Quantcast
"Screenshot Captured" isn't in the highest strata - WoWInterface
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
07-15-16, 10:35 AM   #1
Tercioo
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Tercioo's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 38
"Screenshot Captured" isn't in the highest strata

Dunno if this is intended, but it's hard to tell if the screenshot was taken or if I mess pressing scroll lock or F12.

The image shows the screenshot confirmation below the frame:

 
07-15-16, 03:00 PM   #2
Kanegasi
A Firelord
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 495
The "Screen Captured" text is generated in the ActionStatus child of WorldFrame. According to WorldFrame.xml, ActionStatus is set to TOOLTIP, which is the highest frame strata.

The issue lies with the Details addon. The report frame, and possibly other frames, set their strata to TOOLTIP along with using SetFrameLevel. When a frame sets a frame level, it is automatically higher than any other frame in that strata that has not set a frame level. ActionStatus does not have a frame level set.

You can fix this using ActionStatus:SetFrameLevel(129). You can either use that in a macro, paste it into any addon, or make an addon just for that. According to old tests I found, which could be out of date, levels above 129 are ignored.
 
07-16-16, 12:12 PM   #3
Tercioo
An Aku'mai Servant
 
Tercioo's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 38
Tooltip strata confirmed, no addons enabled but still the "screenshot captured" isn't showing:

 
07-16-16, 12:44 PM   #4
ceylina
A Wyrmkin Dreamwalker
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 50
Can confirm Tercioo's report, even if he has an ungodly small monitor :P


Here's a better shot to show what happens. No addons enabled.

 
 

WoWInterface » Site Forums » Archived Beta Forums » Legion Beta archived threads » "Screenshot Captured" isn't in the highest strata

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off