Quantcast
UnitCastingInfo - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
01-07-22, 11:01 AM   #1
glupikreten
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
UnitCastingInfo

Hi,

Is this supposed to be working or what?

/run print(UnitCastingInfo("target"))
/run print(UnitChannelInfo("target"))


Because i get nil ... UnitCastingInfo("player") works just fine.


thank you
  Reply With Quote
01-07-22, 01:16 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,491
Do you have a target selected? Is it casting anything?

Works when I target myself, and cast a mount spell.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
01-07-22, 01:43 PM   #3
glupikreten
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
what client?

https://ibb.co/Hn1sJdn

Last edited by glupikreten : 01-07-22 at 01:46 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-07-22, 01:54 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,491
Retail....

In vanilla try:
/run print(CastingInfo())
as per although target information is more limited in vanilla so that may not be possible to get.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 01-07-22 at 02:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01-07-22, 03:28 PM   #5
glupikreten
A Cyclonian
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
i guess everything i need is here...

https://www.wowinterface.com/forums/...ad.php?t=57409

thank you... i came accross that after i searched for CastingInfo()
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Lua/XML Help » UnitCastingInfo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off