Quantcast
nUI InfoPanel [Professions] - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-25-10, 10:05 PM   #1
Sinakul
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
nUI InfoPanel [Professions]

Can someone please update this??? No raid/party frames are visible if this is installed since 3.3.5.

thanks muchly
Sinakul
 
06-25-10, 11:13 PM   #2
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,510
That one broke for me way back when due to the event changes in 5.06.16 or 17. I've not used it since. I was hoping he would be back by now to change it *sigh*. I'll try and get a working version going and post a temp link here at least to get people by while we wait for a full update.
__________________
 
06-26-10, 12:16 AM   #3
Vis
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Vis's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,822
Xrystal, the code change you made in Mageports is the same change needed in Profesions. It was the this block with changes in italics that has allowed me to continue using Profesions. I think this was the only change I made on my local copy.

*Edit* Just did a file compare. It's the only change I made since nUI 5.06.16

Original Code

Code:
-- [v1.01.00] Validate Addon is loaded
---------------------------------------------------
local function onProfesionsEvent()
	if event == "VARIABLES_LOADED" then
		Profesions_CreateFrame();
		if ( not Profesions.Frame ) then
			plugin.active = false;
		end
	end	
end

plugin:SetScript( "OnEvent", onProfesionsEvent );
plugin:RegisterEvent( "VARIABLES_LOADED" );

---------------------------------------------------

Code changed on my local copy from reading your posts on Mageports and also looking through that code

Code:
-- [v1.01.00] Validate Addon is loaded
---------------------------------------------------
local function onProfesionsEvent()
	if event == "ADDON_LOADED" then
		Profesions_CreateFrame();
		if ( not Profesions.Frame ) then
			plugin.active = false;
		end
	end	
end

plugin:SetScript( "OnEvent", onProfesionsEvent );
plugin:RegisterEvent( "ADDON_LOADED" );

---------------------------------------------------
 
06-26-10, 08:11 AM   #4
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,510
Yeah, that would be it Vis. Thanks for confirming Even when I had professions up and running I kept forgetting about it and used my buttons on the action bar rofl.
__________________
 
06-29-10, 12:28 AM   #5
Milagroso
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Milagroso's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Could this fix be, theoretically, applied to Infopanel: Grid? I haven't been able to use grid since the patch and I'm using Healbot now. I'm not liking it.
__________________
Don't become Kala-bait.

"Common sense? There is nothing common about sense!"
- DAZ
 
06-29-10, 02:15 AM   #6
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,510
Yes that fix was needed to be applied to all infopanel plugins so that theyre setups were in the right place for nUI.

I thought that the grid addon was set up right though since 5.06.17 was setup so not sure if that is what is the problem with your grid problem.
__________________
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » nUI, MozzFullWorldMap and PartySpotter » Customization » nUI: Plugin Support » nUI InfoPanel [Professions]

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off