Thread Tools Display Modes
09-05-16, 12:21 AM   #1
dragonflyy
An Aku'mai Servant
 
dragonflyy's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
Addon loading priority

I have an addon that has a button that heals battle pets. I wanted to use the pre-built tooltip using
Code:
	pbjheal:SetScript("OnEnter", PetJournalHealPetButton_OnEnter)
	pbjheal:SetScript("OnLeave", GameTooltip_Hide)
So, it doesn't work. My addon is loading before Blizzard_PetCollection. I added Blizzard_PetCollection to my dependencies and it worked, except I would get an error saying Blizzard_Wardrobe is nil. Tried adding that to my dependencies and then my addon wouldn't load at all (no error).

So my question is, is there a way to load my addon after Blizzard_PetCollection is loaded?
  Reply With Quote
09-05-16, 12:39 AM   #2
Ketho
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Ketho's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,026
Originally Posted by dragonflyy View Post
So my question is, is there a way to load my addon after Blizzard_PetCollection is loaded?

Can't you just make your addon LoadWith Blizzard_Collections?
http://wow.gamepedia.com/TOC_format

I was under the impression that "Blizzard_PetCollection" is not an "addon" but part of Blizzard_Collections...

Code:
## LoadOnDemand: 1
## LoadWith: Blizzard_Collections
  Reply With Quote
09-05-16, 12:50 AM   #3
dragonflyy
An Aku'mai Servant
 
dragonflyy's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
Tried. Still didn't work properly. Tried OptionDeps as well and Blizzard_Wardrobe crashed again. Not sure what is causing it. Guess I will just copy the tooltip code directly from Blizzards instead of trying to use it.
  Reply With Quote
09-06-16, 02:03 AM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
There is no such thing as "Blizzard_Wardrobe". The wardrobe, like the pet journal, is all created and managed in the "Blizzard_Collections" addon, and the top-level wardrobe container frame is named "WardrobeCollectionFrame".

For anything else, it would be helpful if you actually posted your code, or at least the part of your code where the errors you're talking about are occurring.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Addon loading priority


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off