Quantcast
LUA Error - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-28-10, 04:26 PM   #1
EvilWulf
A Defias Bandit
 
EvilWulf's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Question LUA Error

I was wondering if anyone could tell me how to fix this LUA
Message: Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2323: Minimap:GetChildren(): Stack overflow
Time: 08/28/10 17:10:22
Count: 27
Stack: [C]: in function `GetChildren'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:2323: in function `MDF1'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:22289: in function `MiU'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:21715: in function `Upd'
Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:9781: in function <Interface\AddOns\Carbonite\Carbonite.lua:9740>

Locals: (*temporary) = Minimap {
timer = 0
0 = <userdata>
SetZoom = <function> defined @Interface\AddOns\_NPCScan.Overlay\Modules\Minimap.lua:483
}
I only seem to get it when I log into my Nelf Druid
__________________
From the EvilWulf Himself
 
08-28-10, 04:48 PM   #2
LaDyNaaMAH
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
LaDyNaaMAH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/in...6123032AA9rs4u

This is what i got, check your addon memory usage, if it shows insane values double-check if there is not some loop that saves unreasonably large amount of data to RAM...
__________________
Why don't you ask me how it feels like to be a freak?
From my workshop:
MyLoot - v1.2 Release available.
ShoutControl - v0.1 Beta available.
 
08-28-10, 05:23 PM   #3
EvilWulf
A Defias Bandit
 
EvilWulf's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Question Lua

I'm actualy getting alot of LUAs concerning Carbonite my total memory for addons is 33.88mb Carbonite is taking 8.09mb TomTom is taking 6.65mb and Armory is taking 6.55 mb I finaly went into the WoW interface menu and turned off the display of LUA Errors
__________________
From the EvilWulf Himself

Last edited by EvilWulf : 08-28-10 at 05:26 PM.
 
08-28-10, 06:47 PM   #4
Vis
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Vis's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,824
Carbonite itself is not throwing any errors on my machine. It sounds like you may have an addon conflict happening somewhere along the line. I would recommend turning off all addons besides Carbonite and see what happens.

Seeing the couple addons you did list that you have, I have to ask, why do you run TomTom along with Carbonite? Does Carbonite's TomTom emulation not work for you?


**Edit**

I also came across these posts with the same initial portion of the error string. May or may not be related, but it's more info to peruse nonetheless, even if it is from older posts.

http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/s...ad.php?t=26003

http://grayhoof.wowinterface.com/por...bug&bugid=5193

Last edited by Vis : 08-28-10 at 06:49 PM.
 
08-28-10, 07:44 PM   #5
EvilWulf
A Defias Bandit
 
EvilWulf's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Tomtom

I Use TomTom with Zygor guide
I turned off TomTom and that seems to have fixed the issue
__________________
From the EvilWulf Himself

Last edited by EvilWulf : 08-28-10 at 09:06 PM.
 
08-29-10, 06:01 AM   #6
Chmee
A Molten Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 960
I haven't used Zygor's guides, but I do use TourGuide, and Carb's TomTom emulation works fine with that.
 
 

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » Carbonite » Carbonite Archive » LUA Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off