Quantcast
Not Getting Second Mazzify Button - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
06-19-08, 10:15 PM   #1
nblank
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Not Getting Second Mazzify Button

I have everything installed correctly, I think, and I read all of the instructions thoroughly and all of the questions in the set up process, but when I click "Mazzify Me" I am not getting the second Mazzify button to complete the process and my UI is all over the place. As instructed above I clicked on the Bugsack icon and found 2 errors that I took screenshots of:



  Reply With Quote
06-19-08, 10:56 PM   #2
Bartnetic
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
I have this identical problem. Someone please help!!!
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 02:10 AM   #3
obsidianblack
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
obsidianblack's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 239
it's looking for simple combat log. even though simple combat log doesn;t work any more the mazzifer still needs it to be there. Enable it. Mazzify. Disable it.
__________________

  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 03:01 AM   #4
nblank
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Thank you!

This worked! Thank you very much for your help!
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 03:32 AM   #5
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Hello ,
I was searching a good UI addon , and i chose this one , it just look wonderful . Sadlly , it doesn't work : I don't get that second mazzyfy button .
here's the screen :


I just can't wait testing this UI , please help ^^
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 03:50 AM   #6
Darxon
A Warpwood Thunder Caller
AddOn Compiler - Click to view compilations
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
either do as obsidianblack said above, or wait for core 1.18
__________________
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 04:48 AM   #7
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Well , I think the solution given above was specific to an other issue ?
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 06:52 AM   #8
Raegormar
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Don't want to be smug, but go over the installation instructions once more.

Rename your WTF folder. Download the Core pack AND the addon pack http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info8986.html by DocEVL.
Follow the instructions and it works. No ifs buts and hows. I've installed mazzle for a lot of people, every time without any error! Just do as it says and it works.

Good luck
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 06:56 AM   #9
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Well , seriously , I did it , and i read carefully the readme in the core download . I also downloaded addon for the core .
Actually, I tested it about 5 times , and each time deleting interface / wtf / font folder to have something clean .
(I have just installed Wow/BC ysterday)
The thing is .. I made it work once for a char , and now for this one it doesn't . I just don't understand the error log :/

Thx for your time .
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 07:12 AM   #10
Techsensei
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
...

just wait till mazzlefiz posts the new 1.18 core files before you use the 1.31 addonpack...
the new addon pack isn't made for the 1.17 core...

then emty wtf folder and addon folder, copy evrything where it has to be and start over, it'll work.
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 07:19 AM   #11
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
oh ! this may explain something =)
So I have to take the 1.3 addon pack ? not the 1.31 right ? (even if the 1.31 add-on pack is called 1.3 Oo )
Anyway , thanks =) i'll try that
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 07:30 AM   #12
Techsensei
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
you'll have to download http://www.wowinterface.com/download...8986&aid=18779 to use the 1.17 core files
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 08:00 AM   #13
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
I've just tried with these add-ons files and .. it makes the exact same error
Well , i'm being kinda desperate , but thanks for your help =)
Anyone have others ideas ? or do I have to wait for the 1.18 core ?
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 10:16 AM   #14
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
oh :/ i've tested with the new core 1.18 , and ..I get exactly the same error.
That is just wierd .. and I used the 1.31 add-on
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 10:29 AM   #15
DocEVL
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
DocEVL's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Originally Posted by ScorpionX View Post
oh :/ i've tested with the new core 1.18 , and ..I get exactly the same error.
That is just wierd .. and I used the 1.31 add-on
If you start with a fresh WTF folder an dthe 1.18 core and 1.31 addon pack you should not have any issues.

SimpleCombatLog was a requirement (even though it did not work) prior to 1.18 core. With the 1.18 core SimpleCombatLog is no longer required. If you are getting errors about SimpleCombatLog and you do have the 1.18 core, it is because you did not clear out your WTF and Interface folders.

Once youhave done this if you are still having issues then please send the me full text of the bugsack (not a screen shot please they are hard to read) and I will take a look.
__________________
"Imagine all the people living life in peace" - J. Lennon


  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 10:47 AM   #16
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Hello ,DocEVL

My issue isn't related to SimpleCombatLog ( not the 2first screens , but the third one )
I tried it with deleting all my WTF / interface /Cache folders

Here is the text of the bugsack

These are I think the key issue :
1.1\Mazzifier_GUI.lua:127: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

1.1\MazzleUI_Utilities.lua:148: bad argument #1 to 'next' (table expected, got nil)


I suppose these are minor issue :

487: Babble-Tradeskill-2.2: Translation "Riding" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:227: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Armor Crafter" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:234: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Engineering Trainer" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:249: in main chun
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Expert Jewelcrafter" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:254: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Goblin Engineering Trainer" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:260: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Grand Master Skinner" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:267: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Skinner" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:313: in main chunk


Thanks a lot =)
  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 12:32 PM   #17
DocEVL
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
DocEVL's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Originally Posted by ScorpionX View Post
Hello ,DocEVL

My issue isn't related to SimpleCombatLog ( not the 2first screens , but the third one )
I tried it with deleting all my WTF / interface /Cache folders

Here is the text of the bugsack

These are I think the key issue :
1.1\Mazzifier_GUI.lua:127: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

1.1\MazzleUI_Utilities.lua:148: bad argument #1 to 'next' (table expected, got nil)


I suppose these are minor issue :

487: Babble-Tradeskill-2.2: Translation "Riding" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:227: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Armor Crafter" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:234: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Engineering Trainer" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:249: in main chun
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Expert Jewelcrafter" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:254: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Goblin Engineering Trainer" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:260: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Grand Master Skinner" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:267: in main chunk
487: Babble-Trainer-2.2: Translation "Skinner" does not exist.
Cartographer_Trainers-r72986\addon.lua:313: in main chunk


Thanks a lot =)
Question for you. I am assuming you are now using 1.18 with addon pack 1.31? What class/button set are you using and which skin are you using? I am not able to reproduce and would like to try and see if I can duplicate exactly what you are selcting. The error is occuring when it is trying to configure your layout.
__________________
"Imagine all the people living life in peace" - J. Lennon


  Reply With Quote
06-20-08, 05:33 PM   #18
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Yap , i'm using 1.18 +1.31 =)

I'm using a Hunter class + nightelf skin + Big button skin + medium size font.

I must say I tried it with the new hunter template , and it didn't work either .
I also tried it with the default settings ( only clicking next , and choosing small button / small font / first skin )

i dunno it is really wierd , i made it work once during several hours , and when I wanted to change the font or the skin it didn't wanted to , so I reinstalled it all , deleting all interface/wtf folders , and now it does't work anymore .

the thing is , as soon as you have tested it , you can't live without it ..

Anyway , thx for your time .
  Reply With Quote
06-21-08, 01:12 PM   #19
ScorpionX
A Murloc Raider
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
I've run several others test , and none worked ..
Whatever the settings I put , it doesn't work , no matter what I change , or don't change .
it is always the same error .

BTW , i have a french version of the game , maybe there is some issue with it .?

An other things I noticed , that maybe is the cause , maybe it can help :

one I mazzyfy the first time , the combatlog go all dark
In the window where I have to choose the button layout , at the first place there is the "mazzlegasm" thing ( crying out loud on the mountain or something like that =) )
maybe that stacked up onto there ?
I dunno , I just tryed others UI it worked fine , but seriously , this one just seems to be the best for me , I wanna use it ^^
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Not Getting Second Mazzify Button

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off