Quantcast
Lua Error - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-04-15, 06:16 PM   #1
GOSYDELIX
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
GOSYDELIX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 120
Lua Error

Hey guys, I was wondering if someone could tell me what the problem is with this picture..
Everytime i open raid window, i get this error..

And yes, i'm using Aurora, but i have no clue if it's the problem.

http://imgur.com/W9qwp80
__________________
  Reply With Quote
08-04-15, 06:39 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,292
That's error 20 of 20. The root of the problem is most likley found in error 1.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
08-04-15, 10:18 PM   #3
GOSYDELIX
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
GOSYDELIX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 120
Sorry about that. This seems to be on ALOT of the error pop-ups i get.

Here's another screenie

http://imgur.com/vd6Vqfn
__________________
  Reply With Quote
08-04-15, 10:30 PM   #4
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,292
You're still only at error 3 of 22 and we can't see the whole error text, if you can paste it here it would be easier than a screenshot.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.
  Reply With Quote
08-04-15, 11:06 PM   #5
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,059
http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/raidinfobugfix
  Reply With Quote
08-05-15, 12:24 AM   #6
GOSYDELIX
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
GOSYDELIX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 120
Haha, sorry about that, will do that right now

First Error pop up is like this :
Code:
Message: ...ns\SharedMediaLib\libs\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:21: AceEvent-2.0 requires AceOO-2.0
Time: 08/05/15 08:25:47
Count: 1
Stack: [C]: in function `error'
...ns\SharedMediaLib\libs\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:21: in main chunk

Locals: (*temporary) = "AceEvent-2.0 requires AceOO-2.0"
2nd like this :
Code:
Message: ...s\SharedMediaLib\SharedMedia-1.0\SharedMedia-1.0.lua:18: SharedMedia-1.0 requires AceEvent-2.0.
Time: 08/05/15 08:25:47
Count: 1
Stack: [C]: in function `error'
...s\SharedMediaLib\SharedMedia-1.0\SharedMedia-1.0.lua:18: in main chunk

Locals: (*temporary) = "SharedMedia-1.0 requires AceEvent-2.0."
and 3rd like this :
Code:
Message: Interface\FrameXML\UIPanelTemplates.lua:120: attempt to perform arithmetic on field 'cursorOffset' (a nil value)
Time: 08/05/15 08:25:47
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\FrameXML\UIPanelTemplates.lua:120: in function `ScrollingEdit_OnUpdate'
Interface\FrameXML\UIPanelTemplates.lua:97: in function `ScrollingEdit_OnTextChanged'
...e\AddOns\Blizzard_DebugTools\Blizzard_DebugTools.lua:604: in function `ScriptErrorsFrame_Update'
...e\AddOns\Blizzard_DebugTools\Blizzard_DebugTools.lua:551: in function `ScriptErrorsFrame_OnError'
[string "Interface\FrameXML\BasicControls.xml:<Scrip..."]:22: in function <[string "Interface\FrameXML\BasicControls.xml:<Scrip..."]:4>
[C]: ?
[C]: in function `error'
...s\SharedMediaLib\SharedMedia-1.0\SharedMedia-1.0.lua:18: in main chunk

Locals: self = ScriptErrorsFrameScrollFrameText {
 0 = <userdata>
 text = "Message: ...ns\SharedMediaLib\libs\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:21: AceEvent-2.0 requires AceOO-2.0
Time: 08/05/15 08:25:47
Count: 1
Stack: [C]: in function `error'
...ns\SharedMediaLib\libs\AceEvent-2.0\AceEvent-2.0.lua:21: in main chunk

Locals: (*temporary) = "AceEvent-2.0 requires AceOO-2.0"
"
 handleCursorChange = true
}
elapsed = 0
scrollFrame = ScriptErrorsFrameScrollFrame {
 ScrollBar = ScriptErrorsFrameScrollFrameScrollBar {
 }
 offset = 0
 0 = <userdata>
}
height = 194.00001525879
range = 0
scroll = 0
size = 194.00001525879
cursorOffset = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = ScriptErrorsFrameScrollFrame {
 ScrollBar = ScriptErrorsFrameScrollFrameScrollBar {
 }
 offset = 0
 0 = <userdata>
}
(*temporary) = 0
(*temporary) = "attempt to perform arithmetic on field 'cursorOffset' (a nil value)"
__________________
  Reply With Quote
08-05-15, 04:59 AM   #7
Resike
A Pyroguard Emberseer
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,289
I got a lot of reports about this bug lately, however i was pretty sure it's connected to blizzard again.
What is the root of this issue now? I mean what the hell are they trying to store in the integer really.
  Reply With Quote
08-05-15, 09:15 AM   #8
semlar
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
semlar's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,059
Originally Posted by Resike View Post
I got a lot of reports about this bug lately, however i was pretty sure it's connected to blizzard again.
What is the root of this issue now? I mean what the hell are they trying to store in the integer really.
They're attempting to format the saved instance ID along with another component of the instance ID as hex, but the integers can be too large to fit in the 8 characters that %x is allowing it.

This is a bug in the ui itself and needs the addon I linked to suppress the error.

That was the error in the first screenshot he posted, the rest of the errors appear to stem from one of his addons using an extremely outdated version of SharedMedia, but the file path is being cut off at the most important part, although it looks like it's possibly in the root addons folder in which case it may simply need to be replaced.
  Reply With Quote
08-05-15, 10:16 AM   #9
GOSYDELIX
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
 
GOSYDELIX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 120
Originally Posted by semlar View Post
They're attempting to format the saved instance ID along with another component of the instance ID as hex, but the integers can be too large to fit in the 8 characters that %x is allowing it.

This is a bug in the ui itself and needs the addon I linked to suppress the error.

That was the error in the first screenshot he posted, the rest of the errors appear to stem from one of his addons using an extremely outdated version of SharedMedia, but the file path is being cut off at the most important part, although it looks like it's possibly in the root addons folder in which case it may simply need to be replaced.
Yes, he is right. After downloading that addon, i dont get thoose error bugs anymore
__________________
  Reply With Quote
08-05-15, 12:20 PM   #10
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,766
Why the hell do you have SharedMediaLib (1.0) installed instead of LibSharedMedia-3.0???
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote
08-07-15, 11:09 PM   #11
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,124
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Why the hell do you have SharedMediaLib (1.0) installed instead of LibSharedMedia-3.0???
Because the addon is an Ace2 addon. I'm thinking private server here, as Ace2 is long dead and gone.
  Reply With Quote
08-07-15, 11:22 PM   #12
Torhal
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
Torhal's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,196
Originally Posted by myrroddin View Post
Because the addon is an Ace2 addon. I'm thinking private server here, as Ace2 is long dead and gone.
Original screenshot looks like WoD to me, and he also stated that he was encountering a default UI Lua error that's only present in the latest client.
__________________
Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes".

Author of NPCScan and many other AddOns.
  Reply With Quote
08-08-15, 12:46 PM   #13
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
Featured
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10,766
^^ That, and...

Originally Posted by myrroddin View Post
Because the addon is an Ace2 addon. I'm thinking private server here, as Ace2 is long dead and gone.
But he doesn't have Ace2 installed, hence the error.
__________________
"You'd be surprised how many people violate this simple principle every day of their lives and try to fit square pegs into round holes, ignoring the clear reality that Things Are As They Are." -Benjamin Hoff, The Tao of Pooh

  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Lua Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off