Quantcast Extract "wow-update-12759.mpq"... meh! - Page 4 - WoWInterface
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
08-20-10, 11:14 AM   #61
Quokka
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Quokka's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
Name some of the files you're referencing.
\Interface\MINIMAP\OBJECTICONS.BLP
\Interface\RAIDFRAME\Raid-Bar-Resource-Fill.blp
\Interface\RAIDFRAME\Raid-FrameHighlights.blp
\Interface\TALENTFRAME\PetTalent-PetBG.blp
\Interface\TALENTFRAME\TALENTFRAME-PARTS.BLP

and some other files, let me know if you need to know what they are
 
08-20-10, 11:33 AM   #62
Borlox
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Borlox's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
No need, all models are viewable at least for me.
They're viewable, but I think the patches don't get applied.
And for example the CREATURE\AvengingAngel\AvengingAngel.m2 model from wow-update-12759.mpq is not listed, even though it is a real .m2 file and no patch.
 
08-20-10, 12:16 PM   #63
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Borlox View Post
Is there a way to open a patch archive for multiple mpqs?
I'm trying to hack support for the wow-update-*.mpqs into the WoWModelViewer. My first idea was to open all the patch archives for each mpq, but that doesn't work, as they may be opened just one time.

Does anybody have a better idea, or is anyone already working on this?
Is MPQ support in WoWModelViewer based on StormLib ?
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
08-20-10, 12:21 PM   #64
Borlox
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Borlox's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Ladik View Post
Is MPQ support in WoWModelViewer based on StormLib ?
Yep.
As far as I understand the code all archives are opened at the beginning. To open a file the code goes through all of them and tries to open the file, storing the content and returning if successful.

Last edited by Borlox : 08-20-10 at 12:22 PM. Reason: Wrong quote -.-
 
08-20-10, 12:55 PM   #65
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Borlox View Post
Yep.
As far as I understand the code all archives are opened at the beginning. To open a file the code goes through all of them and tries to open the file, storing the content and returning if successful.
I'll change it so when an MPQ is open for read only, it can be open multiple times.
Edit: it should be possible - MPQs are open with FILE_SHARE_READ, and GENERIC_READ if MPQ_OPEN_READ_ONLY is specified in SFileOpenArchive.
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor

Last edited by Ladik : 08-20-10 at 12:59 PM.
 
08-20-10, 02:50 PM   #66
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Ladik View Post
Is MPQ support in WoWModelViewer based on StormLib ?
Ladik every time you update the StormLib - chuanshing, wowmodelviewer's developer, updates the modelviewer so that it utilizes it.

Fresh update:
http://code.google.com/p/wowmodelvie...e/detail?r=368

http://code.google.com/p/wowmodelviewer/updates/list

Last edited by silkfire : 08-20-10 at 03:50 PM.
 
08-20-10, 03:16 PM   #67
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
Ladik every tome you update the StormLib chuanshing, wowmodelviewer's developer updates the modelviewer to use it.
Ah right, he sends me e-mails from time to time. Hi, Chuanshing :-)
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
08-20-10, 03:33 PM   #68
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Borlox View Post
They're viewable, but I think the patches don't get applied.
And for example the CREATURE\AvengingAngel\AvengingAngel.m2 model from wow-update-12759.mpq is not listed, even though it is a real .m2 file and no patch.
It's very much there, Borlox, take a look again.

http://i38.tinypic.com/vigti9.jpg
 
08-20-10, 03:45 PM   #69
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Quokka View Post
\Interface\MINIMAP\OBJECTICONS.BLP
\Interface\RAIDFRAME\Raid-Bar-Resource-Fill.blp
\Interface\RAIDFRAME\Raid-FrameHighlights.blp
\Interface\TALENTFRAME\PetTalent-PetBG.blp
\Interface\TALENTFRAME\TALENTFRAME-PARTS.BLP

and some other files, let me know if you need to know what they are
Quokka are you really sure you're doing right? The BLP files are perfectly fine:

http://i37.tinypic.com/jauq0p.jpg
 
08-20-10, 11:06 PM   #70
Bluspacecow
Giver of walls of text :)
 
Bluspacecow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 769
Currently I use :

http://www.devklog.net/2007/02/09/mpq-extractor-10/

I am correct in saying the MPQ format has changed ?

Does this mean come Cata I will need to find a different tool to extract the MPQ files ?
__________________
tuba_man on Apple test labs : "I imagine a brushed-aluminum room with a floor made of keyboards, each one plugged into a different test box somewhere. Someone is tasked with tossing a box full of cats (all wearing turtlenecks) into this room. If none of the systems catch fire within 30 minutes, testing is complete. Someone else must remove the cats. All have iPods." (http://community.livejournal.com/tec...t/2018070.html)
 
08-21-10, 12:19 AM   #71
Quokka
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Quokka's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
Quokka are you really sure you're doing right? The BLP files are perfectly fine:

http://i37.tinypic.com/jauq0p.jpg
Extracting yes. I used the normal & patch funktion both do the same. with the list files from his site. the have a size 1kb minimal upto nearly 150kb depending on the texture.

What do you use to convert the the images.
I use blp2png.exe that might be the problem
 
08-21-10, 02:41 AM   #72
Adys
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Adys's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Originally Posted by Bluspacecow View Post
Currently I use :

http://www.devklog.net/2007/02/09/mpq-extractor-10/

I am correct in saying the MPQ format has changed ?

