Thread Tools Display Modes
10-16-17, 10:27 PM   #1
Lesteryoung
A Black Drake
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 81
Hide talking head.

Hi, the addon, https://mods.curse.com/addons/wow/hidetalkinghead doesn't seem to work for me.

It gives off the error that the function it is trying to execute doesn't exist.

Does anyone know of a solution to hiding the dialogue popups?
  Reply With Quote
10-16-17, 10:55 PM   #2
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
If you could give the name of the function or better yet the actual error text, it might help. MoveAnything might be another alternative but comes with a bigger footprint.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 10-16-17 at 10:58 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-17, 12:52 AM   #3
Lesteryoung
A Black Drake
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 81
The error simply says that the function the addon is calling does not exist.

That's it, so maybe the addon is out of date? Idk.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-17, 12:55 AM   #4
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,240
Ketho, the author, frequents these forums. Perhaps posting the error would help.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-17, 01:51 AM   #5
Lesteryoung
A Black Drake
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 81
The error is:

Code:
1x Tweaks\HideTalkingHead.lua:1: hooksecurefunc(): TalkingHeadFrame_PlayCurrent is not a function
[C]: in function `hooksecurefunc'
Tweaks\HideTalkingHead.lua:1: in main chunk
The code is:

Lua Code:
  1. hooksecurefunc("TalkingHeadFrame_PlayCurrent", function()
  2.     TalkingHeadFrame:Hide()
  3. end)
  Reply With Quote
10-17-17, 10:51 AM   #6
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
Having had a look I don't see anything wrong. If you start the game and type

Code:
/run TalkingHead_LoadUI()
then
Code:
/run hooksecurefunc("TalkingHeadFrame_PlayCurrent", function() TalkingHeadFrame:Hide() end)
it works fine as HideTalkingHead loads with the Blizzard TalkingHeadUI.

I'm not sure what "Tweaks\" is doing the the path to the .lua file, check that
Code:
## LoadOnDemand: 1
## LoadWith: Blizzard_TalkingHeadUI
have not beed removed from the .toc file.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 10-17-17 at 11:29 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-17-17, 06:08 PM   #7
Lesteryoung
A Black Drake
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 81
Ah, I see what happened.

I have my own lua/toc file filled with small 3-10 line UI tweaks so I don't have 20 addons that are 1kb in my addon folder; I thought I could simply copy/paste the code into my lua, not knowing there were dependencies in the toc.

My mistake.
  Reply With Quote
10-18-17, 01:35 AM   #8
Fizzlemizz
I did that?
 
Fizzlemizz's Avatar
Premium Member
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,871
Originally Posted by Lesteryoung View Post
I have my own lua/toc file filled with small 3-10 line UI tweaks so I don't have 20 addons that are 1kb in my addon folderMy mistake.
No real gain, and you've just proven at least one reason why it's not a great idea.
__________________
Fizzlemizz
Maintainer of Discord Unit Frames and Discord Art.
Author of FauxMazzle, FauxMazzleHUD and Move Pad Plus.

Last edited by Fizzlemizz : 10-18-17 at 01:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10-18-17, 03:48 AM   #9
Kanegasi
A Molten Giant
 
Kanegasi's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 666
Originally Posted by Lesteryoung View Post
Ah, I see what happened.

I have my own lua/toc file filled with small 3-10 line UI tweaks so I don't have 20 addons that are 1kb in my addon folder; I thought I could simply copy/paste the code into my lua, not knowing there were dependencies in the toc.

My mistake.
I do the same thing. I have a "Frankenstein's monster" addon that's just a collection of my personal tweaks and stolen code from addons small enough to be absorbed into it. I can recall at least two addons that are now literally one line of code in my personal addon.

The difference between my method and yours is that I don't blame the original code, or the author, when I make mistakes.
  Reply With Quote
10-18-17, 12:07 PM   #10
MunkDev
A Scalebane Royal Guard
 
MunkDev's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 431
Originally Posted by Lesteryoung View Post
Ah, I see what happened.

I have my own lua/toc file filled with small 3-10 line UI tweaks so I don't have 20 addons that are 1kb in my addon folder; I thought I could simply copy/paste the code into my lua, not knowing there were dependencies in the toc.

My mistake.


Lua Code:
  1. local function HookTalkingHead()
  2.     -- do the thing
  3. end
  4.  
  5. if TalkingHeadFrame then
  6.     HookTalkingHead()
  7. else -- Hook to the loading function.
  8.     hooksecurefunc('TalkingHead_LoadUI', HookTalkingHead)
  9. end
__________________
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » AddOn Help/Support » Hide talking head.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off