Quantcast Form macro doesn't working [old macro] - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-13-14, 03:16 AM   #1
H0PE
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Form macro doesn't working [old macro]

An example of one of my form macro:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift]Rejuvenation;[form:3]Rip;[form:1]Mangle;[noform:1/3]Wrath

This isn't working anymore. in Cat/Bear I get wrath icon showing. What is going on did they change the macros again? O.o
Checking this on PTR btw.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 03:27 AM   #2
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,057
Cat form is probably 2 instead of 3, just look at your shapeshift bar.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 10:06 AM   #3
H0PE
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
Cat form is probably 2 instead of 3, just look at your shapeshift bar.
According to wowwiki:
http://www.wowwiki.com/Stance

If they didn't move it around (why would they), all the same; 1- bear form, 2- aquatic, 3- cat, etc.

The problem is that as soon as you include more than one form in a /cast separated with ; the whole macro stops working properly. Form is not working for me at all.

Can someone try it please and get back to me if its working? Either I got some addon issue (I use only Goldpaw UI ATM on PTR) or PTR is screwed.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 11:22 AM   #4
Duugu
Premium Member
 
Duugu's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 851
Isn't Rip for cats restricted to feral specs or something? Does you PTR character has the feral spec enabled?

Last edited by Duugu : 10-13-14 at 11:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 12:35 PM   #5
SDPhantom
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
SDPhantom's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,732
In 6.0, Aquatic Form and Flight Form is merged with Travel Form.
The result becomes Bear Form = 1, Cat Form = 2, Travel Form = 3, Moonkin Form = 4.

I'm running WoD beta build 19027 and the form conditionals are working fine.




Originally Posted by H0PE View Post
According to wowwiki:
http://www.wowwiki.com/Stance
WoWWiki contains a lot of outdated information since most of their administrators and editors have moved over to WoWPedia years ago.

PS: I updated http://wowpedia.org/Form to reflect the changes by tomorrow's 6.0.2 patch.
__________________
ESOUI AddOns | WoWInterface AddOns
"All I want is a pretty girl, a decent meal, and the right to shoot lightning at fools."
-Anders (Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening)

Last edited by SDPhantom : 10-13-14 at 03:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 02:36 PM   #6
H0PE
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
I'm a feral on that particular talent set, yes.

The issue is this, I try to explain again:
if I put:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift]Rejuvenation;Rip

The skill looks fine.

As soon as you add:

#showtooltip
/cast [mod:shift]Rejuvenation;[form:3]Rip;[form:1]Maim;[noform:1/3]Wraith

The macro isn't working when you swap to cat or bear. You see Question mark on the macro icon and it doesn't process any skills at all, except the rejuvenation works.

I haven't tried without actionbar addons yet though but I assume it wouldn't work anyways.

I don't have wow subscription atm so I can't post this on the wow forum to be sure its a global bug or not.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 02:37 PM   #7
H0PE
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Originally Posted by SDPhantom View Post
In 6.0, Aquatic Form and Flight Form is merged with Travel Form.
The result becomes Bear Form = 1, Cat Form = 2, Travel Form = 3, Moonkin Form = 4.

I'm running WoD beta build 19027 and the form conditionals are working fine.





WoWWiki contains a lot of outdated information since most of their administrators and editors have moved over to WOWPedia years ago.

PS: I updated http://wowpedia.org/Form to reflect the changes by tomorrow's 6.0.2 patch.
Ok I'm going to test this thanks in advance much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-14, 02:44 PM   #8
humfras
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 125
If you're curious about the exact stance/form ID, use the following script when in the desired stance/form
Lua Code:
  1. /run print(GetShapeshiftForm(true))
__________________
Author of VuhDo CursorCastBar OptiTaunt Poisoner RaidMobMarker
  Reply With Quote
10-14-14, 03:22 AM   #9
H0PE
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Awesome thanks I keep it in mind!

Originally Posted by SDPhantom View Post
In 6.0, Aquatic Form and Flight Form is merged with Travel Form.
The result becomes Bear Form = 1, Cat Form = 2, Travel Form = 3, Moonkin Form = 4.

I'm running WoD beta build 19027 and the form conditionals are working fine.





WoWWiki contains a lot of outdated information since most of their administrators and editors have moved over to WoWPedia years ago.

PS: I updated http://wowpedia.org/Form to reflect the changes by tomorrow's 6.0.2 patch.
Originally Posted by humfras View Post
If you're curious about the exact stance/form ID, use the following script when in the desired stance/form
Lua Code:
  1. /run print(GetShapeshiftForm(true))
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Macro Help » Form macro doesn't working [old macro]

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off