Quantcast
Keeping objectives enabled - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-29-12, 11:51 AM   #1
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Keeping objectives enabled

I've got 10 characters, and a ton of addons for each (I use ACP so not all addons are loaded all the time). One of them, and I cannot seem to track down which one, keeps disabling objective tracking (game options: Objectives > both Automatic Quest Tracking and Automatic Quest Progress Updates).

This is so random that I'm having an extremely difficult time trying to track down which addon is disabling it because it doesn't happen all the time (I could go a week without the options being disabled, and then out of the blue they get turned off). Rather than go through this headache any longer, is there some short bits of code that I can toss in a lua file to keep those two options enabled when I log in?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
06-29-12, 01:10 PM   #2
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,173
If there is an addon disabling it at a certain point, then enabling it in an other addon might not have any effect.

Could you list the addons you use?
  Reply With Quote
06-29-12, 08:03 PM   #3
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
This was happening before I installed iQuest (replaced Carbonite), so it's not that addon. Normally I would just disable them all accept 5 at a time and try to troubleshoot that way, but this is so terribly random that it's almost impossible.


Here's a screenie.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Addons.png
Views:	452
Size:	429.8 KB
ID:	6987  
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
07-01-12, 01:05 PM   #4
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Still needing some help.
__________________
♪~ ( ) I My Sonos!
AddOn Authors: If your addon spams the chat box with "Addon v8.3.4.5.3 now loaded!", please add an option to disable it!
  Reply With Quote
07-01-12, 01:08 PM   #5
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,510
Have you tried disabling altoholic and its subsidiary addons and see if that stops the problem. I haven't used it in ages so am not 100% sure whether it plays with the system settings or not.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
07-02-12, 02:30 PM   #6
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Code:
SetCVar("autoQuestProgress", 1)
SetCVar("autoQuestWatch", 1)
If you want to figure out which addon is changing them in the first place, search for "autoQuestProgress" and/or "autoQuestWatch" and/or "SetCVar" in your addon files.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Donít message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Keeping objectives enabled

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off