Quantcast
help with MyInventory and TipBuddy - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
09-13-05, 03:21 PM   #1
vidarc
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
help with MyInventory and TipBuddy

with the 1.7 update i now get these 2 errors.

this one with tipbuddy whenever i mouse over a player, doesn't do the same with npcs

Code:
Interface/AddOns/TipBuddy/TipBuddy.lua:2112: bad argument #2 to 'find' (string expected, got nil)
and this whenever i open up my bags with myinventory. only the first bag will show up as items in the mod too. other bags won't show up.

Code:
Interface/AddOns/MyInventory/MyInventory.lua:1219: attempt to index local 'color' (a nil value)
any help would be great. both mods haven't seemed to been updated in awhile so i'm not sure if the authors themselves will fix them.
  Reply With Quote
09-13-05, 04:30 PM   #2
gariig
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 50
For TipBuddy apparently the TipBuddy.gtt_name is nil sometimes. Maybe the strings .find() didn't care before the patch. However, LUA uses short circuiting so you can do:

Code:
if (text1 == nil or  TipBuddy.gtt_name == nil or string.find(text1, TipBuddy.gtt_name)) then
Should stop the annoying popups. For the other addon, get MyBags :P

EDIT: This is my first time looking at LUA, so if it's wrong. O well, I don't have errors

Last edited by gariig : 09-13-05 at 04:32 PM.
  Reply With Quote
09-13-05, 04:39 PM   #3
guice
A Cobalt Mageweaver
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 236
TipBuddy, from what I can see, isn't getting set in the first place. It's not just that. Even removing that error, nothing else in TipBuddy works. Backgrounds don't change colour,show pvp ranks, buffs, anything....

I've switched back to AF_ToolTip (which seems untouched) until TipBuddy can get fixed.
  Reply With Quote
09-13-05, 04:53 PM   #4
vidarc
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
i actually ended up switching to MyBags and AF_Tooltip before even checking back here

they both work perfectly
  Reply With Quote
09-14-05, 12:06 AM   #5
doomveteran
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
as far as myinventory and actually resolving that, can anyone peek at it and explain how to bypass the receipt of the "nil value" return in the "if" of the above mentioned error section? (line 616 i believe)?

seems like it would be simple, i understand the problem, but i know near jack about coding, let alone minimalist languages that are feature heavy

edit: seems this is for coloring the area around the icon as you highlight it based on the rarity of the item, i've never noticed this to work before, apparently because it was always returning nil and passing it, if there's a safe section to rem out that anyone can determine to remove this option for the specialty colors, it would be greatly appreciated

Last edited by doomveteran : 09-14-05 at 12:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
09-14-05, 07:17 PM   #6
Taraman
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Open 'MyInventory.lua' in a text editor (i highly recommend SciTE but any editor that saves plain text will do. Wordpad IS NOT suited!).

Go to line 1216. You'll find a codesegment (a few lines above) starting with

Code:
if (MyInventoryItemBorder == 1) and  ( quality and quality >= 2 ) then
and ending (a few lines below) with

Code:
elseif MyInventoryItemBorder == 2 then
mark the whole thing (including those two lines) and replace it with:

Code:
				if (MyInventoryItemBorder == 1) and  ( quality and quality >= 2 ) then    
					if quality == 3 then
						color = { ["r"]=0.0,["g"]=0.0,["b"]=1.0} -- Cause everyone LOVES the blue
					elseif quality == 2 then

						color = { ["r"]=0.0,["g"]=1.0,["b"]=0.0}
					
					elseif quality == 4 then

						color = { ["r"]=0.7,["g"]=0.0,["b"]=0.7}
						
					else
						-- color = getglobal("ITEM_QUALITY".. quality .."_TOOLTIP_COLOR");					
						color = { ["r"]=0.0,["g"]=0.0,["b"]=0.0}
						
					end
				elseif MyInventoryItemBorder == 2 then
You'll have colored borders for green, blue and violet items.
  Reply With Quote
09-14-05, 08:35 PM   #7
vidarc
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
this patch seems to like to break all my mods

now getting this with titanpanel

Interface\AddOns\TitanGuild\TitanGuild.lua:261: bad argument #1 to 'format' (string expected, got nil)
  Reply With Quote
09-15-05, 03:50 PM   #8
Remelio
 
Remelio's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 696
Tipbuddy has been updated now!


Wierd error with titanpanel.. mine hasn't given me any problems at all... might be one of your titan plugins causing that. Check things that do stuff with the map (main not mini) and with tooltips.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » help with MyInventory and TipBuddy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off