Quantcast change font on bars - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-29-10, 04:24 PM   #1
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
change font on bars

is this possible?

can i change the 0, 28, 2, 25, 33, 0 numbers?
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 01:03 AM   #2
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
anyone know if its possible.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 01:58 AM   #3
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
or can i position them inside the buttons?
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 02:45 AM   #4
nin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 213
Tip of the Day, provide more info. What're actionbar mod you use could help.

But Yes and Yes. You Can change position and font.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 02:48 AM   #5
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
sorry, err... dominos
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 02:57 AM   #6
nin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 213
Not at home, so cant give you any exact instructions. I would recommend trying Roth's..
Ractionbarstyler for it. Think thats the correct name. :-)
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 03:12 AM   #7
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by nin View Post
Not at home, so cant give you any exact instructions. I would recommend trying Roth's..
Ractionbarstyler for it. Think thats the correct name. :-)
i dont wanna have to use another addon to do this ]:
ill wait for you xD

O o
/ŻŻ/_o___o___o___o____o___o___o !!!!! !!
\__\ŻŻoŻŻŻoŻŻŻŻŻŻoŻŻŻŻŻoŻŻŻŻŻŻo !!!! !!

Last edited by mankeluvsit : 04-30-10 at 03:48 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 04:32 AM   #8
nin
A Cobalt Mageweaver
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 213
heh, then you'll have to be patient. not gonna be in front of computer till monday'ish..

i don't think dominos itself does anything too the count text afaik.

i meant rActionButtonStyler(i use this in combo with dominos) not another bar addon, my bad. what do you use now for skinning etc?

typing on phone sucks :P
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 04:36 AM   #9
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by nin View Post
heh, then you'll have to be patient. not gonna be in front of computer till monday'ish..

i don't think dominos itself does anything too the count text afaik.

i meant rActionButtonStyler(i use this in combo with dominos) not another bar addon, my bad. what do you use now for skinning etc?

typing on phone sucks :P
no dominos doesnt do anything to the count text, yeah i looked at the styler, but i used button facade for skinning so i dont wanna use the styler.
(for my 2 bars shown in the screenshot their actually kgpanels, cause i wanted those bars significantly smaller than others but keeping a 1 pixel border, due to my resoultion)

was trying to cut and paste the code into dominos, didnt work out too well.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 04:44 AM   #10
ravagernl
Proceritate Corporis
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,176
One could ultimately strip all of the skinning stuff from ractionbuttonstyler and leave the hotkey and count text in it.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 04:48 AM   #11
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by mrruben5 View Post
One could ultimately strip all of the skinning stuff from ractionbuttonstyler and leave the hotkey and count text in it.
im trying to figure that part out right now
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 03:47 PM   #12
Lordyfrb
A Cliff Giant
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
If your using buttonfacade it is possible to move to position of the count text aswell as any text shown on the buttons.

Look inside the Skin.lua file and scroll down to the sections called:

HotKey, Count and Name then adjust the OffsetX and OffsetY values to move the position of the texts.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 05:20 PM   #13
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by Lordyfrb View Post
If your using buttonfacade it is possible to move to position of the count text aswell as any text shown on the buttons.

Look inside the Skin.lua file and scroll down to the sections called:

HotKey, Count and Name then adjust the OffsetX and OffsetY values to move the position of the texts.
xD thanks my good man
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » change font on bars

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off