterItemCount\BetterItemCount.lua:14
   [C]: SetItemButtonCount()
   Carbonite\NxUI.lua:5857: ?()
   Carbonite.Quests\NxQuest.lua:8996: UpdateList()
   Carbonite.Quests\NxQuest.lua:8449: func()
   ...\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs\AceTimer-3.0\AceTimer-3.0.lua:55:
      ...\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs\AceTimer-3.0\AceTimer-3.0.lua:48
Locals:
button = NxListFrms1 {
 NormalTexture = <unnamed> {
 }
 HotKey = <unnamed> {
 }
 NXListFType = "WatchItem"
 Count = <unnamed> {
 }
 count = 0
 0 = <userdata>
 rangeTimer = -1
 Cooldown = <unnamed> {
 }
 icon = <unnamed> {
 }
}
count = 0
countText = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "NxListFrms1"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index local 'countText' (a nil value)"

AddOns:
  Swatter, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.332(/embedded)
  BeanCounter, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  BetterItemCount, v1.1
  Carbonite, v7.0.0
  CarboniteQuests, v7.0.0
  Configator, v5.1.DEV.396(/embedded)
  CrapAway, v
  DataStore, vr56
  DataStoreAchievements, vr42
  DataStoreAgenda, vr23
  DataStoreAuctions, v6.0.001
  DataStoreCharacters, vr36
  DataStoreContainers, vr52
  DataStoreCrafts, vr69
  DataStoreCurrencies, vr31
  DataStoreGarrisons, vr16
  DataStoreInventory, vr44
  DataStoreMails, vr45
  DataStorePets, vr39
  DataStoreQuests, vr36
  DataStoreReputations, vr37
  DataStoreSpells, vr27
  DataStoreStats, vr26
  DataStoreTalents, vr52
  DBMCore, v
  DBMDefaultSkin, v
  DBMGarrisonInvasions, v
  DBMLDB, v
  DBMStatusBarTimers, v
  DebugLib, v5.1.DEV.337(/embedded)
  LibExtraTip, v5.12.DEV.395(/embedded)
  MobInfo2, v6.0.0
  SlideBar, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  Stubby, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  TipHelper, v5.12.DEV.389(/embedded)
  Titan, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanBag, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanClock, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanGold, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanLocation, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanRepair, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanXP, v5.7.0.70000
  BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v7.0.3.70000 <none>
  (ck=4d6)

Last edited by Scorpmatt : 07-23-16 at 09:13 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07-23-16, 02:34 PM   #7
JWMcQuire
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
JWMcQuire's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 107
Originally Posted by Scorpmatt View Post
Edit: I should add that I can now see the quest details in the quest log, you are right that it isn't pretty but 100% better than before. Also the choppiness I mentioned is gone even with most of my addons enabled.

Ok, so I'm having this issue on 2 computers, we run the same addons and they get updated identically through Curse.

First issue, so matter what other addons I have loaded, when I first log in to the game, there is a slight pause while Carbonite opens the quest module. This is not present when I disable Carbonite: Quest.

Second issue, the addons Improved Error Frame, Informant, and Mobile Minimap Buttons all cause the game to run choppily if the quest list is not minimized.

Third issue, got this error code after I turned on Swatter with the 3 addons above disable. No choppiness though:

Code:
Date: 2016-07-23 08:04:24
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 294
Message: ..\AddOns\BetterItemCount\BetterItemCount.lua line 31:
   attempt to index local 'countText' (a nil value)
Debug:
   BetterItemCount\BetterItemCount.lua:31:
      BetterItemCount\BetterItemCount.lua:14
   [C]: SetItemButtonCount()
   Carbonite\NxUI.lua:5857: ?()
   Carbonite.Quests\NxQuest.lua:8996: UpdateList()
   Carbonite.Quests\NxQuest.lua:8449: func()
   ...\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs\AceTimer-3.0\AceTimer-3.0.lua:55:
      ...\AddOns\Carbonite\Libs\AceTimer-3.0\AceTimer-3.0.lua:48
Locals:
button = NxListFrms1 {
 NormalTexture = <unnamed> {
 }
 HotKey = <unnamed> {
 }
 NXListFType = "WatchItem"
 Count = <unnamed> {
 }
 count = 0
 0 = <userdata>
 rangeTimer = -1
 Cooldown = <unnamed> {
 }
 icon = <unnamed> {
 }
}
count = 0
countText = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "NxListFrms1"
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = "attempt to index local 'countText' (a nil value)"

