Quantcast How should I set the Photoshop to create .tga textures? - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
10-01-17, 09:17 PM   #1
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
How should I set the Photoshop to create .tga textures?

Hi all,

I'm totally noob on Photoshop and just followed what it has been stated by others.

So, I've set the color mode to RGB color (8-bit) with transparent background and the size was 64x64.

However, when I apply this on a frame, it also draws all the empty spots with white color.
(Please refer to the attachment!)

Am I missing any point?
Attached Images
 
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 09:19 PM   #2
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
Also, if possible, could anyone please help (or teach/guide) me with making a metallic border like the attachment?

I've been through tutorials on google, but could've not found a one that is close to this
Attached Images
 
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 09:57 PM   #3
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 328
When it comes to PS and TGAs, you have to create alpha masks manually. There's multiple how-tos on YT.

But if your texture is quite tricky, e.g., it has half-transparent areas that are a mix of white-grey-black colours, the most PITA-less solution is to save your image as a PNG file and then convert it to TGA later.

I still dunno why Adobe devs haven't opted for auto-alpha-masking.
__________________

Last edited by lightspark : 10-01-17 at 10:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 10:31 PM   #4
Tim
A Frostmaul Preserver
 
Tim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 274
Majority of my art files I create I save as png and then use BLP2PNG to convert it to blp.

BLP2PNG will convert the file based on the original type:

* BLP are converted to PNG
* BMP are converted to PNG
* TGA are converted to PNG
* PNG are converted to BLP
You drag your file directly onto the exe/program and as long as it meets the proper graphical dimensions it will convert it.
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 10:45 PM   #5
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
Hi lightspark and Tim,

Originally Posted by lightspark View Post
When it comes to PS and TGAs, you have to create alpha masks manually. There's multiple how-tos on YT.

But if your texture is quite tricky, e.g., it has half-transparent areas that are a mix of white-grey-black colours, the most PITA-less solution is to save your image as a PNG file and then convert it to TGA later.

I still dunno why Adobe devs haven't opted for auto-alpha-masking.
Thanks for the tip!

Will give it a shot and see how I go with it

-- EDIT #1

Sweet! Worked like a charm

Originally Posted by Tim View Post
Majority of my art files I create I save as png and then use BLP2PNG to convert it to blp.

You drag your file directly onto the exe/program and as long as it meets the proper graphical dimensions it will convert it.
I still don't get the huge differences between PNG, BLP and TGA in WoW

Would there be any noticeable differences?

Last edited by Layback_ : 10-01-17 at 10:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 10:55 PM   #6
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,074
Not any visible difference, yet WoW only supports .blp (Blizzard's propriety format) and .tga graphic files. .png is just an intermediate step useful for people designing graphics.

Personally, I always use .tga because of Windows' file structure. While there are extensions to preview .blp in Windows, .tga and .png are displayed by default. This allows me to skip the whole .png step and GIMP/PS don't support .blp so there's that too.
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 11:05 PM   #7
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 328
Originally Posted by myrroddin View Post
GIMP/PS don't support .blp so there's that too.
There's plugins for PS to add BLP support, however, there's an issue w/ artefacts >_>

Originally Posted by myrroddin View Post
in Windows, .tga and .png are displayed by default.
Since when? o_O win10 CU doesn't have TGA preview feature, nor it can open TGA files in any of its default apps.
__________________

Last edited by lightspark : 10-01-17 at 11:07 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-01-17, 11:07 PM   #8
lightspark
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
lightspark's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 328
Originally Posted by Layback_ View Post
I still don't get the huge differences between PNG, BLP and TGA in WoW

Would there be any noticeable differences?
PNG is lossless, but isn't supported by the client, BLPs (lossless?) may suffer from artefacts in certain scenarios, TGA is lossless.
__________________

Last edited by lightspark : 10-01-17 at 11:13 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-02-17, 12:12 AM   #9
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
Oh god.......................................

Creating and applying an art is way more complicated than writing a code with complex logic or algorithm

I've been playing around with backdrop for ages and still don't get how I should use it to make my textures (especially border, edge) work properly with it
  Reply With Quote
10-02-17, 12:31 AM   #10
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,135
With Gimp you can create an image, set the background to transparent (advanced options when creating).

When you save (export) as .tga , use the defaults (compression etc.)

It's pretty painless.

I use Xara, Gimp, even Aialis Icon Workshop mostly for creating images, save as .png and convert to .blp using blpingconverter.

I am no artist.

ps. Paint can save as .png
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 10-02-17 at 12:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-02-17, 01:56 AM   #11
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
Originally Posted by Fizzlemizz View Post
With Gimp you can create an image, set the background to transparent (advanced options when creating).
I'm not sure if this is because I'm, at least, more used to Photoshop, but I personally find Gimp more complex

I know Gimp is a great tool tho...
  Reply With Quote
10-02-17, 01:09 PM   #12
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,135
I was saying use what works and experiment with packages. These I did in about two minutes with Icon Workshop, saved as .png and converted to .blp with BlpingConverter and .tga with Gimp using the default settings.

Feel free to use if they suit the purpose.

Buttons.zip
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 10-02-17 at 01:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-03-17, 05:38 AM   #13
MunkDev
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
MunkDev's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 425
Just for the lulz, I decided to sloppily recreate your texture just by using a rounded rectangle and blending options.



Basically, it consists of these things:
  1. Bevel & Emboss: smooth inner bevel with 1% depth, no size or soften, highlight opacity at 75% and shadows at 35%
  2. Stroke: 1 px dark gray on the outside
  3. Satin: 25% opacity with 11 px distance and 16 px size, AA'd and inverted linear contour
  4. Gradient overlay: reflected style, 100% opacity, gradient spans from white to medium dark gray, at a 130-140 degree angle
  5. Drop shadow: 40% opacity, 3 px distance, 0% spread, 5 px size

I'm uploading the PSD so you can download the file and check out how the blending options on the layer come together to create the final piece.
Attached Images
File Type: psd iconborder128.psd (44.4 KB, 65 views)
__________________
  Reply With Quote
10-03-17, 11:01 AM   #14
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,074
Originally Posted by lightspark View Post
Since when? o_O win10 CU doesn't have TGA preview feature, nor it can open TGA files in any of its default apps.
Oops, my error. I honestly thought the built-in Paint/Paint 3D or Photos did open TGA files. I must have been thinking of when I had GIMP installed.

Sorry for any confusion!
  Reply With Quote
10-03-17, 04:18 PM   #15
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
Thank you so, so, so and so much to everyone for replies, especially to Fizzlemizz and MunkDev for providing me examples!

This will be a huge stepping stone for me to improve my art skills
  Reply With Quote
10-06-17, 01:25 AM   #16
Layback_
An Onyxian Warder
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 356
So, for last two days, I've been playing around with GIMP and tried to re-produce MunkDev's fancy example with it + its Script-Fu plugin, 'Layer Effects', which I was unsuccessful.

'Layer Effects' seems to have most of blending options that Photoshop owns.

However, apart from Stroke, Satin and (probably) Shadow, I wasn't able to recreate Bevel & Emboss and Gradient Overlay effects

Any ideas, please?

Thank you!


-- EDIT #1

The reason that I have moved to GIMP is because of the alpha masking that lightspark has mentioned.

You could manually apply an alpha channel to it, but it wasn't that accurate when the texture is a combined with lots of white, black, gray and shadows.

I could just save it as PNG and convert it into TGA or BLP (as lightspark said), but I don't know

Last edited by Layback_ : 10-06-17 at 01:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Developer Discussions » Graphics Help » How should I set the Photoshop to create .tga textures?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off