Thread Tools Display Modes
04-08-10, 08:15 AM   #61
Itma
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
first of all, Hi!
your layout is really great, but there's 1 thing that just doesnt fit in my ui. blizzards buffs\debuffs. is there anyway to shut them down completely by adding something to the code?

thanks in advance. keep up the good work

Last edited by Itma : 04-08-10 at 08:18 AM. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
04-08-10, 09:13 AM   #62
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Code:
BuffFrame:Hide()
BuffFrame:UnregisterEvent('UNIT_AURA')
  Reply With Quote
05-24-10, 05:41 PM   #63
againstme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Can you tell me how I can increase the size of my name/target frames and also the size of the font inside of them?

I tried looking through the lua but I'm really new at this and couldn't really find it. I did manage to change the size of the buffs/debuffs to my liking though.

I'm aware that you answered a similar question on pg3 but it gives me this

<Ui xmlns='http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/'>
<Script file='tags.lua'/>
<Script file='oUF_P3lim.lua'/>
</Ui>

Last edited by againstme : 05-24-10 at 07:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05-30-10, 12:18 PM   #64
againstme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by againstme View Post
Can you tell me how I can increase the size of my name/target frames and also the size of the font inside of them?

I tried looking through the lua but I'm really new at this and couldn't really find it. I did manage to change the size of the buffs/debuffs to my liking though.

I'm aware that you answered a similar question on pg3 but it gives me this

<Ui xmlns='http://www.blizzard.com/wow/ui/'>
<Script file='tags.lua'/>
<Script file='oUF_P3lim.lua'/>
</Ui>
Anyone?

12 chars
  Reply With Quote
05-30-10, 03:58 PM   #65
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Originally Posted by againstme View Post
Anyone?

12 chars
Add this to the bottom
Code:
oUF.units.player:SetScale(1.2)
oUF.units.target:SetScale(1.2)
  Reply With Quote
06-01-10, 08:22 PM   #66
againstme
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by p3lim View Post
Add this to the bottom
Code:
oUF.units.player:SetScale(1.2)
oUF.units.target:SetScale(1.2)
thanks but i realized that by doing that, all the other bars will be off by a bit and i wouldn't know how to fix that lol.
  Reply With Quote
07-30-10, 11:17 PM   #67
madslane
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks for keeping this updated. It kicks ass and is pure win.

I've been messing around in the LUA and figuring stuff out to get it customized for myself, though two things have me stumped.

First off, how do I keep pet buffs for appearing? And secondly, it show no buffs for my target, but whenever I do target someone that has buffs I get bars that show the buff's icon, name and time left in a bar that slowly depletes as it runs out of time. How do I get rid of these two things?

Once again, thanks for keeping this addon and thanks for any help you can give.
  Reply With Quote
07-31-10, 12:19 AM   #68
Rostok
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 127
Your problem with the bars has nothing to do with this layout, it's your Forte (probably) addon that do this sort of things.
  Reply With Quote
07-31-10, 12:29 AM   #69
madslane
A Defias Bandit
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by Rostok View Post
Your problem with the bars has nothing to do with this layout, it's your Forte (probably) addon that do this sort of things.
Don't have Forte installed. And it should be noted it only shows self-buffs. In this case Demon skin. Nothing else has a bar.

Quartz seems to be the problem with the bar. I'll have to figure out why it all of a sudden started to show bars, when it didn't before.

Still need help with the Pet buff situation.

Last edited by madslane : 07-31-10 at 12:47 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04-11-11, 10:41 AM   #70
kawe
A Cyclonian
 
kawe's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 40
local function customFilter(icons, unit, icon, name)
if(buffFilter[name] and (playerclass == 'HUNTER' or ....
end


whys this not working with ur layout?

greetings
  Reply With Quote
05-04-11, 04:41 AM   #71
Ruind
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Where to adjust party frames?

P3lim - I had lost all hope of having decent unit frames until I found yours! Thank you thank you!

Im trying to move the frames around and managed to locate the obvious self and target frames but I can't find a similar looking area of code that would allow for repositioning of the party frames.

I have minimal coding knowledge so Im here asking for help. I moved everything in my UI around and then joined a party....bleh, party frames right in the middle of my minimap lol!

Which line are they in?

Again, thanks for your frames! They are fantastic!
  Reply With Quote
05-04-11, 08:18 AM   #72
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Use this:
http://www.wowinterface.com/download...bleFrames.html
  Reply With Quote
06-17-12, 10:28 AM   #73
Torok
A Kobold Labourer
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Not workin?!

Heya P3lim, I was really considering trying out your UF's and decided to try em out but for some reason they don't work. Any idea why?

-- Running 64 bit client, have tried on 32 bit
-- Do have oUF installed, along with OMF

Last edited by Torok : 06-17-12 at 10:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06-17-12, 07:02 PM   #74
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Make sure you have followed this right:
http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/f..._howto_install
  Reply With Quote
06-17-12, 09:52 PM   #75
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by Torok View Post
-- Running 64 bit client, have tried on 32 bit
Just FYI, your system architecture has no effect on addons, and as far as I know, there's not even any way for addons to tell whether your client is 32-bit or 64-bit.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
06-17-12, 10:30 PM   #76
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
... and as far as I know, there's not even any way for addons to tell whether your client is 32-bit or 64-bit.
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/Is64BitClient
  Reply With Quote
06-19-12, 03:17 AM   #77
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
I stand corrected.
__________________
Retired author of too many addons.
Message me if you're interested in taking over one of my addons.
Don’t message me about addon bugs or programming questions.
  Reply With Quote
07-25-14, 01:28 AM   #78
Mandraxon
A Fallenroot Satyr
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 21
Class color On powerbar

Hey P3lim.
First of let me give you a huge thumbs up..
Your Layout is the only Unit mod i feel i can use and it has everything i need.

Now i am a LUA N00B.. and i cant seam to find where to look for this..
Basicly i want to set it up so all units are showing their healthbar with class color insted of the default color.
How is this done ?

Another small question.
is there any way to make the target indecate in color that / If the target is Rare or Elite?

thanks for any aid
/ J
  Reply With Quote
07-25-14, 01:34 AM   #79
p3lim
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
p3lim's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,710
Originally Posted by Mandraxon View Post
Basicly i want to set it up so all units are showing their healthbar with class color insted of the default color.
In oUF_P3lim.lua, find this line:
Code:
Health:SetStatusBarColor(1/6, 1/6, 2/7)
After this line, add this:
Code:
Health.colorClass = true
For more options, see this: https://github.com/haste/oUF/blob/ma...th.lua#L24-L43
  Reply With Quote
08-21-14, 10:55 AM   #80
sirann
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Good afternoon, I am trying to see if it's possible to have different health bar colors based on the group header that is spawned.

I have two spawn headers, P3lim_Party and P3lim_Raid, the former shows when I'm in a party, or in a raid of less than 6 people, and is hidden if a 6th member joins. The latter is only shown when 6+ are present in a raid.

Is it possible to change the health bar color for P3lim_Party to be .colorClass = true, while everything else remains my normal setting?

my entire code can be found here: http://pastebin.com/GsV7MhcN.

I've done some extensive editing so don't be surprised to see a massive increase in the number of lines of code :/

Last edited by sirann : 08-21-14 at 12:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » Featured Projects » oUF (Otravi Unit Frames) » oUF P3lim - Official thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off