Quantcast
Possession Bar - Drak'tharon Keep, Tharon'ja - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-08-14, 09:04 PM   #1
Song42
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Question Possession Bar - Drak'tharon Keep, Tharon'ja

So I can't seem to find a resolution for this one. Leveling an alt and ended up in Drak'tharon Keep, and on the last boss he does a possession, however by bar state never changes. I have the same bar mapped to Vehicle and Possess, and also with Overrirde checked. It has worked with everything else that I do/have done, and this is the first case of having an issue. I am unsure if this is maybe a bug, or there might be something I'm missing.
  Reply With Quote
08-09-14, 04:48 AM   #2
kouik
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Song42 View Post
So I can't seem to find a resolution for this one. Leveling an alt and ended up in Drak'tharon Keep, and on the last boss he does a possession, however by bar state never changes. I have the same bar mapped to Vehicle and Possess, and also with Overrirde checked. It has worked with everything else that I do/have done, and this is the first case of having an issue. I am unsure if this is maybe a bug, or there might be something I'm missing.
Got the same issue today, my wife too.

This bar WAS functionning a few years ago, it's still the same... possess is checked, vehicule does function, etc... but nothing changed
  Reply With Quote
08-10-14, 03:05 AM   #3
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
It's the way Blizzard is handling the bar in this case; Bartender 4 also doesn't function here.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.
  Reply With Quote
08-10-14, 05:46 AM   #4
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,698
Originally Posted by Torhal View Post
It's the way Blizzard is handling the bar in this case; Bartender 4 also doesn't function here.
Erhm, my actionbars work fine on that boss, is BT4 creating buttons from scratch?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WoWScrnShot_081014_134433.jpg
Views:	322
Size:	1.88 MB
ID:	8171  
  Reply With Quote
08-10-14, 08:48 AM   #5
Xrystal
nUI Maintainer
 
Xrystal's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,465
nUI's is working. Just tested it. Although that doesn't use Ion Engines.
__________________

Last edited by Xrystal : 08-10-14 at 08:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-10-14, 05:11 PM   #6
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
Erhm, my actionbars work fine on that boss, is BT4 creating buttons from scratch?
Hmm. Good question. I have no idea.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.
  Reply With Quote
08-10-14, 11:37 PM   #7
Talyrius
An Onyxian Warder
 
Talyrius's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 361
Bartender4 uses LibActionButton-1.0 to create the buttons.
  Reply With Quote
08-11-14, 07:41 PM   #8
Song42
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
At least it's not just me. It's not that big of an issue, but I'm hoping maybe someone found a way to deal with it. I just can't bring myself to let go of Ion just yet as I LOVE this bar mod. Hopefully Maul will be able to finish working on this and have it running for WoD, but if not, I'll have to find something else.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Ion Engines, Engage! » Possession Bar - Drak'tharon Keep, Tharon'ja

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off