Quantcast Script for KgPanels! - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
04-29-10, 03:54 PM   #1
fajty
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fajty's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Script for KgPanels!

Hi!

Im wondering if there is any scripts for Kgpanels/skada to make the panels and skada turn invisible when not in combat and then be visible when your in combat!

If there is, i would love to get them!

Sorry for my bad english

Best regards!
__________________
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 03:55 PM   #2
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
what i do is just "parent" kgpanels to skada, and toggle skada to only show in combat.
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 04:02 PM   #3
fajty
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fajty's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by mankeluvsit View Post
what i do is just "parent" kgpanels to skada, and toggle skada to only show in combat.
How do I parrent the kgpanels to skada? Im a little new to kgpanels yet.
Thx for a fast response.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 04:23 PM   #4
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by fajty View Post
How do I parrent the kgpanels to skada? Im a little new to kgpanels yet.
Thx for a fast response.
first, load kgpanels "/kgpanels config"
create a new layout or whatever, then type your frame name in.
what i use is /framestack . look for the frame name and put it in where it ask for
frame name, it will only show when its shown

(took a quick ss for you)

  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 04:34 PM   #5
fajty
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fajty's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by mankeluvsit View Post
first, load kgpanels "/kgpanels config"
create a new layout or whatever, then type your frame name in.
what i use is /framestack . look for the frame name and put it in where it ask for
frame name, it will only show when its shown

(took a quick ss for you)

Thanks alot, but im still not sure how to configure recount (as I have now) to just be visible when im in combat
__________________
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 04:35 PM   #6
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
same way you would configure recount :P
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 04:43 PM   #7
fajty
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fajty's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by mankeluvsit View Post
same way you would configure recount :P
I may be completly stupid right now but I dont understand correctly
__________________
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 05:21 PM   #8
mankeluvsit
An Onyxian Warder
 
mankeluvsit's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 350
Originally Posted by fajty View Post
I may be completly stupid right now but I dont understand correctly
do you mean how to config kgpanels with recount or recount itself?
  Reply With Quote
04-29-10, 05:34 PM   #9
fajty
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
fajty's Avatar
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 14
Originally Posted by mankeluvsit View Post
do you mean how to config kgpanels with recount or recount itself?
How to configure recount to do exact that kgpanels are doing.

When im not in combat the panel AND recount should automaticly hide, and when im in a combat state from w/e aggro, and so on the panel AND recount automaticly pops up and start recording like usuall.
__________________

Last edited by fajty : 04-29-10 at 09:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04-30-10, 07:27 PM   #10
harrellj
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 132
Well, first, you'd have to go into the recount config and set it to hide when not recording data (and out of combat too I believe). Then, you parent kgpanels to it.

The method of parenting is that you first have to have a panel set up in kgpanels. On its initial screen, towards the bottom, there's a section for anchor and parent. By default, it is set to UIParent. For recount, the parent at least needs to be set to recount_mainwindow. The anchor too, depending on if you want the kgpanels window to be in the same spot as the recount window (and if you move recount around, the kgpanels panel will move too).

Double-check the frame name (that recount_mainwindow) by using the command /framestack. It lists the name of all frames under the cursor, handy for checking names for use with kgpanels.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Script for KgPanels!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off