Quantcast
Lua error in default UI - WoWInterface
Thread Tools Display Modes
03-16-14, 08:06 AM   #1
Haleth
This Space For Rent
 
Haleth's Avatar
Featured
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,173
Lua error in default UI

Has anyone been seeing this error lately? I get it sporadically, typically after taking a portal.

Code:
Message: [string "Death and Respawn Check"]:51: attempt to index field 'states' (a nil value)
Time: 03/16/14 14:57:29
Count: 1
Stack: [string "Death and Respawn Check"]:51: in function `DeathAndRespawnCheck'
[string "Display Damage"]:23: in function `SetHealth'
[string "Init Player Team"]:283: in function `InitPet'
[string "Init Player Team"]:177: in function `InitTeam'
[string "PetBattle - 0. Init and Main Loop"]:55: in main chunk

Locals: pet = <function> defined =[C]:-1
forced = <function> defined Interface\FrameXML\BasicControls.xml:<Scripts>:4
lookAtPos = "[string "Death and Respawn Check"]:51: attempt to index field 'states' (a nil value)"
deathKitID = true
It doesn't seem to be caused by any of my addons, but I figured I'd check before I report it as a bug.
  Reply With Quote
03-16-14, 08:32 AM   #2
jeruku
A Cobalt Mageweaver
 
jeruku's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 215
I can confirm this as well.
  Reply With Quote
03-16-14, 08:46 AM   #3
Clamsoda
A Frostmaul Preserver
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 269
Super duper 100% confirmed.

http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/to...5456946?page=1
  Reply With Quote
03-17-14, 12:49 AM   #4
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
The whole pet battle system is actually written in Lua, even though it's not exposed to the UI... pretty amusing that its errors go to the UI's error handler though.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addon Turn any code into an addon More addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please dont PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
03-17-14, 04:15 PM   #5
cokedrivers
A Rage Talon Dragon Guard
 
cokedrivers's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 310
Are you all using RareCoordinator?

I noticed this error also when in the Timeless Isle, once I disabled RareCoordinator it stopped so must be in the addon.

Coke
  Reply With Quote
03-17-14, 04:24 PM   #6
myrroddin
A Pyroguard Emberseer
 
myrroddin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,117
Originally Posted by cokedrivers View Post
Are you all using RareCoordinator?
Never had it installed.
  Reply With Quote
03-17-14, 06:16 PM   #7
Phanx
Cat.
 
Phanx's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,617
Originally Posted by cokedrivers View Post
I noticed this error also when in the Timeless Isle, once I disabled RareCoordinator it stopped so must be in the addon.
I've never installed that addon, or been to the Timeless Isle. The first time I got the error, I was swapping battle pets after one died, at which point the error itself made sense, as much as any error can, but since then it seems to happen at random. Also, the error in question happens without any addons installed, according to many people in the Blizzard forum thread linked a few posts up. Doesn't seem like Blizzard is any hurry to fix it, since it's been around for a couple weeks now.
__________________
Author/maintainer of Grid, PhanxChat, oUF_Phanx, and many more.
Troubleshoot an addon Turn any code into an addon More addon resources
Need help with your code? Post all of your actual code! Attach or paste your files.
Please dont PM me about addon bugs or code questions. Post a comment or forum thread instead!
  Reply With Quote
03-18-14, 09:32 AM   #8
humfras
A Flamescale Wyrmkin
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 131
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Also, the error in question happens without any addons installed, according to many people in the Blizzard forum thread linked a few posts up. Doesn't seem like Blizzard is any hurry to fix it, since it's been around for a couple weeks now.
#1 100% confirmed. Especially funny when on taxi (happened a lot when flying to Hyjal with my twinks right before the end of the route)
#2 business as usual ...
__________________
Author of VuhDo CursorCastBar OptiTaunt Poisoner RaidMobMarker
  Reply With Quote
03-18-14, 10:40 AM   #9
bsmorgan
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 187
Originally Posted by Phanx View Post
Doesn't seem like Blizzard is any hurry to fix it, since it's been around for a couple weeks now.
Blizzard doesn't want to take ownership of the problem either. A couple of blue posts asking questions on the first page of the referenced thread and then nothing. A simple response like "this is our bug" would be appreciated.

I would think this is a bug worthing of fixing but maybe Blizzard doesn't want to admit that its priority is so low that it may never be fixed.
  Reply With Quote
03-31-14, 04:44 AM   #10
sakurakira
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
sakurakira's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 151
I've gotten this error several times since the last patch. I've mainly seen it when flying around and happen to fly past someone who is doing pet battles, never while I am doing them myself.
__________________
Arise, my champion!
  Reply With Quote
03-31-14, 02:18 PM   #11
Cairenn
Credendo Vides
 
Cairenn's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,111
I sent a link to this thread in to Blizz, and they told me that they are aware of it.
  Reply With Quote

WoWInterface » General Discussion » General WoW Chat » Lua error in default UI

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off