Does this mean come Cata I will need to find a different tool to extract the MPQ files ?
Use MPQEditor, from zezula.net. MPQ Extractor hasn't been updated in years.
 
08-21-10, 04:58 AM   #73
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Bluspacecow View Post
Currently I use :
I am correct in saying the MPQ format has changed ?
No. There is just new type of file, which is an incremental patch file. That kind of file is useless alone, and needs to be used with the base file.

There is another new feature planned for Cataclysm MPQs. In current BETA releases of WoW.exe, there is a code that reads a data structure that will replace current hash+block table.
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
08-21-10, 06:22 AM   #74
Borlox
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Borlox's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Ladik View Post
I'll change it so when an MPQ is open for read only, it can be open multiple times.
Edit: it should be possible - MPQs are open with FILE_SHARE_READ, and GENERIC_READ if MPQ_OPEN_READ_ONLY is specified in SFileOpenArchive.
Here is a minimal test case.
Executed in Cataclysm\Data it always gives me
Failed to add patch archive for exp3: 32
Error code 32 is ERROR_SHARING_VIOLATION "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process."

All MPQs are opened with MPQ_OPEN_READ_ONLY.
 
08-21-10, 07:26 AM   #75
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Ah, I see the problem now. Even if the base MPQs are open for read only, the patches are still opened for writing. It's a bug in StormLib, I'll fix that soon.

Also, I am going to change the patch interface a bit, I believe that it will be easier to use and more flexible. The point is that I remove SFileSetPatchPathPrefix, and the patch prefix will be parameter to SFileOpenPatchArchive instead. This will allow to have different patch prefix for each patch MPQ (perhaps this will be needed for future MPQs).

I believe it's better to do it now, when it's still early released (and BETA after all), than later, when loads of application will have to be recompiled.
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
08-21-10, 07:28 AM   #76
Borlox
A Deviate Faerie Dragon
 
Borlox's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Originally Posted by Ladik View Post
Ah, I see the problem now. Even if the base MPQs are open for read only, the patches are still opened for writing. It's a bug in StormLib, I'll fix that soon.

Also, I am going to change the patch interface a bit, I believe that it will be easier to use and more flexible. The point is that I remove SFileSetPatchPathPrefix, and the patch prefix will be parameter to SFileOpenPatchArchive instead. This will allow to have different patch prefix for each patch MPQ (perhaps this will be needed for future MPQs).

I believe it's better to do it now, when it's still early released (and BETA after all), than later, when loads of application will have to be recompiled.
Great news
 
08-21-10, 07:34 AM   #77
Bluspacecow
Giver of walls of text :)
 
Bluspacecow's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 769
Originally Posted by Adys View Post
Use MPQEditor, from zezula.net. MPQ Extractor hasn't been updated in years.
I use MPQ extractor as it is the only reliable piece of software for OS X for extracting them that I have been able to find.

It's okay. Spoken to the author on the #macstorm IRC channel on freenode.net and he's hard at work on getting it all updated.
__________________
tuba_man on Apple test labs : "I imagine a brushed-aluminum room with a floor made of keyboards, each one plugged into a different test box somewhere. Someone is tasked with tossing a box full of cats (all wearing turtlenecks) into this room. If none of the systems catch fire within 30 minutes, testing is complete. Someone else must remove the cats. All have iPods." (http://community.livejournal.com/tec...t/2018070.html)

Last edited by Bluspacecow : 08-21-10 at 07:44 AM.
 
08-21-10, 09:42 AM   #78
silkfire
A Fallenroot Satyr
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Quokka View Post
Extracting yes. I used the normal & patch funktion both do the same. with the list files from his site. the have a size 1kb minimal upto nearly 150kb depending on the texture.

What do you use to convert the the images.
I use blp2png.exe that might be the problem
I'm using blp2png.exe as well! The problem is if the extracted file is 1kb then something is wrong. How are you using the "patch function"? You need to chain the files in the right order or you'll get nothing but crap.
 
08-21-10, 11:56 AM   #79
Quokka
A Chromatic Dragonspawn
 
Quokka's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 196
Originally Posted by silkfire View Post
I'm using blp2png.exe as well! The problem is if the extracted file is 1kb then something is wrong. How are you using the "patch function"? You need to chain the files in the right order or you'll get nothing but crap.
I start with
Open MPQ -> expansion3-MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> patch-base-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12759.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12803.MPQ


goto enGB right click on Interface Extract.

I hope this is the right way to do it
 
08-21-10, 12:07 PM   #80
Ladik
A Fallenroot Satyr
 
Ladik's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Quokka View Post
I start with
Open MPQ -> expansion3-MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> patch-base-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12694.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12759.MPQ
Open MPQ (Patch Mode) -> wow-update-12803.MPQ
This doesn't look correct. You have to select "Open MPQs (Patch Mode), then select primary MPQ and all patches. Then MPQ Editor shows a dialor whre primary MPQ and all patches are displayed. Check if that is correct, then press OK.

Alternative way: run MPQ Editor with "/patch" command line parameter like this:
MPQEditor /patch expansion3.MPQ wow-update-12694.MPQ wow-update-12759.MPQ wow-update-12803.MPQ
__________________
Ladik's MPQ Editor
 
 

WoWInterface » AddOns, Compilations, Macros » Cataclysm Beta » Extract "wow-update-12759.mpq"... meh!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off