Quantcast HUD missing distances - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
02-02-17, 10:49 PM   #1
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Question HUD missing distances

Hello all,

I have a strange situation here...on my wife's PC her Carbonite does not show the HUD arrow the same as it does on my PC...I have updated to the latest version from the github link tonight and still it shows just the arrow not the distance nor the quest info. I have even tried copying my addon folder from my pc to hers and still not working correctly...If I log into her account on my PC it works fine...any suggestions?

Thanks much
  Reply With Quote
02-03-17, 12:57 AM   #2
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 688
Originally Posted by sporta View Post
Hello all,

I have a strange situation here...on my wife's PC her Carbonite does not show the HUD arrow the same as it does on my PC...I have updated to the latest version from the github link tonight and still it shows just the arrow not the distance nor the quest info. I have even tried copying my addon folder from my pc to hers and still not working correctly...If I log into her account on my PC it works fine...any suggestions?

Thanks much
Screenshot please... no errors? Which modules are installed from Carb?
  Reply With Quote
02-03-17, 01:20 PM   #3
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Screenshot please... no errors? Which modules are installed from Carb?
No errors at this time. I completely removed the addons and reinstalled all this morning. I have also attached the requested screen shots.

Thanks again.Click image for larger version

Name:	wow_screenshot.JPG
Views:	125
Size:	617.4 KB
ID:	8905

Click image for larger version

Name:	addon folder.JPG
Views:	134
Size:	211.0 KB
ID:	8906
  Reply With Quote
02-05-17, 09:23 AM   #4
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 688
Originally Posted by sporta View Post
No errors at this time. I completely removed the addons and reinstalled all this morning. I have also attached the requested screen shots.

Thanks again.Attachment 8905

Attachment 8906
I see u got other addons that my couse problems with Carbonite. Disable all and then check if this issue is stil there.

Then if all is ok, enable addons one by one to see witch may be in conflict with Carbonite.

Last edited by ircdirk : 02-05-17 at 09:26 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-05-17, 06:49 PM   #5
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
I see u got other addons that my couse problems with Carbonite. Disable all and then check if this issue is stil there.

Then if all is ok, enable addons one by one to see witch may be in conflict with Carbonite.
OK, just completely disabled all addons except Carbonite...I am still not seeing the distance indicated nor the other info associated with the HUD...Could there be a setting on the addon such as a transparancy issue for the missing data? Also on my wife's PC (this one that is affected) the HUD had to be manually adjusted with x,y coordinates, my install on my PC did not...nor can I move the HUD on her machine by clicking on it and dragging it around. Please see the attached recent screen shot...

Thanks again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wow_addon_carbonite_only.JPG
Views:	58
Size:	504.7 KB
ID:	8907  
  Reply With Quote
02-06-17, 04:33 AM   #6
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 688
Originally Posted by sporta View Post
OK, just completely disabled all addons except Carbonite...I am still not seeing the distance indicated nor the other info associated with the HUD...Could there be a setting on the addon such as a transparancy issue for the missing data? Also on my wife's PC (this one that is affected) the HUD had to be manually adjusted with x,y coordinates, my install on my PC did not...nor can I move the HUD on her machine by clicking on it and dragging it around. Please see the attached recent screen shot...

Thanks again
Hmmm... show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options or even better attach or send me Carbonite.lua from SavedVariables.

Last edited by ircdirk : 02-06-17 at 04:50 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-06-17, 11:22 PM   #7
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Hmmm... show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options or even better attach or send me Carbonite.lua from SavedVariables.
Ok here is the carbonite.lua from the worldofwarcraft\interface\addons\carbonite directory. I don't know where the "SavedVariables" are located.

Thanks again,

Steve
Attached Files
File Type: lua Carbonite.lua (82.7 KB, 43 views)
  Reply With Quote
02-07-17, 08:05 AM   #8
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 688
Originally Posted by sporta View Post
Ok here is the carbonite.lua from the worldofwarcraft\interface\addons\carbonite directory. I don't know where the "SavedVariables" are located.

Thanks again,

Steve
I need SavedVariables version.

This is in: #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua

Last edited by ircdirk : 02-07-17 at 08:09 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02-07-17, 10:31 AM   #9
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
I need SavedVariables version.

This is in: #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua
Perfect, thanks for the location...never knew it existed Here is the file.

Thanks again...you absolutely ROCK!

Steve
Attached Files
File Type: lua Carbonite.lua (312.3 KB, 44 views)
  Reply With Quote
02-07-17, 12:34 PM   #10
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 688
Originally Posted by sporta View Post
Perfect, thanks for the location...never knew it existed Here is the file.

Thanks again...you absolutely ROCK!

Steve
And the last thing, show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options.
  Reply With Quote
02-07-17, 04:45 PM   #11
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
And the last thing, show me "Carbonite -> Tracking Hud" options.
Here you go. BTW if you notice the Arrow Y offset is at 100, this is the only way to get it to show on screen where it is visible...Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Carbonite Tracking HUD.JPG
Views:	42
Size:	370.8 KB
ID:	8910  
  Reply With Quote
02-07-17, 05:12 PM   #12
ircdirk
A Molten Giant
 
ircdirk's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 688
Originally Posted by sporta View Post
Here you go. BTW if you notice the Arrow Y offset is at 100, this is the only way to get it to show on screen where it is visible...Thanks
Ok. I know whats wrong. Your hud is out of screen and since there is no reset position option u need to do it manualy:

1. close WOW
2. open #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua in Notepad
3. search:

["NxHUD"] = {
["A"] = "TOP",
["_W"] = 8,
["FI"] = 1,
["FO"] = 0.15,
["H"] = 40,
["W"] = 232.999984741211,
["Hide"] = true,
["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,
["_H"] = 40,
["_Y"] = -0.17,
["_X"] = 999999,
},

4. replace

["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,


with

["Y"] = 100,
["X"] = 100,


5. save
6. run WOW and report back
*7. if needed set Arrow Y offset to 0

In future ill make option to reset Hud position.

Last edited by ircdirk : 02-07-17 at 05:25 PM.
  Reply With Quote
02-07-17, 08:57 PM   #13
sporta
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by ircdirk View Post
Ok. I know whats wrong. Your hud is out of screen and since there is no reset position option u need to do it manualy:

1. close WOW
2. open #WOW folder#/WTF/Account/#your account number#/SavedVariables/Carbonite.lua in Notepad
3. search:

["NxHUD"] = {
["A"] = "TOP",
["_W"] = 8,
["FI"] = 1,
["FO"] = 0.15,
["H"] = 40,
["W"] = 232.999984741211,
["Hide"] = true,
["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,
["_H"] = 40,
["_Y"] = -0.17,
["_X"] = 999999,
},

4. replace

["Y"] = -71.4000549316406,
["X"] = -112.000038146973,


with

["Y"] = 100,
["X"] = 100,


5. save
6. run WOW and report back
*7. if needed set Arrow Y offset to 0

In future ill make option to reset Hud position.

AWESOME WORK!!! Made the changes you said and it's working perfectly again

Thanks so much
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite: Quests Module » HUD missing distances

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off