Quantcast
Disable auto loot in Garrison (prevent resscource overcap) - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-16-15, 04:18 AM   #1
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
Disable auto loot in Garrison (prevent resscource overcap)

Woud it be possible to prevent you from auto looting from your work orders? Like Apexis Crystals from Mage Tower / Spirit Lodge, Garrison Resources from your Trading Post or Honor Points from your Gladiator's Sanctum.

Maybe it woud even be possible to check how many work orders are ready and compare it to your current cap of this Resources.
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________

Last edited by Tonyleila : 06-16-15 at 07:26 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-15, 12:14 PM   #2
Kygo
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Kygo's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 64
You could change the auto loot CVar if you're in a garrison using mapID and zone_changed event if im not completley wrong?
And for the resources overcap, I think MasterPlan has something that does that for resources you can get from missions.

Or try a loot filter addon (if they still exists)

Threw some stuff togheter, I have no idea if it works at all. (took the map ids from Rilgamons post)
Lua Code:
  1. local maps = {
  2.     [1152] = true, -- FW Horde Garrison Level 1
  3.     [1330] = true, -- FW Horde Garrison Level 2
  4.     [1153] = true, -- FW Horde Garrison Level 3
  5.     [1154] = true, -- FW Horde Garrison Level 4
  6.     [1158] = true, -- SMV Alliance Garrison Level 1
  7.     [1331] = true, -- SMV Alliance Garrison Level 2
  8.     [1159] = true, -- SMV Alliance Garrison Level 3
  9.     [1160] = true, -- SMV Alliance Garrison Level 4
  10. }
  11.  
  12. local InGarrison = function()
  13.     local name, instanceType, difficultyID, difficultyName, maxPlayers, dynamicDifficulty, isDynamic, instanceMapID, instanceGroupSize = GetInstanceInfo()
  14.         if(maps[instanceMapID]) then
  15.         SetCVar("autoLootDefault", 0)
  16.         else
  17.         SetCVar("autoLootDefault", 1)
  18.         end
  19. end
  20.  
  21. local reg = CreateFrame("Frame")
  22. reg:SetScript("OnEvent", InGarrison)
  23. reg:RegisterEvent("ZONE_CHANGED")

What Fizzlemizz said aswell

Last edited by Kygo : 06-16-15 at 12:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-15, 12:24 PM   #3
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,265
If you have autoloot on then doesn't single looting revert to shift-click by default?
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
06-16-15, 01:15 PM   #4
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,934
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
If you have autoloot on then doesn't single looting revert to shift-click by default?
It does, though one idea that would be nice is to modify autoloot to skip currency items that are already capped. If the user really wants to ignore this and loot the item, they'll still be able to click on it in the loot window.
__________________
ESOUI AddOns | WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)
  Reply With Quote
06-16-15, 07:31 PM   #5
Tonyleila
A Molten Giant
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 759
The reason I ask this is I just wasted 3000 Apexis Crystals because I auto looted it without checking my cap.
GM said he sees what happens and he can prove it but he can't restore it... ofc I coud have shift-clicked it but I just did klick the boxes by reflex.

Thanks for the code Kygo, I'll check if this works for me.

Originally Posted by Kygo View Post
And for the resources overcap, I think MasterPlan has something that does that for resources you can get from missions.
Well but not for the Buildings woud realy like to see this it then feels more integrated into the UI because I woud like to auto loot the profession things
__________________
Author of: LeilaUI and Aurora: Missing Textures
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-17-15, 10:07 AM   #6
sezz
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 127
If you click on a finished workorder you'll get whatever it contains - it doesn't matter if autoloot is enabled or disabled (the Postmaster handles uncollected workorders).

PS: If you're capped on Apexis crystals you can afford to waste 3000 of them
  Reply With Quote
06-17-15, 09:05 PM   #7
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by sezz View Post

PS: If you're capped on Apexis crystals you can afford to waste 3000 of them
Since they're raising the cap with the patch next week, it is indeed a waste.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
06-19-15, 05:55 AM   #8
natassja72
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Master Plan won't loot excess resources and crystals with apropriate message.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Search/Requests » Disable auto loot in Garrison (prevent resscource overcap)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off