Quantcast
Help me debug (deeply) why clicking a quest it doesn't prioritize it anymore - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-19-20, 06:32 AM   #1
tobindax
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 52
Help me debug (deeply) why clicking a quest it doesn't prioritize it anymore

It's like the layer strata is actually detected when the cursor covers over a quest objective (or its circle with a number) but clicking on it does not switch to prioritizing that quest so it makes it unplayable for looking at quest objectives on the map.

I have a lot of addons and a hard time pinpointing which one specifically does it (or a combination of them) so I'd really like some expert debugging info from devs of addons on how they would debug something obscure like that.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 07:51 AM   #2
LudiusMaximus
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 227
I guess you are referring to clicking a quest in the quest tracker?

Does it never work or just not while in combat?
__________________
~ Be the change you want to see in the world... of warcraft interface! ~
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 09:04 AM   #3
tobindax
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 52
Originally Posted by LudiusMaximus View Post
I guess you are referring to clicking a quest in the quest tracker?

Does it never work or just not while in combat?
After a relog/reload it does work for a while but then it stops after a while. I have not managed to reproduce it well yet. The little circle on the quest tracker (or the map itself) does give feedback that it's being clicked (it does that modest "click" sound) but it does not select it as prio quest.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 09:08 AM   #4
LudiusMaximus
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 227
After reload, try removing and re-adding a quest to the quest tracker (shift click quest in world map side pane) and then see if your error occurs (in combat or out of combat).
__________________
~ Be the change you want to see in the world... of warcraft interface! ~
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 09:28 AM   #5
tobindax
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 52
Originally Posted by LudiusMaximus View Post
After reload, try removing and re-adding a quest to the quest tracker (shift click quest in world map side pane) and then see if your error occurs (in combat or out of combat).
It does it on all quests. This is an issue about clicking any little circle of an objective of a quest and then not being selected as priority for highlighting on map etc.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 09:31 AM   #6
LudiusMaximus
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
LudiusMaximus's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 227
I did understand! I suspect that there is some taint on the quest tracker entries This can happen, if the quest tracker entries are added from another addon (e.g. a map addon like Mapster oder Leatrix Maps). But you would only notice it during combat lockdown. To rule this out I asked you to perform the steps from my last post.
__________________
~ Be the change you want to see in the world... of warcraft interface! ~
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 11:36 AM   #7
tobindax
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 52
Originally Posted by LudiusMaximus View Post
After reload, try removing and re-adding a quest to the quest tracker (shift click quest in world map side pane) and then see if your error occurs (in combat or out of combat).
It's pretty erratic. I saw the problem appearing after I got some dailies (and I hoped I can reproduce it), but after a reload I can't reproduce it by dropping and getting the quest again.
  Reply With Quote
10-19-20, 12:31 PM   #8
tobindax
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 52
I figured it out, for future reference it can be caused by addons that manipulate the minimap and map. In this case it was FarmHud.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Help me debug (deeply) why clicking a quest it doesn't prioritize it anymore

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off