Quantcast Data broker addon for classic - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-30-19, 05:13 AM   #1
eomer
A Theradrim Guardian
 
eomer's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 69
Data broker addon for classic

Hello!
Can someone recommend a working data broker addon for classic? I tried titan, but it only seems to work with it's own modules and other addons go to minimap, instead of going on the bar.
__________________
May the Light be with you!

  Reply With Quote
08-30-19, 05:41 AM   #2
Grizzly UK
A Black Drake
 
Grizzly UK's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 85
I'm currently using Bazooka v2.9.3 in WoW Classic. It's the same version used for Retail and I just corrected the Interface .toc for WoW Classic.

Unfortunately there aren't many LDB plugins available for Classic yet, I just have a few "buttons" added from other addons such as AtlasLootClassic for now, but I'm constantly checking for new and updated LDB plugins.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-19, 05:51 AM   #3
Kanegasi
A Firelord
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 463
Titan is a standard broker. If an add-on adds itself to the minimap using the LDB lib, Titan will see it, you have to right click Titan and look for the add-on in the drop-down menus.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-19, 08:18 AM   #4
eomer
A Theradrim Guardian
 
eomer's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 69
Originally Posted by Grizzly UK View Post
I'm currently using Bazooka v2.9.3 in WoW Classic. It's the same version used for Retail and I just corrected the Interface .toc for WoW Classic.

Unfortunately there aren't many LDB plugins available for Classic yet, I just have a few "buttons" added from other addons such as AtlasLootClassic for now, but I'm constantly checking for new and updated LDB plugins.
Thanks. It works for me too

Originally Posted by Kanegasi View Post
Titan is a standard broker. If an add-on adds itself to the minimap using the LDB lib, Titan will see it, you have to right click Titan and look for the add-on in the drop-down menus.
Thanks. I tried that. The problem atm is that it doesn`t detect most of other addons buttons. Even dbm is on mimimap.
__________________
May the Light be with you!


Last edited by eomer : 08-30-19 at 10:06 AM.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-19, 06:42 PM   #5
Comicus
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
I use Titan and all the ones that have a remove mini-map button I have found on Titan.
  Reply With Quote
08-30-19, 11:21 PM   #6
VincentSDSH
Non-Canadian Luzer!
 
VincentSDSH's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 350
I'm using Fortress, works in retail and classic (I don't even bother with the .toc, I just load out-of-date addons and it's happy). Not sure if the version here is still viable, I've been keeping an eye on it myself over the years.
__________________
AddonsExecutive Assistant User Configurable To-Do ListLegible Mail Choose the Font for Your Mail
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Classic - AddOns, Compliations, Macros » Classic - AddOn Search/Requests » Data broker addon for classic

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off