Quantcast
Photoshop CS4 Problem - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
11-01-08, 11:27 AM   #1
Shiny <3
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Shiny <3's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Photoshop CS4 Problem

right

heres my problem. in PS 7.0
you could select all the items in the layer by holding Cntrl and clicking on the layer you wanted!
so you ended up with something like this.



which is basically a selection of whatevers in the layer.

when i try to do this in PS CS4 it doesnt work any idea why? and or how i can select all the items in the layer? =)

thanks in advance
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-01-08, 11:38 AM   #2
Tsikura
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 41
Send an email to Adobe. Quite a number of things seems to have changed.
  Reply With Quote
11-01-08, 11:42 AM   #3
Shiny <3
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Shiny <3's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
my problem is that it never worked in cs2 either =/
__________________
  Reply With Quote
11-01-08, 12:11 PM   #4
jonathon
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
jonathon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 179
they might have removed that as a keybinding.... try searching through the menu structure (as it has changed drastically with this release).
__________________
hackers always learn.. thats why there are security patches.
  Reply With Quote
11-05-08, 04:09 AM   #5
Luciferul
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Luciferul's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 38
That's PS 7 you have there definitely not CS4 (CS4 is version 11) in that screenshoot.

And if you want to select useing ctrl+clock on the layer you should click on the layer picture while holding the ctrl... not on the layer name

Ctrl+click on layer names will help you select multiple layers...

Good luck.

EDIT:
Suggestion: Get Photoshop CS3 or CS4. I'm using CS4 and is great so far.
  Reply With Quote
11-05-08, 04:44 AM   #6
Petrah
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Petrah's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,988
Originally Posted by Shiny <3 View Post
my problem is that it never worked in cs2 either =/
I have Creative Suite, and it works fine in mine. My room mate has Creative Suite 3, and it doesn't work in his.

Last edited by Petrah : 11-05-08 at 04:47 AM.
  Reply With Quote
11-05-08, 02:04 PM   #7
Dreadlorde
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Dreadlorde's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,302
Click on the thumbnail in the layers menu when you try it.
__________________

Funtoo - Plan 9 - Windows 7
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » Chit-Chat » Photoshop CS4 Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off