Quantcast
Carbonite and Mac with patch problem - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-13-10, 10:36 PM   #1
justpink4me
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Carbonite and Mac with patch problem

Hi there,
I have a Mac and after this new patch my carobinite is not working. Any suggestion on how to fix it? How do I update it? Thanks in advance for replies.
  Reply With Quote
10-13-10, 11:47 PM   #2
ShadowProwler420
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
ShadowProwler420's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 116
Do what the rest of us are doing and patiently wait for the Carbonite devs to release an update.
__________________

  Reply With Quote
10-14-10, 12:12 AM   #3
Sepioth
A Molten Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 894
Unfortuntally there will not be a patch anytime soon.

The guy working on Carb JUST updated to 4.0.1 and will have to fix all the errors that Carb is having.

I'd expect to see an update in a few days. Hopefully.

Just be thankful that Crb is still being updated .. it was supposed to stop getting updated quite some time ago.

@Justpink4me ... if you bothered to look in the Carbonite section here in the forums you would have already known this

Last edited by Sepioth : 10-14-10 at 12:23 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-14-10, 02:51 AM   #4
lordcorbin
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Sepioth View Post
Unfortuntally there will not be a patch anytime soon.

The guy working on Carb JUST updated to 4.0.1 and will have to fix all the errors that Carb is having.

I'd expect to see an update in a few days. Hopefully.

Just be thankful that Crb is still being updated .. it was supposed to stop getting updated quite some time ago.

@Justpink4me ... if you bothered to look in the Carbonite section here in the forums you would have already known this
The PC version is broke too.. I hope they get both up and running. Altho i need to ask is the LUA language platform specific or is it generic? That would be really cool if it is. Anyone know where the 4.01 beta patch for Carbonite is? I've had to move to ICEHud and i'm having issues getting some of the stuff to work correctly on it.
  Reply With Quote
10-14-10, 04:47 AM   #5
Ravendwyr
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
Ravendwyr's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 139
WoW's Lua system works accross all operating systems.
__________________
Twitter | Player
  Reply With Quote
10-15-10, 10:22 AM   #6
OldHarry
Premium Member
Premium Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 174
If you have been on the wow forums under the mac tech support there is talk of some of the glitches not being fixed unless you upgrade to snow leopard. I feel really, really pissed right now.
  Reply With Quote
10-15-10, 12:18 PM   #7
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,768
That is a different issue than what the OP asked about.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
10-15-10, 05:56 PM   #8
Vis
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Vis's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,824
Originally Posted by justpink4me View Post
Hi there,
I have a Mac and after this new patch my carobinite is not working. Any suggestion on how to fix it? How do I update it? Thanks in advance for replies.
Carbonite does have a working Beta version out to work with the current Live Patch of 4.0.1


They have it posted to www.Carboniteaddon.com until they get it ironed out.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » General WoW Chat » Carbonite and Mac with patch problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off