AddOns:
  Swatter, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  Babylonian, v5.1.DEV.332(/embedded)
  BeanCounter, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  BetterItemCount, v1.1
  Carbonite, v7.0.0
  CarboniteQuests, v7.0.0
  Configator, v5.1.DEV.396(/embedded)
  CrapAway, v
  DataStore, vr56
  DataStoreAchievements, vr42
  DataStoreAgenda, vr23
  DataStoreAuctions, v6.0.001
  DataStoreCharacters, vr36
  DataStoreContainers, vr52
  DataStoreCrafts, vr69
  DataStoreCurrencies, vr31
  DataStoreGarrisons, vr16
  DataStoreInventory, vr44
  DataStoreMails, vr45
  DataStorePets, vr39
  DataStoreQuests, vr36
  DataStoreReputations, vr37
  DataStoreSpells, vr27
  DataStoreStats, vr26
  DataStoreTalents, vr52
  DBMCore, v
  DBMDefaultSkin, v
  DBMGarrisonInvasions, v
  DBMLDB, v
  DBMStatusBarTimers, v
  DebugLib, v5.1.DEV.337(/embedded)
  LibExtraTip, v5.12.DEV.395(/embedded)
  MobInfo2, v6.0.0
  SlideBar, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  Stubby, v5.21f.5579 (SanctimoniousSwamprat)
  TipHelper, v5.12.DEV.389(/embedded)
  Titan, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanBag, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanClock, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanGold, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanLocation, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanRepair, v5.7.0.70000
  TitanXP, v5.7.0.70000
  BlizRuntimeLib_enUS v7.0.3.70000 <none>
  (ck=4d6)
This error isn't caused by Carbonite, but BetterItemCount. So you may want to disable that addon to see if this error goes away.

If it does, you'll want to check for an update to BetterItemCount which I couldn't find anywhere on any of the WoW addon sites. Is it part of an addon pack that might be outdated?

If it doesn't go away, disable all the addons but Carbonite to see if the error comes up again. I'm sure it won't, so you'll have to re-enable all your addons (1 at a time) with Carbonite enabled until the error happens again.

I hope this helps.
__________________
I am not an addon author. I contribute when I can, answer questions when I am able, and post issues or ask questions now and then.
  Reply With Quote
07-23-16, 08:18 PM   #8
Scorpmatt
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by JWMcQuire View Post
This error isn't caused by Carbonite, but BetterItemCount. So you may want to disable that addon to see if this error goes away.

If it does, you'll want to check for an update to BetterItemCount which I couldn't find anywhere on any of the WoW addon sites. Is it part of an addon pack that might be outdated?

If it doesn't go away, disable all the addons but Carbonite to see if the error comes up again. I'm sure it won't, so you'll have to re-enable all your addons (1 at a time) with Carbonite enabled until the error happens again.

I hope this helps.
Yeah, im not sure what is up with Better Item Count. I only posted the error as it included Carbonite in it.

Any thoughts on the other part of my post?
  Reply With Quote
07-23-16, 11:57 PM   #9
Thrumbar
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
BetterItemCount died around WoW 3.0..

http://wowwiki.wikia.com/wiki/Cosmos_(AddOn)

It was part of the Cosmos (AddOn) and the www page it ran from is gone..

Thrumbar
  Reply With Quote
07-24-16, 12:17 AM   #10
JWMcQuire
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
JWMcQuire's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 107
Originally Posted by Scorpmatt View Post
Yeah, im not sure what is up with Better Item Count. I only posted the error as it included Carbonite in it.

Any thoughts on the other part of my post?
Thanks for your reply. My theory with BetterItemCount is that it is outdated and no longer being developed since I couldn't find it anywhere. Carbonite's inclusion in the error just shows that the mods aren't playing nice together. My suggestion is to scrap BetterItemCount and find another addon that can replace it if you really like what it offers. If the author could be located, he or she would know how to fix the error on his or her end.

