Quantcast
Grid + Beautycase - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
12-28-10, 09:50 PM   #1
treelet
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Grid + Beautycase

I previously had a copy of Grid I edited in order to work with Neal's !Beautycase addon. Since updating Grid (to the admittedly beta version) however, the same code no longer works. I've tried changing the frame name to several different things, but my knowledge of Lua is pathetic at best. I'm hoping someone can help me out.

Here is the OLD code I inserted into the GridFrame.lua

Code:
CreateBorder(self.frame, 12, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
Here is the newest code I have tried:
Code:
 CreateBorder(self.prototype, 12, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
Here is the error it kicks out:
Code:
[21:41:20] Interface\AddOns\!Beautycase\!Beautycase.lua:44: attempt to call method 'CreateTexture' (a nil value)
Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedFrames.lua:600: in function <Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedFrames.lua:598>
[C]: ?
[C]: ?
Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedFrames.lua:604: in function <Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedFrames.lua:603>
Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedFrames.lua:742: in function `CallMethod'
[string "		RegisterUnitWatch(self)..."]:14: in function <[string "		RegisterUnitWatch(self)..."]:1>
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedExecution.lua:441: in function <Interface\FrameXML\RestrictedExecution.lua:412>
Interface\FrameXML\SecureGroupHeaders.lua:108: in function `SetupUnitButtonConfiguration'
Interface\FrameXML\SecureGroupHeaders.lua:158: in function <Interface\FrameXML\SecureGroupHeaders.lua:115>
...
(tail call): ?
[C]: ?
[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:9: in function <[string "safecall Dispatcher[1]"]:5>
(tail call): ?
...rface\AddOns\Grid\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:543: in function `EnableAddon'
...rface\AddOns\Grid\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:635: in function <...rface\AddOns\Grid\Libs\AceAddon-3.0\AceAddon-3.0.lua:621>
[C]: in function `LoadAddOn'
Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:242: in function `UIParentLoadAddOn'
Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:265: in function `CombatLog_LoadUI'
Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:519: in function <Interface\FrameXML\UIParent.lua:492>
I'm probably just missing something stupid and simple, so any help in the right direction is appreciated. Google hasn't turned up anything, I've tried checking other UIs that have combined the two addons but they're using outdated version of Grid, and searching forums hasn't turned up anything except old info on skinning DXE.

EDIT: After more fiddling, the following works:
Code:
CreateBorder(frame.Bar, 12, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
BUT, the borders are underneath the indicators, which looks kind of crummy. Still trying to figure out a way around this.


Last edited by treelet : 12-28-10 at 10:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
12-28-10, 10:25 PM   #2
Ither
A Firelord
 
Ither's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 497
You need spacing and to resize your indicators (they're too big and pushing onto the border space).
__________________
  Reply With Quote
12-29-10, 04:34 AM   #3
treelet
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by StormCalai View Post
You need spacing and to resize your indicators (they're too big and pushing onto the border space).
I'm not exactly sure what you're referring to as resizing the indicators still leaves them sitting on top of the border and I can't see any viable way to move them further in using the in-game options.

In my old version, the border lay on top of the entire frame, indicators and all.
  Reply With Quote
12-29-10, 05:21 AM   #4
nin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 213
A wild guess would be trying too change the framelevel of the indicators (if you change the framelevel of the actual bar something else can be affected i reckon.. but could try that aswell).. and another wild guess is that this is the part that controls the indicators..

Code:
function GridFrame.prototype:CreateIndicator(indicator)
	local f = CreateFrame("Frame", nil, self)

	f:SetWidth(GridFrame.db.profile.cornerSize)
	f:SetHeight(GridFrame.db.profile.cornerSize)
	f:SetBackdrop({
		bgFile = "Interface\\Addons\\Grid\\white16x16", tile = true, tileSize = 16,
		edgeFile = "Interface\\Addons\\Grid\\white16x16", edgeSize = 1,
		insets = {left = 1, right = 1, top = 1, bottom = 1},
	})
	f:SetBackdropBorderColor(0,0,0,1)
	f:SetBackdropColor(1,1,1,1)
	f:SetFrameLevel(5)
	f:Hide()

	self[indicator] = f

	self:PositionIndicator(indicator)
-_-v

Last edited by nin : 12-29-10 at 05:23 AM.
  Reply With Quote
12-29-10, 10:17 PM   #5
Ither
A Firelord
 
Ither's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 497
Do me a favor and try this code. I have been implementing beautycase in every update of Grid since SexyGrid stopped updating.

This has worked for me every time and gives me no issues with indicators.

Code:
  CreateBorder(frame, 12, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2)
It should not be frame.Bar
__________________

Last edited by Ither : 12-29-10 at 10:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Grid + Beautycase

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off