Thread Tools Display Modes
06-08-09, 12:41 AM   #1
Zorma
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Nivaya portrait question

Hello, Love the Layout, one of the best imo

Just a question about the portrait, in the options there is no way to change it from 3D to Solid, i think the 3D portrait can be kinda distracting and was wondering if there was any way to change it to Solid(non moving).

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
06-13-09, 02:18 PM   #2
Luzzifus
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
 
Luzzifus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Hi,

first of all I'm not checking this forum on a regular basis so for any further questions you have a better chance of getting an answer (from me) if you just ask in the comments.

Concerning your question: There is currently no option to toggle this ingame, however you can change the portrait style in the lua files in a very easy way. Go to line 627 of "oUF_Nivaya.lua", it should be this one:

Code:
self.Portrait = CreateFrame('PlayerModel', nil, self)
After that line, add:
Code:
self.Portrait.type = "2D"
  Reply With Quote
06-14-09, 06:31 PM   #3
Zorma
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help, altho it didn't seem to change anything


I added the line

Code:
	if(unit=='player' or unit=='target') then
		self.Portrait = CreateFrame('PlayerModel', nil, self)
		self.Portrait.type = "2D"
		self.Portrait:SetFrameLevel(1)
		table.insert(self.__elements, HidePortrait)		
		oUF_Nivaya:UpdatePortrait(self, unit)
Is that right? if so it had no effect ingame
  Reply With Quote
06-14-09, 07:13 PM   #4
Praesagus
A Theradrim Guardian
 
Praesagus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
Originally Posted by Zorma View Post
Thanks for the help, altho it didn't seem to change anything


I added the line

Code:
	if(unit=='player' or unit=='target') then
		self.Portrait = CreateFrame('PlayerModel', nil, self)
		self.Portrait.type = "2D"
		self.Portrait:SetFrameLevel(1)
		table.insert(self.__elements, HidePortrait)		
		oUF_Nivaya:UpdatePortrait(self, unit)
Is that right? if so it had no effect ingame
I'm not sure if I'm right or wrong here but I believe it needs to be '2D', not "2D"
  Reply With Quote
06-14-09, 08:13 PM   #5
Zorma
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Tried both, neither seemed to work
  Reply With Quote
06-16-09, 01:42 PM   #6
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
There is no .type value or string, the portrait module uses 3D/2D depending on if you make a PlayerModel frame or a Texture.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » Nivaya portrait question


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off