As far as Carbonite's lag, you can go into Carbonite's quest module options and limit what quest ranges it will load. This will help a little. If you play multiple alts, you can set up profiles for each alt in Carbonite. If you do this, don't let Carbonite reload your UI when setting profiles. It will reset Carbonite to its default settings. Just cancel out of the reload popup and log out/log in manually to get the profile to stick.

In my experience as one with a low-end computer who uses all but one of the modules, the logon lag isn't as bad for me as before the patch after adjusting my graphics settings and removing several other addons I never really used much.

I wish I could give you a better answer for dealing with the lag on login, but for what Carbonite offers I believe it is worth the wait.

I hope this helps.

Thank you Thrumbar for confirming that.
__________________
I am not an addon author. I contribute when I can, answer questions when I am able, and post issues or ask questions now and then.

Last edited by JWMcQuire : 07-24-16 at 12:18 AM. Reason: added thanks to Thrumbar
  Reply With Quote
07-25-16, 07:28 AM   #11
Scorpmatt
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Thrumbar View Post
BetterItemCount died around WoW 3.0..

http://wowwiki.wikia.com/wiki/Cosmos_(AddOn)

It was part of the Cosmos (AddOn) and the www page it ran from is gone..

Thrumbar
Yeah it was pretty old. Here is the page I just found for it. http://wow.curseforge.com/addons/project-347/

Originally Posted by JWMcQuire View Post
Thanks for your reply. My theory with BetterItemCount is that it is outdated and no longer being developed since I couldn't find it anywhere. Carbonite's inclusion in the error just shows that the mods aren't playing nice together. My suggestion is to scrap BetterItemCount and find another addon that can replace it if you really like what it offers. If the author could be located, he or she would know how to fix the error on his or her end.

As far as Carbonite's lag, you can go into Carbonite's quest module options and limit what quest ranges it will load. This will help a little. If you play multiple alts, you can set up profiles for each alt in Carbonite. If you do this, don't let Carbonite reload your UI when setting profiles. It will reset Carbonite to its default settings. Just cancel out of the reload popup and log out/log in manually to get the profile to stick.

In my experience as one with a low-end computer who uses all but one of the modules, the logon lag isn't as bad for me as before the patch after adjusting my graphics settings and removing several other addons I never really used much.

I wish I could give you a better answer for dealing with the lag on login, but for what Carbonite offers I believe it is worth the wait.

I hope this helps.

Thank you Thrumbar for confirming that.
The logon on lag is ok I guess, it's been around since at least patch 6.2.0 and probably before that. I've tried dropping all my graphics settings to lowest and there is no change.

One last thing, I did notice that when a new quest appears in my quest list, it flashes a "new", that will cause the game to run choppily. Again, I've lowered all my graphics settings to lowest and only had Carbonite running...
  Reply With Quote
07-25-16, 12:12 PM   #12
JWMcQuire
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
JWMcQuire's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 107
Originally Posted by Scorpmatt View Post
One last thing, I did notice that when a new quest appears in my quest list, it flashes a "new", that will cause the game to run choppily. Again, I've lowered all my graphics settings to lowest and only had Carbonite running...
On my really weak system, the only Carbonite related lag issues I have occur only at startup. So I don't get the choppy graphics that you describe when picking up new quests. The only time I get choppy graphics is when I begin moving my character before all assets are loaded after logging in, porting to another city, and highly populated areas like Dalaran.

Now, on some occasions, I get a brief screen freeze when looting that goes away after a reload. So maybe in your case, a reload might fix your problem with the choppy graphics when that occurs. Unfortunately that's all I got as far as solving graphics issues.

Hopefully with further development, if it is Carbonite that is causing your choppy graphics issues, further updates from WoW and Carbonite might eventually reduce or eliminate that problem.
__________________
I am not an addon author. I contribute when I can, answer questions when I am able, and post issues or ask questions now and then.
  Reply With Quote
07-26-16, 10:38 PM   #13
Scorpmatt
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Ok, so I think it was an issue with wow not liking carbonite. With all the recent minor patches and the reboot today, the flashing new lag is gone. The start up lag is still present but I can live with that for now.

Thank you all for your help
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Quests Module » No Quest Detail

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off